Skip to main content
Carl Michael Shusterman
Avvo
Pro

Carl Shusterman’s Answers

28,675 total


  • Is it normal? Is there anything I can do to know more about my case and appeal on it?

    I married to my husband on Sept 2014. We have all forms such as I-485 submitted at the end of Nov. 2014. We had interview on Aug. 2015 and it was very successful. However, I have not heard anything from them since then until now.I called them they...

    Carl’s Answer

    It is possible that the USCIS is investigating the bona fides of your marital relationship.

    Please see below:

    See question 
  • How can I apply for Canadian permanent resident with working experience in the US?

    I've worked in the US for 5 years as an accountant with valid H1B visa. Unfortunately, my employer's acquired by a larger competitor while I'm waiting for my PERM labor certificate. Now I'm considering moving on to Canada. But wondering which cate...

    Carl’s Answer

    You will need to contact a Canadian immigration attorney about this.

    See question 
  • Since i haven't heared back from the university. Can i stay in the country or leave immediately? i don't know what to do?

    I am from India. I have completed my certificate program with UC Irvine and had my OPT effective since Nov 2nd, 2015. My unemployment period is ending 0n 01/30/2016. I was hired by non-profit organization on 01/29/2016. I sent all the required det...

    Carl’s Answer

    If you are a degreed professional, you may be eligible for an H-1B visa. Please see below:

    See question 
  • I am planing to stay after my visa period in USA legally . I want options for which I can go for

    I am here in USA new Hampshire completed my 4 months of J1 visa .

    Carl’s Answer

    More information is needed: Do you need a J waiver? Do you qualify for a temporary work visa?

    Please see below:

    See question 
  • How soon after filing an N-400 application will I be interviewed?

    I am about to file my N-400 application in a few weeks. I took a look at the USCIS site and believe that my field office is Oakland Park, FL (I live in Naples, FL). I'm planning a trip overseas for a few months while the application is pending, an...

    Carl’s Answer

    5 months sounds about right. If you are out of the country, you can ask that your interview be postponed.

    Please see below:

    See question 
  • What will be my visa status till the divorce is finalized? Or I've to go back to my homeland even i submit proof of real marriag

    I came to US on student visa and completed my first semester. In the mean while, I married to USC and filed up for adjustment of status and work permit. My SEVIS is terminated too. We did the marriage with good faith, but things didn't turned out ...

    Carl’s Answer

    Are you saying that you and your spouse have yet to be interviewed? Unless your spouse continues to sponsor you for a green card, you will have to leave the US.

    See question 
  • I u-visa. 20 years since crime happened , will police deny certification

    I like to know in applying for u-visa , if it's been 20 years since crime happened if The police department in Santa Ana , ca will certify my police report?

    Carl’s Answer

    No necessarily, but you did not tell us any of the facts in the case.

    See question 
  • K1 Visa To Asylum, And Now Marrying A U.S. Citizen

    I came here in the US as K-1 visa, it didn't work out. Not overstaying 90 days, I applied for an asylum. My asylum case went to the court. Now, I met a US citizen and we are planning to get married. I known, I have to close the case in the court a...

    Carl’s Answer

    No, the I-485 allows you to adjust your status without leaving the US. Don't forget, you must also demonstrate that your asylum claim was not "frivolous". Please see below:

    See question 
  • I obtained new I-94 from US border while my I-539(H4) is pending Do I need to withdraw my pending I-539 or it will be cancelled

    I have obtained new I-94 from US border while my I-539(H4) is pending. Do I need to withdraw my pending I-539 or will it be automatically cancelled?

    Carl’s Answer

    You should withdraw your pending I-539 application.

    See question 
  • What is the minimum age for a derivative to file for EAD?

    My family and I are filing for EAD while waiting for asylum interview. My daughter is 18 years old. Is it enough to file for her as well?

    Carl’s Answer

    There is no age requirement to apply for an EAD through asylum. Please see below:

    See question