Skip to main content
Carol L. Edward
Avvo
Pro

Carol Edward’s Answers

5 total

  • WHAT THINGS AFFECT AN PERMANENT RESIDENT CO SIGNER OR SPONSOR?

    WHAT IM TRYING TO GET IS, I AM THE PERMANENT RESIDENT AND I AM PREGNANT AND I WANT TO APPLY FOR MEDICAID DUE TO ME NOT BEING ABLE TO APPLY FOR OBAMACARE YET BECAUSE I HAVE TO BE HERE FOR ANOTHER 5 YEARS SO I DO NOT WANT MY SPONSOR TO HAVE ANY FIN...

    Carol’s Answer

    I would suggest talking to the officials who help you make the application for the Medicaid program. Since emergency care does not normally require reimbursement this may be exempt. It is highly unusual for the government to seek reimbursement from a sponsor, but that does not mean that they will not do so. I would also suggest reading the I-864 very carefully and also looking at the uscis.gov website that discusses in more detail the obligations of the I-864 sponsors.

    See question 
  • Can illegal immigrants get business license, professional license as well as driving license from State of WA legally?

    I have read on Internet that illegal immigrants can get driving license in WA state...is it true and legal? Don't they need social security number before we get driving license? what about business and professional license?

    Carol’s Answer

    Any application made to a government agency must contain truthful information, never give a false social security number. With that said, Washington state requires U.S. Citizenship for an enhanced drivers license. http://www.dol.wa.gov/driverslicense/edlproof.html. Here are the requirements for a normal drivers license: http://www.dol.wa.gov/driverslicense/18over.html. Sometimes the dmv gives you a hard time about the social security number, but a number is not required. Most business and professional licenses require either a ITN or a social security number, but you can look at the Washington State DOL website for more information. The information provided should answer all your questions. If you haven't spoken to an immigration attorney, I would strongly suggest you do so to determine if there are any available ways to legalize your status. Sometimes we are able to find a way to apply for status, that someone did not know was even a possibility. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Is there a risk in applying for green card renewal after a conviction 4 yrs 9 mos ago

    At that time ICE did ask questions but hold was taken off. Been a US legal permanent resident for almost 24 yrs. Till now I lived in another state , recently moved to Washington. The conviction involved controlled substance in initial charge b...

    Carol’s Answer

    There are often serious immigration consequences flowing from criminal convictions. The impact can also vary depending on whether you have traveled abroad and are returning to the U.S. or are in the United States applying for a benefit such as naturalization or renewal of your green card. Recently the U.S. Supreme Court issued a couple of legal decisions that directly impact drug related charges in the immigration context. The fact that the immigration hold was removed is a good sign, but I would still be very careful. I would strongly recommend that you seek legal counsel before you file any applications with CIS or travel.

    See question 
  • Immigration/dual citizenship

    I am a naturalized american citizen( for over 10 years now).My spouse(american citizen by birth) and I are thinking of going back to the philippines with our 4 children and live there until the kids graduate from college.I'm thinking of applying f...

    Carol’s Answer

    Dual citizenship requires that both countries permit you to hold more than one citizenship. The U.S. at this time, does in fact permit more than one citizenship. I say at this time because you never know how laws may change. In the past dual citizenship was not recognized. Also in the past if you didn't have citizenship for 5 years and you left, you risked losing your citizenship. These are just examples of how laws can change and why I say at this time the U.S. recognizes dual citizenship. You should consult the Philippine embassy to confirm they recognize dual citizenship as well, although it is my understanding that Philippines is one of the countries that does in fact permit dual citizenship. I would definately double check with the Philippines Embassy. Just remember these rules can change so what is the law today may not be the law tomorrow.

    See question 
  • Imigration laws

    I would like to know why a person , [name removed], a Canadian citizen can go to Whistler, one of our properties but would be unable to return to the US to work. He is here on a work vias.

    Carol’s Answer

    There are a number of reasons. DHS might have made a mistake. They (your friend) may have inadvertently done something that resulted in their being out of status. The person might have an old or pending criminal matter. They may have had prior run-ins with Immigration resulting in a deportation (which can be done at the border without even seeing a Judge). These are complicated issues and the best way to determine options is for your friend to speak to an Immigration attorney to see if it can be sorted out. Often there is a way to resolve these issues.

    See question