Carl Michael Shusterman’s Answers

Carl Michael Shusterman

Los Angeles Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. Marriage visa

    Answered 6 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Lisa Scott
    3. David Michael Gottfried
    4. Emily Reber-Mariniello
    4 lawyer answers

    Unfortunately no. You must start by submitting the form I-130 to USCIS in Chicago.

    Selected as best answer

  2. I missed my naturalization interview..what will I do?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Luis Alberto Guerra
    3. C. C. Abbott
    3 lawyer answers

    Write to the USCIS in Los Angeles and schedule an InfoPass appointment as well if you wish, tell them what happened and request another appointment.

    Selected as best answer

  3. Question about past Green Card application

    Answered 6 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    3. C. C. Abbott
    3 lawyer answers

    Since neither filed form I-485, the answer for each of them is "no".

    24 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. Regarding Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. John K Lassen
    5 lawyer answers

    You should submit evidence to show a bona fide marriage (e.g., joint property, joint income tax forms, affidavits from your relatives if they attended your wedding, etc.) Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information. --------- Carl Shusterman, Esq. Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present) Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html 600 Wilshire...

    24 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. I arrived in the U.S. in 1991 illegally through Mexico, married a U.S. citizen in 2008. We have two children, age 13 and 9.

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. David Michael Gottfried
    3. Laurence Drew Borten
    4. Yaniv Lavy
    5. Lindsey Warren Wilkes
    5 lawyer answers

    The procedure changed in 2012. You still need to go to CDJ for your interview, but the waiver (which is the time-consuming part) can be done in the U.S. You need be in Mexico for no more than a week or two. Please see

    26 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Mother wants to come to the us on a visit only how can she get a visa to do so

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Adriana Delpilar Rouselle
    3. Jamahl Calvin Kersey
    3 lawyer answers

    If your family is lawfully in the US, your mother needs to go to the US Embassy and apply for a visitors visa. She must demonstrate that she has no intention of remaining in the US.

    26 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Immigration issue related to green card

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. John Qumars Khosravi
    3. Stanley Dale Radtke
    3 lawyer answers

    Marriage fraud is a permanent bar to ever being petitioned again for a green card.

    24 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. I am filling out immigration paperwork and I am not sure what to answer about my association with the community party.

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Gerardo M. Delgado
    3. Ashkan Yekrangi
    3 lawyer answers

    If you were never a member of the Communist Party, you should answer "no". Please see

    24 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. If a foreign alien from europe wants to sponsor their parents based on 2015 Diversity Visa, is it possible?

    Answered 6 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. John Qumars Khosravi
    3. Joseph Gerard Cella
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4 lawyer answers

    You are too old to be part of your parents application.

    23 lawyers agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  10. Will negligible driving have influence on immigration process ?

    Answered 6 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Gunda Johanna Brost
    3 lawyer answers

    If you were not charged with a crime, it should not affect your immigration status.

    24 lawyers agreed with this answer

For best results, hire the best.

213-623-4592