Skip to main content
Carl Michael Shusterman
Avvo
Pro

Carl Shusterman’s Answers

25,913 total


  • Is it posible to change B-2 visa to student Visa inside USA? How many percent we have a chance to Get and how long will take?

    I have a friend in USA , he can get the guardian ship of my 15 year old , then she apply for high school,same time my other daughter which is 23 years also coming to the USA, she would to attend English as a sec end language school and get I-20, D...

    Carl’s Answer

    You can do so, but it always better to go abroad to apply for an F-1 visa since the timing of a change of status varies greatly. Please see

    See question 
  • I got my E16 green card through my job a few months ago. I want to work for a different company now. Am I allowed to do it?

    I used to work under a O-1 visa.

    Carl’s Answer

    As long as you remained with your employer for at least 60 days after you received your green card, you are permitted to change employers.

    See question 
  • How much income need to show?

    If I apply for fiancé visa, How much income need to show for apply for fiancé and my kid with fiancé?

    Carl’s Answer

    You also must meet certain income requirements (whether you are a sponsor, a joint sponsor, or a substitute sponsor). You must show that your household income is equal to or higher than 125% of the U.S. poverty level for your household size. (Your household size includes you, your dependents, any relatives living with you, and the immigrants you are sponsoring.)

    See question 
  • Intent at entry, you may file for COS but must be in status to do so.

    Would you please explane more about the details as above:intent at entry, you may file for COS but must be in status to do so.

    Carl’s Answer

    Your question depends on what type of visa you used to enter the US, and what category you wish to change status to. Please see

    See question 
  • I want to report a person who got married for green card. That happens 7 years ago. She got the green card already

    This person got married for the green card. But the person who she married was living with me and they never lived together. He got welfare benefits and stole checks. He said I was the owner of the apartment so they sent the checks in my name. But...

    Carl’s Answer

    You can report them to the Department of Homeland Security.

    See question 
  • Second wife immigration with kids

    i am US citizen , i want to apply for immigration for my second wife. my confusion is with the dates. I married my second wife overseas before my divorce with the first wife was finalized in USA. the second marriage is not registered in USA. how d...

    Carl’s Answer

    If you divorce has finalized, marry her again and sponsor her for a green card. Please see

    See question 
  • Can I file for employment based green card while on an approved TPS and should I be required to maintain a lawful status?

    Tps got approved with work permit. Current status F1

    Carl’s Answer

    Your employer can sponsor you for a green card through employment.

    Immigration rules can be difficult to follow. In order to qualify to apply for a green card in the US, among many other requirements, one must maintain their lawful status and work only with authorization. Merely one day out of lawful status or working without authorization could disqualify an applicant from getting their green card here in the US. This could mean having to leave the US to apply for a green card at a consulate abroad, which can take much more time. Violations of status, even if unintended or unknowing, can ruin an immigration case. Not only is consular processing more time-consuming, but an individual who leaves the US after accruing unlawful presence could be subject to a 3 or 10-year bar from returning to the US. Usually, we try to keep our clients here in the US to adjust status—that is, to apply for a green card without leaving the US.

    However, the law does not expect everyone to be perfect. There is an exception for employment-based cases: Section 245(k). This exception allows certain applicants to adjust their status even if they violated their status on previous occasions. Section 245(k) excuses status violations which do not exceed 180 days, counted from their last lawful admission. Only applicants in the categories of EB-1, EB-2, EB-3, and religious workers may qualify to adjust their status using Section 245(k).

    See question 
  • Can I still get a green card through bona fide marriage with a USC when I am on DACA?I got a terminated asylum and thus got DACA

    Hello. Hope everyone is doing great. I just had a general question I hope you can help me with.My parents came here as asylums and then petitioned for me.I came here legally as a child at 6 Years old under my parents derivative petition for me. I ...

    Carl’s Answer

    As long as you entered the US lawfully, you should be able to adjust your status after you marry your US citizen fiancee. If you were a child at the time, any fraud that your parents committed on their asylum applications will not affect your application for a green card.

    See question 
  • Is it possible to request for early interview date for asylum case ?

    I am from Nepal. I came to US on 13th March 2015.I filed an asylum in May 2015 which also include my eight years old son. We have already done finger printing on 05/20/2015. I would like to know can I request for an interview at asylum office? I...

    Carl’s Answer

    You can always try, but usually waits for asylum interviews are very long. Please see

    See question 
  • Is it possible to work part-time on an approved EAD (based on asylum pending) while maintaining a lawful J1 status?

    As far as I know, J1 visa does not allow one to work for any other US employer apart from the one sponsoring the DS-2019 for J1 visa. If I have understood correctly, even taking up part-time, weekend work based on an asylum-based EAD card, ca...

    Carl’s Answer

    It takes so long to get an asylum interview that chances are your J-1 will expire and you will no longer be able to extend your J because you have shown that you do not intend to remain home.

    Please see

    See question