Skip to main content
Mehron Azarmehr

Mehron Azarmehr’s Answers

17 total


  • What is the I-1864A Contract between sponsor and household member used for exactly?

    I have applied for my husband, however the NVC is asking for AOS forms, although there are different forms and a bit confused and was wondering what is the I-864A used for? Thank you so much in advance. really need some help.

    Mehron’s Answer

    This form is routinely required in Applications for Adjustment of Status.

    See question 
  • Citizenship

    i was on L1 earlier ,my case was rejected and after sometimes was served with a letter of deportation but was never taken in custody for any reasons,and then we applied for asylum and were awarded one .We are now ready to file for citizenship. ...

    Mehron’s Answer

    If we in removal proceeding, you need to answer yes and provide an explanation.

    See question 
  • DWI 1st Offense affecting H1B Stamping

    I had DWI IN Austin,Texas in July 2011 and have arrest record. I did everything that was asked. Courses, Surcharge is all done, Community Services etc etc. It'll be 3 yrs this July 2014. I got my H1 B Last Year without any issues. I am pla...

    Mehron’s Answer

    Your concern is well grounded. The US Consulates treat DWI and DUI's seriously in processing visa applications. I recommend you consult with the immigration attorney who processed your H1B petition prior to going.

    See question 
  • Can I quit my current H1B job sponsored by my employer while applying for marriage based green card?

    I'm currently working in the U.S. under H1B visa sponsored by my current employer. I just got married to a U.S. citizen and we have filed Adjustment of Status this week. Is it safe for me to quit my job now since we are currently living in cities ...

    Mehron’s Answer

    The safest option is to maintain your H-1B status until your Application for Adjustment of Status is approved.

    See question 
  • Should I worry about F1 visa interview if I have a sibling on H1 B visa in the USA?

    I am currently on OPT after my undergrad degree. My F1 visa has expired but I have legal F1 status. I now have a PhD admission with full funding for 5 years commencing fall 2014. Would I get into problems with visa interview in India if my brother...

    Mehron’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    There are two parts to your question. The H-1B status of your brother has no bearing on your F1 visa application. Next, the timing of your visa application - The more opportune time to apply at the US Consulate is after you start your PhD program.

    See question 
  • Is there anyway I can get a new interview or should I take a different course of action?

    I missed the interview because on my way from Austin to Houston I had car trouble in a deadzone. Meaning I had no cell service or anything. I was petitioning for my husband who is applying for citizenship. I was never sent any forms of denial but ...

    Mehron’s Answer

    Failure to appear for interview may be a ground for denial. The most straight forward option may be to start over with a new adjustment of status application, with all the filing fees.

    See question 
  • What does SEVIS active status mean? Does it mean that change of status to F1 is approved?

    I applied for change of status from H4 to F1 in Nov 2013. My school DSO told me that my SEVIS status has been change to active as of today. She says it means that my visa is approved.The status on USCIS website is unchanged.

    Mehron’s Answer

    Congratulations. That mean you are in F1 status now.

    See question 
  • I'm applying for citizenship with a N600 form and I have a misdemeanor. Will that affect the outcome of my application?

    It was a first offence and the charges were dismissed. I have no other criminal charges.

    Mehron’s Answer

    Since the misdemeanor: 1. occurred prior to age of 18 and 2. was dismissed, most likely, it will not affect the application.

    See question 
  • What happens to illegal person who fights with roommate in NYC?

    My friend is illegal in NYC. He had a fight with his roommate and cops took him. Its just a simple fight with few punches from both side. will they deport him or what? Thank you

    Mehron’s Answer

    This depends on whether your friend will be charged an assault offense.

    See question