Lisa Ellen Seifert’s Answers

Lisa Ellen Seifert

Olympia Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 11
  1. I'm a legal International student visa. My parents sponsor me for education. I'm getting married with my US citizen fiance.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Lisa Ellen Seifert
    2. Barbara A Marcouiller
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    It sounds like you should focus on your studies this spring, and your fiance should find a job. He has to be your petitioner and financial sponsor. You can apply for adjustment of status after you marry... but you must be financially admissible. You should also be living together when you apply, or else immigration will justifiably think the marriage and paperwork is just to do you a favor, and that there is no real marriage. Wait until you are living together, at least. Your case will...

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Individual hearing coming up soon 12/12 after decision of judge when can he get bond money back regardless of desicion??

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Lisa Ellen Seifert
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Joseph Gerard Cella
    3 lawyer answers

    Well, I think that your husband will get credit for filing the taxes at all, even if late. Credit - meaning that the judge will look at that as good character. Almost every single immigrant who comes here and has a deportation case has worked illegally.... and used a false SSN. So I would not worry too much about that, since he has by now fixed that situation... Great that he has a valid social Sec. # now. Talk to your lawyer.

    Selected as best answer

  3. Applying for US Citizenship with DUI

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Lisa Ellen Seifert
    3. Ji Min Kim
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    5. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa
    5 lawyer answers

    I think you should wait five years from the date of your conviction, at least in Seattle, that is what they would expect. You have to have a perfectly clean record during the five year period preceding your application..... DUI is not a moral turpitude crime, but it does tarnish your record. Of course, you cannot be on probation when you apply... or when you have your interview.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Green Card through Asylum i- 485

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Lisa Ellen Seifert
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. John Grayson Davidson
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Barbara A Marcouiller
    5 lawyer answers

    You should seek assistance before completing this very important form. You are right that the government will scrutinize your answers. You can get in more trouble for omitting a detail than for including. Of course, do not put any false information... The question asks if you were arrested.... why would you say NO if you were? Please consult with an experienced attorney before sending in this application. Its important -- for the rest of your life. If a YES answer would cause a denial,...

    Selected as best answer

  5. I have Deferred Action, Should my sister apply to sponsor me?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Lisa Ellen Seifert
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. Michael Hugh Carlin
    4. Sarah E. Blackwell
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    It looks like you are pretty aware of your current status and what you get from being a beneficiary of a sibling petition. I think it can't hurt to have your sister file. Potential changes in immigration law being discussed now in congress could do what you suggest -- benefit you by keeping your filing date... similar to the previous "245(i)" section of the law. On the other hand, Congress could get rid of the sibling category altogether in the future, so it may be smart to file before any...

    Selected as best answer

  6. How do I proceed in the RFE?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Lisa Ellen Seifert
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Barbara A Marcouiller
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Its not possible to provide any kind of good answer from what you wrote.... Is this really adjustment? Priority date passing may or may not mean you are ready to adjust... However, if you got an RFE, (from USCIS?) you should answer it. If the RFE is about the Form I-864 affidavit of support, and your income situation has changed, I strongly suggest that you contact an attorney to help you answer it and conclude your case. Most of the problems I have seen for green card cases have been on...

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Why does the provisional waiver say "parents of US citizens" are eligible, when they are not? (immigration question)

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Lisa Ellen Seifert
    2. Barbara A Marcouiller
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Lalita Haran
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Whatever the recent form and guidance says, it does not change the law in place about waivers for unlawful presence under INA Section 212a(9)(B). The 10 year bar can be waived by proving extreme and unusual hardship to the applicants spouse or parents who are USCs or Legal residents. Children are not included as anchoring relatives in this part of the statute.

    Selected as best answer

  8. If I "sponsor" a person trying to be a citizen, does this mean that if he/she goes into poverty and needs finincial assistance,

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Lisa Ellen Seifert
    2. Greg McLawsen
    3. Raphael Samuel Moore
    4. Chong Hae Ye
    5. Thuong-Tri Nguyen
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Actually -- yes, it does mean that. As a sponsor you are guaranteeing that the immigrant does not receive "means tested benefits" and also that you will support this person Read the form I-864) and the instructions carefully. I have posted an article on this topic on my profile. You should read more to understand your obligation. Its a serious one

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. AOS Interview

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Lisa Ellen Seifert
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Dalia Rasha Kejbou
    4. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    4 lawyer answers

    Be patient, it can take up to two weeks for the notifications to come. A verbal recommendation of approval is all that you get at an interview from CIS when the news is good. If the officer was unsure or needed anything from you he or she would have let you know what to provide. If you do not hear anything in 20 days, I would make an infopass appointment on the www.uscis.gov website. Good luck!

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. My Husband and I just got married 3 days ago, can I start the paperwork to get him a green card?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Lisa Ellen Seifert
    2. Barbara A Marcouiller
    3. Kristina A. Gasson
    3 lawyer answers

    Congratulations. You should explore whether the new provisional waiver process could apply in your situation once your petition for him is approved. The petition is form I-130. It would be well worth the money for you to get your many questions answered before you start any forms. Find a good immigration attorney and both you and your husband go and see that person.... Get good advice before you start. And not only from an online source like this.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

360-357-7087