Skip to main content
Lisa Ellen Seifert

Lisa Seifert’s Answers

219 total


  • Status adjustment for my husband....

    I'm a legal resident who wants to adjust status for my husband. He came to this country illegally from Mexico in 2006. He has never left the county after that. He has no criminal record, never been in trouble before. No one has ever submitted any ...

    Lisa’s Answer

    Since you are a resident, you can file a petition (form I-130) for your husband, even if he came in illegally. After that there are differences in how petitions are processed (slower for spouses of residents, compared to U.S. citizens). You should find an experienced attorney to talk through your options. Perhaps one topic will be your own citizenship. You can find several attorneys here. Be sure to review the experience of anyone you might hire.

    See question 
  • Removing conditional green card

    Would form I-751 is the only form I need to file in order to remove my conditional green card? I got my two years green via marriage and still currently married to my USC wife.

    Lisa’s Answer

    True. That is the only form needed. HOWEVER, what CIS really wants is lots of evidence that proves the marriage relationship is alive and that you are both living together, etc.

    See question 
  • My F1 Visa will expire next month ,my I-94 show D/S and my I-20 is still current . Can I apply to master degree?

    Right now I'm study at community college. I want to apply to Master degree next year but my F1 visa will expire next month. If I can apply how long can I stay in the State? Can I extend F1 visa here? Thank You!

    Lisa’s Answer

    If your I-94 shows D/S, then you are admitted and may stay here as long as you are a full time student. There is no need to file for an extension. You will have to get a new visa in your passport next time you travel out of the country. But to stay longer INSIDE the U.S., your next school must complete the SEVIS/I-20 paperwork and send it to immigration. There is no limit to how long you can stay, so long as you are continuing as a full time student. You might want to see an attorney if your school advisor cannot answer your questions. Its impossible for us to give anything except general information. Good luck.

    See question 
  • I became a US citizen lately , should I report my new status to DMV of Washington licensing ? , is that required or optional ?

    It's clear to me that I have to report my naturalization to the Social Security administration . How about DMV and other government departments ?

    Lisa’s Answer

    You should report your new status to the social security office, since it matters for accrual of benefits. Otherwise, I agree with my colleagues that this new status (congratulations, by the way) does not impact your driver license at all.

    See question 
  • Hi all.I have couple questions about my husbands immigration process

    I m a Green card holder and my hubby is Canadian citizen/ We would like to stay in USA/ 1. Have I- 130 approved/ 2. Applied for I - 485 Adjustment of status got rejected due visa number is not availability yet/ What should we do next??

    Lisa’s Answer

    That is not surprising. There is a waiting period for relatives of green card holders. If you can apply now or soon to become a citizen, that would speed things up. Without knowing more about how you or your husband came here or other issues about you both, i dont think any of us could guess about other options for you. If you are concerned about his status, why not make an appointment to see an immigration lawyer who can explain this to you and help you make a plan for the future?

    See question 
  • What can i do to start my wife's process to become legal, she entered the US illegally when she was 13?

    She has been here in Washington since she was 13 and she is illegal here. What can we do to get her legal?

    Lisa’s Answer

    You may have a few options. If you are a citizen yourself, the options are different. Please see an experienced immigration attorney to help you make decisions about this. You should have an in person meeting to figure this out.

    See question 
  • Can I take a 4 day trip to Canada on an EAD card? Green card application status is "ready to schedule interview"

    I am an Australian national who is currently applying for a spousal green card via my wife. Previously, I was on an E3 visa via my employer. We've submitted all of the application info, I have had my biometrics appointment, I currently have an EAD...

    Lisa’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Unless you have advance parole/travel permission, you will ABANDON your adjustment application by leaving the country. You risk getting stuck outside the country. So dont go. If you have not filed form I-131 and received the answer with permission, dont go. Your EAD card MAY HAVE travel permission included. It will say so. If not... its just an EAD card which does not permit travel.

    See question 
  • My husband needs his green card & is living in the U.S illegally. What should i do?

    I am a US national. And my husband has been living in the U.S illegally. And we need help to get this started, we don't know where to start, so please I need help.

    Lisa’s Answer

    If you are a U.S. national, you should apply to become a U.S. citizen first. Then you will have more options. These are big questions. A meeting with an immigration lawyer can help to clear up what are the best choices for you. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Does the Seattle immigration office allow you to apply for Citizensship if your greencard has already expired?

    I heard different offices will alow it and others need you to show that you filed to renew the greencard. My card is already expired.

    Lisa’s Answer

    You are not required to do both applications (renewal and citizenship). If your card expires, you can still apply for citizenship. If you will be traveling or there is another reason that you may need to show proof of status to the government, you may choose to renew the card first. Otherwise I would advise you to skip that and apply directly for citizenship.

    See question 
  • I am on H1b about to get married to an American citizen but my H1B (6 years complete) will expire in Sep 2015.

    Me and my fiancée have decided to get married in April 2015 and submit our petition for I-485 and I -130 in May 2015. Can I go for the I-693 Medical Examination in March 2015, ie this month before we are married and get that out of the way, o...

    Lisa’s Answer

    The medical exam has nothing to do with your marriage or your date of marriage. But -- it is a short duration document (1 year) I would wait to get it done until just before you submit your package to USCIS.

    See question