Skip to main content
Carl Michael Shusterman
Avvo
Pro

Carl Shusterman’s Answers

25,521 total


  • When can I start my permanent residency application after asylum approval?

    I have been reading mixed details on this matter. Is it after 9 months or wait until 12 months and apply ? With all the processing delay i would want to apply asap. This is my 10th month running after I got approved for political asylum. I have al...

    Carl’s Answer

    You can apply for adjustment of status 12 months after you were granted asylum. I am not sure what you mean by COP and RTD, but if you read the instructions on form I-485, you will know where to mail the form.

    Please see

    See question 
  • Applied for asylum 3 months ago.. passport gonna expire in aug 2015

    should i get a new passport or the expire one work for the immigration process... if i get a new passport how can i change the information on the forms i filled??? does this gonna affect my case?

    Carl’s Answer

    Since you applied for asylum, it is not a good idea to renew your passport from the country from which you are claiming asylum.

    Please see

    See question 
  • Why I have no answer from UCIS for my I-765? I'm an asylum applicant and UCIS received my I-765 on June 8, 2015.

    In August 2014 I applied for asylum and was rejected. During one year I applied second time in the beginning of December 2014 due to changed circumstances. Due to the fact that I got no answer from USIC, in June 2015 I applied for EAD. I received ...

    Carl’s Answer

    Simple answer: USCIS is not that fast in issuing EADs.

    Please see

    See question 
  • How can i apply for asylum

    My name is Layal, I'm from Yemen and i just came to the United States i currently live in Portland Oregon. And i was wondering how can apply for Asylum? I ran from Yemen cause my father was going to force me to get married and i seriously don't k...

    Carl’s Answer

    Every year people come to the United States seeking protection because they have suffered persecution or fear that they will suffer persecution due to:

    Race
    Religion
    Nationality
    Membership in a particular social group
    Political opinion

    The feared persecution must come from the government of your country or from a group or person that the government is unable or unwilling to control.

    If you are eligible for asylum you may be permitted to remain in the United States. To apply for Asylum, file a Form I-589, Application for Asylum and for Withholding of Removal, within one year of your arrival to the United States. There is no fee to apply for asylum.

    You have not stated a case for asylum in your question.

    See question 
  • Looking for asylum advice

    I have life threat from an unknown group of people in my country because I helped a guy who was looking for a help on the road as someone wanted to kill him and I dropped him in my car on a safe place. Since that day those people are chasing me an...

    Carl’s Answer

    Need more facts.

    Every year people come to the United States seeking protection because they have suffered persecution or fear that they will suffer persecution due to:

    Race
    Religion
    Nationality
    Membership in a particular social group
    Political opinion

    In addition, you must be able to demonstrate that this is a group that the government of your country is unable or unwilling to control

    Please see

    See question 
  • Filing for asylum but don't want to put home address

    I live with family and if they found out I applied for asylum I would be in trouble. What can I do to fill in the 589 but not give my address and have things mailed to me by immigration. If i hire an attorney can I have all the mailing go to the...

    Carl’s Answer

    You should speak with your attorney about this. It is important not to give a false address.

    See question 
  • Is it right to go the immigration office asking where your case status is?

    because I am wondering how long its going to take to get scheduled for the interview

    Carl’s Answer

    You can make an InfoPass appointment if you wish.

    See question 
  • Change of address for political asylum case.

    Hello, I am a derivative for my wife's asylum case. Finally, I graduated my college and I am about to move with my wife. Do I have to notify USCIS about the change of my address since I have put different address when I applied as a derivative...

    Carl’s Answer

    No, because you are the derivative, only your wife needs to notify the Immigration Court if she changes her address.

    See question 
  • Can I withdrawal an asylum case either before or after the interview, because the sponsorship from a company?

    I am currently an International student on an F1 student visa studying Biomedical Engineering, I have two years until i graduate and I am submitting an asylum application very soon. I will still continue schooling within the next two years and pl...

    Carl’s Answer

    You are okay as long as your asylum application is now considered "frivolous".

    Please see

    See question 
  • Am I considered in a "lawful status" after denying my asylum application and being transferred to Immigration court?

    I currently hold a valid EAD and the clock is still running on my case until my individual hearing. I know that I do not have a valid non immigrant status, but do I have a lawful status?

    Carl’s Answer

    Yes, you are not accumulating "unlawful presence" for purposes of the 3 and 10 year bars.

    See question