Brian David Lerner’s Answers

Brian David Lerner

Long Beach Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 18
  1. Maxed out L1 and left US on Mar 15 2013. new H1 (for the remaining year) is under processing. Can I convert H1 to L1A ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Brian David Lerner
    3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3 lawyer answers

    Hello: Once you are outside of the U.S. for the proper period of time, you can change to L-1A. However, you might want to consider applying for the Multinational Manager Visa. Multinational Manager Petition 

This is one of the best types of ways of eventually obtaining residency. These executives and managers must have offers of permanent employment in the United States, but are exempted from the labor certification. Including this group as priority workers is a tremendous boon to...

    Selected as best answer

  2. HI Experts, I have a I290b pending, denial of I765 study based,for last 9 months, Can i marry a US citizen and get GC,

    Answered 2 months ago.

    1. Brian David Lerner
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Barbara Ivarine Suri
    4 lawyer answers

    Hello: You can marry and possibly file for adjustment if there are no waiver issues or Walsh Waiver issues. However, the bona-fides of the marriage will be a significant issue.

    Selected as best answer

  3. Divorce - immigration

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Brian David Lerner
    3. Stephen Daniel Karpf
    4. Michael Hugh Carlin
    5. Igor A. Voloshen
    5 lawyer answers

    Petition to Remove the Conditional Residency and the Divorce Waiver

While the Green Card has already been received, it is necessary to file what is known as the Petition to Remove the Conditional Residency. If this is not properly filed within 90 days before the expiration of the Conditional Green Card, the status will be automatically terminated. My office can file everything necessary to show that the marriage was bona-fide and that the USCIS should remove the condition in order to issue the...

    Selected as best answer

  4. Where i have to sign, part 5 or part 6?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    4. Brian David Lerner
    5. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5 lawyer answers

    Hello: It is unclear how your baby qualifies to adjust status. Please clarify.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. What happens if E-2 person adjusts, but then never leaves U.S.?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Brian David Lerner
    3 lawyer answers

    Hello: I believe this is the same question, but your intent at the time of entry to the U.S. is what is important. You can later change that intent.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. What is the better and quickest way to petition for my mom's green card?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Ismail T. Shahtakhtinski
    2. Brian David Lerner
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Jeff L. Khurgel
    5. Romina Isabel Gomez
    5 lawyer answers

    Hello: For your mother to come to the U.S. on a B2 with the intention of getting a Green Card is fraud. You might just want to petition her right now through Consulate Processing.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. F2B I-130 got approved Jan,2008 does my son who was born Nov, 1991(now 21) is eligible to move with me?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    3. Brian David Lerner
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    5. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    5 lawyer answers

    Hello: Your son may be able to immigrate. We would need to see if under the CSPA he is considered a 'child' or not. Some of that calculation depends on how long it took the USCIS to adjudicate the I-130.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Can i send money to my co'sponsor so that his assets could make up for his low income?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Eliza Grinberg
    3. Brian David Lerner
    4 lawyer answers

    Hello: Assuming that his tax returns show the minimum amount needed, he would not need a co-sponsor.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Green Card renewal.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Miroslava Orduno Rincon
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Brian David Lerner
    4. Michael Haven
    4 lawyer answers

    Hello: The photos are a minor part of this matter. What is more important is to make sure you qualify and have not done anything to make you inadmissible. If you have committed any crimes, you should contact an immigration attorney before renewing the green card.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Joint sponsor possible?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Brian David Lerner
    3. Dana Roxana Bucin
    4. Anu Gupta
    4 lawyer answers

    Hello: You will need to find a joint affiant to sign the I-864, provide tax documents , etc.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer