Skip to main content
Carl Michael Shusterman
Avvo
Pro

Carl Shusterman’s Answers

25,350 total


  • Hello, Can I apply for J1 visa if I am in asylum pending status?

    I am a Syrian citizen. I applied for asylum 2 months ago. I am not eligible for EAD yet. My B status will end 22 July. I got a research position at Mayo clinic and it is really important to my future career. they offered to sponsor J1 visa. now my...

    Carl’s Answer

    To get a J visa, you must demonstrate that you do not intend to remain permanently in the US. However, applying for asylum indicates that you desire to do just that. Therefore, you have no chance of obtaining a J visa. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Can a asylee from nepal go to india and meet family with TPS for nepal?

    Recently TPS was approved for nepal because of the massive earthquake. I have a pending asylum for 2 years. Can i go meet my family in nepal or maybe india? And will there be any barrier for me to return to usa?

    Carl’s Answer

    If you return to Nepal, you can forget about getting asylum in the US. Please see

    See question 
  • Asylum seeker in US and my spouse in other country will interviewed by UNHCR for resettlment

    i applied for asylum in the states and till today my case is pending for an interview. my spouse lived in jordan and recognized as a refugee and he will be interviewed with IOM (international organization for migration - for Resettlment) is my...

    Carl’s Answer

    Yes, you should be granted similar benefits as his spouse. Please see

    See question 
  • I won the dv lottery for 2015 and am currently in the U.S. since almost 2 years as f1 visa, but I want to apply for asylum ?

    because the visa numbers are so slow and am from Asia and my number is AS12,7xx so i don't think ill have a chance to adjust my status bcuz of the numbers and i have 1% of hope that it will be current.. so my country is in a civil war between...

    Carl’s Answer

    You qualify for asylum in the US if you have been persecuted or have a “well-founded fear of persecution” in your country based on (1) political opinion, (2) religion, (3) race, (4) nationality, or (5) membership in a particular social group.

    Use Form I-589 to apply for asylum. Attach a detailed affidavit and documentation in support of your application. There is no filing fee.

    See question 
  • How to add myself to my husband asylum case now? Is that going to effect his case situation?

    My husband and I are in USA near 2 years . I came here with F1 visa and he is here with F2. 1 year ago, my husband applied for asylum without adding me on his application and his case is still pending. He is mentioned me as his wife at that time b...

    Carl’s Answer

    Since he has yet to be interviewed, your husband can add you to his asylum application.

    Please see

    See question 
  • Green Card while having Pending Asylum Applicantion

    Dear Attorney's Thanks for your help. I am Asylum applicant and I am in process to get EAD which is coming soon. Once I get EAD one company has already confirm me to hire for their company and they want help me to apply for Green Card fr...

    Carl’s Answer

    Unless you are in valid nonimmigrant status, you will have to apply for an immigrant visa abroad if you are eligible and are sponsor for a green card by a US employer. Please see

    See question 
  • Can i apply for asylum ?

    I am a Syrian citizen with a British passport, My wife is also Syrian she moved to the USA last year and applied for asylum which was granted. i went to visit her for a few months and during my visit we got married (after she got asylum) and we ap...

    Carl’s Answer

    Given that you have a UK passport, you seem to be "firmly resettled" there, and not eligible for asylum.

    Please see

    See question 
  • I am Mexican. I received political assylum as a Central American. I was deported in 2010. I want to go again to US. How?

    I used the services of an attorney to get Political Assylum. I was 16 years old at the time and had no idea that what they were doing was wrong. I attempted to use another lawyer to reopen my case but they would not do it.

    Carl’s Answer

    You may fall within the frivolous asylum application bar, and may not be admissible to the US.

    See question 
  • I am planning to apply for a asylum. But, I last entered the United States on January 2013. It's been two an half years.

    I know you have to apply for asylum within a year. I am a F1 Student. Some expert told me that I can apply for asylum because I have maintained my status throughout this day. Is that true?

    Carl’s Answer

    Yes, the expert is correct. You can apply for asylum now because you have maintained your F-1 student status in the US. Please see

    See question