Katy Strait Chavez’s Answers

Katy Strait Chavez

Raleigh Criminal Defense Attorney.

Contributor Level 5
  1. A friend of mine got married under the impression that her husband would be able to help her adjust her immigration status

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Katy Strait Chavez
    2. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3. Karen-Lee Pollak
    4. Neil Ian Fleischer
    5. Danielle L C Beach
    5 lawyer answers

    Your question would best be answered by a family law attorney as far as the annulment is concerned. I can discuss the criminal aspect, If a marriage is entered into for the purpose of immigration benefits it is not a marriage that can give rise to immigration benefits. But is it a crime? Generally no, if no immigration application is ever filed. If they had filed and it turns out that while it is a legitimate marriage, but it was motivated by a desire to apply for benefits it would simply...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. RFE for I-864 but co-sponsor now not providing tax document, want to submit new I-864, but not sure how to respond to RFE.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Katy Strait Chavez
    2. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    3. Meghan Anne Abigail
    3 lawyer answers

    You can respond to the RFE by providing new I-864s that satisfy the requirement. If an immigrant does not currently have permission to work he cannot use his own income. But in the case you are permitted to work, and if your OPT status would continue regardless of the adjustment, then you should be able to use your own income. Simply file the appropriate I-864 using both your wife and yours income, and respond to the RFE.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  3. When u use a pjc one year and aother like 2 or 3 years later do u get anotha pjc 5 years later after the 1st or the last

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Katy Strait Chavez
    1 lawyer answer

    There are two different systems that track PJC's . The first is the insurance company's system. As a shorthand description the insurance companies allow one PJC every three years, while the DMV will recognize two PJC's every five years. If there is a third PJC within any 5 year period, that 3rd PJC simply will not be recognized and will not show on the MVR and cannot be seen by the insurance companies. But most people are more concerned with how the insurance company will treat a PJC. The...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. DUI disqualifies US of deferred action???????????

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. James Richard Butler
    2. Katy Strait Chavez
    3. Susan A. Glover
    4. Mark Davidson
    5. Francis John Cowhig
    5 lawyer answers

    I am an immigration and criminal attorney, and I am extremely up to date on all the current information about the Deferred Action program. Unfortunately, you are correct. A single DUI conviction will make you ineligible for the program. Since you are ineligible you should not apply. There is always the risk of triggering a deportation if you are denied. I have the answers to many questions about the program on my website.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Is it illegal to have underglow on a car in NC if it is not blue?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. R. Alfred Patrick
    2. David Ian Schoen
    3. Samuel Cohen
    4. Alan James Brinkmeier
    5. Sean Cleary
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    You are correct that generally blue or red lights will get you a ticket. http://www.ncleg.net/EnactedLegislation/Statutes/PDF/BySection/Chapter_20/GS_20-130.1.pdf Even though the statute seems to only prohibit blue lights that might be confused for a police car, in practice I have had clients cited for all sorts of blue lights, including underbody, windshield wipers, and tire valve stems. Judges have agreed that the charges were valid. And yes, you should be fine if your underglow is...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  6. How can i start fixing my husbands papers if he had run ins with the law and lost his 2 years ago?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Anuj Arun Shah
    2. Katy Strait Chavez
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Theodore John Murphy
    5. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    5 lawyer answers

    It depends heavily on what the criminal charges were. If they are serious enough, it is possible that not only would you not be able to help I'm, but that applying him could trigger his deportation. you will need to get copies of the criminal charges and dispositions and have a consult with an immigration attorney.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Can I receive a PJC for a misdemeanor drug possession?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Kurt Robert Willems
    2. Katy Strait Chavez
    2 lawyer answers

    While you technically can get one, you won't necessarily be granted one by the judge. If it is your first offense you can earn a dismissal with classes. If it is not, you are unlikely to get a PJC. Even if you did, it is likely that employers will still take the conviction into consideration.

  8. I HAVE A ONLINE HIGH School diploma I do I qualify for the dream act

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Katy Strait Chavez
    2. James Patrick Evans
    2 lawyer answers

    I agree that your diploma may or may not qualify. It will depend if your program was correctly accredited. There are many homeschool children that do their high school online and the diploma is just as valid as one from a brinck and mortar school. If there is any doubt, it may be worth sitting for the GED, which should be no trouble for you to pass. I will note that I assume you are asking about Deferred Action work permits, because the DREAM Act has not yet passed. I have many answers...

  9. WILL THE 3 TO 10 YEAR BAN FOR OBTANING MY LPR NOT BE APPLIED TO ME ANYMORE IF I QUALIFY FOR DEFERRED ACTION ?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Philip Alan Eichorn
    2. Katy Strait Chavez
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    4. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    4 lawyer answers

    If you have already triggered the ban by being in the US for more than 180 days and you are over 18 and 1/2, then the deferred action will not eliminate that ban. You will not accrue more ULP, and so if you are still under 18 you may be able to avoid the bar. However assuming that you have already accrued 180 days of unlawful presence, then you will need to file a waiver. However the deferred action will allow you to work, and possibly drive and go to school. Furhtermore another new program...

  10. I lost my green card...

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Danielle L C Beach
    2. Katy Strait Chavez
    3. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3 lawyer answers

    Simply file an I90 to get a new card made. It will take a few months. You do need to advise USCIS when you move.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful