Skip to main content
Carl Michael Shusterman
Avvo
Pro

Carl Shusterman’s Answers

25,895 total


  • Husband on h1 b visa and i am on h4 visa he has filed for the divorce and i hve to reply within 30 days .what options i have?

    if i agree or if i decline.Is there a way i can live in u.s ? as his family is related to some criminal things in india and if ill go back they can harm me in any way.

    Carl’s Answer

    You may have some options. Discuss this with an experienced immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Can My mother who has an approved I 130 and an nvc welcome letter file a I 824 for her son who is 24 but qualifies under CSPA?

    My uncle who is a US citizen filed i130 for my mother and my father , my brother and I were derivative beneficiaries. The petition got approved in 2010 and the NVC (national visa center) sent an welcome letter this month but the letter has only th...

    Carl’s Answer

    There are derivative beneficiary for F4 visa petitions. Your mother may want to have an attorney explain to the NVC that your brother qualifies as a derivative beneficiary under CSPA. Please see

    See question 
  • I got letter in the mail for an appointment with USCIS to discuss classification error On I-551 LPR card??

    I got my 10 year green Card two months ago based on Vawa, so I went on vacation for a month and when I came back I checked my mail and there is an appointment for USCIS that I missed I checked my green card and there is no error in the card...

    Carl’s Answer

    It's possible. Make a new appointment and see an attorney about this.

    See question 
  • Will my green card renewal be denied

    When I submitted my green card renewal application online I said no to changing name since issuance of card as I was married to a U.S. Citizen prior to getting my green card which reflects my married name. Now the uscis has sent a request for furt...

    Carl’s Answer

    I am not sure why you are worried, but since you are, you may want to consult with an experienced immigration attorney. Please see

    See question 
  • My wife is on H4 visa. She wants to take private lessons from a florist in our city. Would that be considered work?

    My wife is on H4 visa. She wants to take private lessons from a florist in our city. Would that be considered work? As part of the learning process she will be helping the florist with their work.

    Carl’s Answer

    Unless she is being compensated, this is not considered work. Please see

    See question 
  • My wife is on H4 visa. She wants to take private lessons from a florist in our city. Would that be considered work?

    My wife is on H4 visa. She wants to take private lessons from a florist in our city. Would that be considered work? As part of the learning process she will be helping the florist with their work.

    Carl’s Answer

    Unless she is being compensated, this is no considered work.

    See question 
  • Is there any way to get work permits or dream act ? anything new or changes with DACA requirements?

    hello i m undocumented been here 15 years never left the country since 2000,entered the us in 1997 ,1999, graduated high school and college clean records i was approved for dream act application at my college 32 years old, mom holding green card ...

    Carl’s Answer

    Confused by your question. There is no Dream Act. If you got DACA, you should have a work permit. Please see

    See question 
  • N400 Application for Naturalization , Question 22 - Paid Parking Ticket - Do i have to say YES to Question 22?

    I got a parking ticket for $ 60.00 - Street Sweeping Day and paid for it after a week with my credit card. I answered NO to question 22 - as i paid the parking ticket . If i answer yes, i submit the copy of the ticket and proof of payment with m...

    Carl’s Answer

    No, parking tickets are not crimes. Please see

    See question 
  • How I can take my fingerprint letter

    After one year asylum case pending still am not recived any fingerprint letter

    Carl’s Answer

    If you submitted your request for an EAD after 150 days, you should have received a fingerprint letter.
    Did you? Please see

    See question 
  • How long can it take to get an H1-B Visa? Is there any possibility to accelerate the process?

    I also need to get a Florida license to practice medicine.(I already passes some exams abroad) and I don't know about the timing of the entire process

    Carl’s Answer

    If you are an International Medical Graduate, you will need to complete a medical residency in the US before you can be licensed to practice medicine in the US.

    Please see

    See question