James Robert Deal’s Answers

James Robert Deal

Lynnwood Debt / Lending Agreements Lawyer.

Contributor Level 7
  1. Parents own home but want to sign the title of the home over to one of their children, will taxes be charged on the property?

    Answered 30 days ago.

    1. Jason Anderson
    2. Martin T Silver
    3. James Robert Deal
    4. Elizabeth Rankin Powell
    4 lawyer answers

    There is no 1.78% excise tax on the gift portion of the transfer. However, you will owe 1.78% on the balance owing at the time of the transfer. You need a deed, an excise tax affidavit, and a special affidavit. The bigger question is whether it is wise to transfer title. Why not leave the property to the child in the parents' will? You may need to sell the property to pay for needed costs. What if your child gets divorced and the wife ends up owning a half interest in the property? My advice is...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. In Washington State, house in final period b4 foreclosure, owner receives offer to purchase house can foreclosure be halted?

    Answered 10 days ago.

    1. David M von Beck
    2. William Henry Charbonneau IV
    3. James Robert Deal
    4. Francis G Huguenin
    4 lawyer answers

    The trustee will almost certainly extend the foreclosure date if you send the purchase and sale agreement to the trustee. If that does not work, file a temporary chapter 13 bankruptcy, which will definitely work. A chapter 13 can be dismissed when you no longer need it.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Is a Trust Deed void, if it's altered by adding bad Legal description ("Ex. A") after Closing, without authority of the Grantor?

    Answered 8 days ago.

    1. James Robert Deal
    2. Dwight Alan Bickel
    3. Matthew Robert Kaminski
    3 lawyer answers

    The lender will be unable to do a non-judicial foreclosure because of the mistakes in the legal description. However, the lender will be able to do a judicial foreclosure. Sorry, you do not get a free house.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Selling a house to family member

    Answered 9 days ago.

    1. Brian A Murry
    2. James Robert Deal
    3. Laura Lynn Hoskins
    3 lawyer answers

    I am both a broker and an attorney. So I can give you both points of view. The role of the broker is primarily marketing. You do not need a broker because you and your nephew have already found each other. You did your own marketing. A broker will want to charge you at least one percent for writing a purchase and sale agreement. Even one percent is too high because the broker cannot answer your legal questions. And there are legal questions. Is your nephew going to get a new loan? Is it...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. I own Property with a friend. I am selling him my half. We are going to do a quitclaim deed. Is this the best way to do it?

    Answered 19 days ago.

    1. Eric Christopher Nelsen
    2. James Robert Deal
    3. Joel Amos Gordon
    3 lawyer answers

    You can give your friend either a statutory warranty deed or a quitclaim deed. Either will transfer title. With a warranty deed you pass along the warranties of ownership which you received from your buyer, and you are giving a warranty that you have not clouded the title. With a quitclaim deed you are transferring ownership but not giving any warranty of clear title. You did not say how the friend is going to pay you. If the friend is getting a loan to pay you, the lender will require your...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. What are the differences between the options on the vesting authorization form (joint tenants, community property, etc)

    Answered 10 days ago.

    1. Eric Christopher Nelsen
    2. James Robert Deal
    3. Dwight Alan Bickel
    3 lawyer answers

    Your husband can be listed as "a married man as his separate property". When your husband dies, the property will then go to the person designated in his will. If your husband has no will, you would inherit part or all of the property depending on whether he has children or not. Although your husband is the only party liable on the note and deed of trust, you too can be a co-owner without becoming liable on the note and deed of trust. The deed would generally just list both of you as "Jack...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. I live in Washington state, my estranged husband is purchasing a house. Do I have to sign a Deed of trust?

    Answered 2 months ago.

    1. Eric Christopher Nelsen
    2. Thuong-Tri Nguyen
    3. James Robert Deal
    4. Dwight Alan Bickel
    4 lawyer answers

    Your husband's lender and title company are not asking you to sign the note, just the deed of trust. As long as you do not sign the note, you are not financially obligated. A better alternative is for you to sign a quitclaim deed. It does not obligate you to anything. In Washington a married person needs his spouse either to sign on or sign off when taking out a loan. If your husband were paying all cash, your signature would not be needed, but it would be needed later when your husband sold...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Can I be sued for a house I used to live in, if it is going to be sold in a foreclosure sale?

    Answered 2 months ago.

    1. Kenneth Joseph Schneider
    2. James Robert Deal
    3. Shawn B Alexander
    3 lawyer answers

    You did not say whether the foreclosure is non-judicial. I assume that it is. In Washington virtually all foreclosures are non-judicial. In a non-judicial foreclosure, the bank gets a quicker foreclosure than if it filed a judicial foreclosure. The trade-off is that there will be no deficiency judgment against the home owner getting foreclosed. And because you filed bankruptcy, the bank's only option is to foreclose, not to sue you for any balance which may be owing. You have no problem. My...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Living in mom's house 26 years.sister is her POA .(lawyer herself) house tax behind wants me to pay them.mom is mentally out whe

    Answered 9 days ago.

    1. Eric Christopher Nelsen
    2. James Robert Deal
    2 lawyer answers

    Please restate your question with more clarity.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  10. Can I move my fence to property line after 5 years of living on my property?

    Answered 21 days ago.

    1. Shawn B Alexander
    2. Justin David Bristol
    3. Michael Bradley Gillett
    4. Brandon Alexander Robinson
    5. James Robert Deal
    5 lawyer answers

    Your description of your situation is not clear enough for an attorney to give you an answer. Your fence is inside your line or outside your line. Please explain your situation more clearly.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

425-771-1110