Skip to main content
Carl Michael Shusterman
Avvo
Pro

Carl Shusterman’s Answers

28,716 total


  • I call the uscis on the 2/3/2015 to expedite my initial work permit base on asylum pending after 76 days pending with no update

    the customer service told me, in my case they can't expedite, because my work permit application was already outside of normal processing time. He placed inquiry about the status of your Employment Authorization application to NSC who has jurisdic...

    Carl’s Answer

    Our experience is that it takes 90 days to get an EAD. Please see below:

    See question 
  • Can you sponsor someone for a visitor visa while on process for asylum?

    Since my case for asylum has been rescheluded for 2 more years i want to help my sister to get a visitor visa and come visit here. I have EAD and social card and i can work legally here. Can i sponsor her or you need to have legal status for that?

    Carl’s Answer

    Persons who apply for a visitor's visa do not require a sponsor.

    See question 
  • I have applied for an asylum here in the USA. Can I make money from my Instagram account while I'm waiting for the EAD card?

    Internet hobby and minimization before EAD for an asylum-seeker.

    Carl’s Answer

    You are not authorized to work in the US until you receive an EAD. However, unauthorized employment will not negatively impact your asylum application. Please see below:

    See question 
  • After how many days i should get acknowledgment of receipt application from USCIS ?

    I sent the asylum application by USPS express ,and it was delivered 11 of January , and till now i didn't get any receipt from them ,is that normal and just wait now ?I'm asking because the 20 of Feb i will be here in USA one year and that's the d...

    Carl’s Answer

    You should be getting a receipt from the USCIS any day now. For more information about asylum, please see below:

    See question 
  • DO I HAVE TO HIRE A LAWYER TO FILE MY ASYLUM IN ORDER TO GET MY GREEN CARD?

    MY ASYLUM WAS GRANTED LAST YEAR AND NEED TO FILE I-485 TO GET MY GREEN CARD NOW, BUT MY LAWYER SAYS THAT I NEED TO FILL OUT MORE FORMS THAN I-485 AND HAVE IMMIGRATION CHECK UP AND PHOTOS. I NEED TO KNOW IF THIS IS SOMETHING HARD TO HIRE A LAWYER O...

    Carl’s Answer

    I do not think you will need an attorney to apply for a green card. Please see below:

    See question 
  • Should I put my asylum application on hold or cancel it?

    I have a pending affirmative asylum application with USCIS. I never been in any interview with USCIS officer. My husband got his citizenship recently and he applied I-130 with I-485. and we just received the receipt for it. Now do we have to cance...

    Carl’s Answer

    if you entered the US lawfully, your husband can sponsor you for permanent residence. You will need to demonstrate that your asylum application was not frivolous.

    See question 
  • Can I apply for extension of i94 ? Can I apply for f1 visa ? So I wont be "out of status" , if my asylum application denied

    I am pending asylum My I 94 will expire within 3 month My b2 visa expire in 5 month

    Carl’s Answer

    You cannot extend your tourist status since you have applied for asylum.

    See question 
  • Can I apply for EOIR42A before master court hearing?

    My question is can I apply for eoir 2 ( application for cancellation of removal for permanent residents)? My situation is the following: - I was put in removal proceedings on 9/2014 after my i-751 was denied. -my NTA states that my master court ...

    Carl’s Answer

    Remember that you need 5 years as a lawful permanent resident before being placed in removal proceeding in order to apply for LPR cancellation of removal. If you do not qualify, you may still be eligible to apply for non-LPR cancellation of removal and you may renew your I-751 before the Immigration Judge.

    For more information, please see below:

    See question 
  • She is looking for a sponsor she is an aprn, nurse practioneer, I have never met her, my friend is pressuring me to sponsor her.

    f1 status expired should I sponsor her?

    Carl’s Answer

    Do not sponsor a person who you have never even met.

    See question 
  • Can I change from J1 w/ 2 year home country requirement to an L2, then apply for the work permit EAD and continue working?

    I am a Canadian clinician (non-researcher) on a ECFMG exchange J1-visa subject to the 2 year home country requirement. My wife is working on her own L1 visa.

    Carl’s Answer

    No, you would have to obtain a waiver to change status to either an H or L status. However, if you are a Canadian citizenship, you are visa exempt. You could return to Canada and reenter the US in L-2 status and apply for an EAD.

    For more information, please see below:

    See question