Skip to main content
Patrick Ontiveros Cantor

Patrick Cantor’s Answers

16 total


  • Do I have to file an I-134, affidavit of support, for my illegal immigrant husband?

    I am trying to petition my husband using form I-130 along with the G-325A and I-485 forms. From what I understand he falls under the category of 245(i) protection. My husband is the only one working and I receive Social Security Disability. I am...

    Patrick’s Answer

    An I-864 is necessary, along with a join sponsor's I-864. You should hire an attorney since your situation presents various issues.

    See question 
  • Do I need a personal injury lawyer?

    In May, I moved into an apartment and the ceramic soap dish was broken. During walk through, I told the office representative and she marked it on the checklist. She told me the maintaince man would fix it. I went out of town for a week, thinking ...

    Patrick’s Answer

    Yes, should hire a good PI lawyer or landlord/tenant lawyer.

    See question 
  • Do I need a lawyer?

    So about 3 months ago I slipped on corn syrup or something in a grocery store.. I did the splits and busted my knee on the floor.. I went to the hospital because my back was killing me.. I had a sprain back, hip and knee.. The store had their in...

    Patrick’s Answer

    Yes. You should hire a good lawyer without any further delay.

    See question 
  • Did i mess up my petition i-130 by answering question 22 incorrectly??

    I got confused while reading question 22, and put in Chicago, IL in the first area (thinking it would be the same as the location i'm sending the package to) and then i filled out the 2nd part and put in Cairo, Egypt thinking it was meant as a bac...

    Patrick’s Answer

    You can try to amend your answer once you receive the receipt notice. You should hire a lawyer to assist you.

    See question 
  • Hi, this question is on behalf of my cousin who is an F-1 visa student married to a US citizen

    My cousin and his wife hire an immigration attorney to file for adjustment of status., they have joint lease, joint utilities bill., photos ,bank statements,,and many things to proof a bona fide marriage but their attorney only filed the adjustmen...

    Patrick’s Answer

    Every case stands on its own. I have seen many attorneys file adjustments without then proofs of cohabitation, but will provide it at the interview. Consult with your lawyer.

    See question 
  • If I live in Guadalajara MX, do I still have to go to Ciudad Juarez for my green card interview or can I go to the nearest one?

    1-130 petition interview process for a Mexican national

    Patrick’s Answer

    The embassy in Cuidad Juarez is the only office that can process the immigrant visa.

    See question 
  • Can I marry while waiting for a removal of conditions off my green card from a previous marriage?

    I was married for almost two years to a US citizen.The marriage was bona fide but we divorced a few months prior to the expiration of my temporary visa. I have filed for the removal of conditions and have received 1-year extension notification. Wo...

    Patrick’s Answer

    Yes, you may get married, but you still will have to prove that your first marriage was entered into in good faith. It's your burden. You should hire a lawyer to assist you.

    See question 
  • If I marry my Canadian fiancee here in the us can she stay here in the us to file paperwork?

    i am a born us citizen and my fiancee is a born Canadian if we were to get married at anytime when she is here to see me will she be able to stay here with me to file paperwork for her green card?

    Patrick’s Answer

    This might get complicated. There might be preconceived intent issues. You should seek the assistance of an attorney.

    See question 
  • What do I do about false accusations in custody case?

    Today I was in court for a contempt order I filed during our open modification of custody case. When the commissioner asked why she didn't let me see the kids she lied and stated I held a pistol to their head. This never happened and she has had...

    Patrick’s Answer

    Hire an attorney to help you be more credible than the other side.

    See question 
  • How do I know how my my immigration is going if i don't have a receipt number only a case number ?

    I have filed an application about 8 years ago and i have just been waiting and because i have only a case number but not the receipt and that's what they ask to check your status so can you please help me find out how it is going ?

    Patrick’s Answer

    You should discuss with an attorney to determine what kind of case number you have and how you obtained that number and whether it really is a receipt number. Do you have the cancelled check as proof of payment for the application? Your cancelled check may have a receipt number.

    See question