Thomas Esparza Jr.’s Answers

Thomas Esparza Jr.

Austin Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 19
  1. I misrepresent myself on visa application and now I am qualified to apply for a Provisional waiver this March 2013.

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Philip Alan Eichorn
    2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    3. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    3 lawyer answers

    nope, you sure can't. you need two waivers and the provisional waiver is only for unlawful presence

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Can a US Citizen be used to get green card?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    write this to the uscis office that has jurisdiction over the petition for her. or get an annulment based on the fraud. sounds like you are being used.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Old I140 filed under married name. Marriage has now been declared null and void. Any problem filing new I 140 with maiden name?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    2. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3. Matthew L. Kolken
    3 lawyer answers

    recapturing a pd for employment based immigration is complicated if there was not 485 filed and there was not one mentioned in your question. the marriage is irrelevant, just include the divorce decree certified when you file. take it with you to the atttorney you hire to get you out of this mess. go see ed rios immigration specialist in el paso.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Would this be considered a FALSE CLAIM OF U.S. CITIZENSHIP?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    2. Ioana C Hyde
    3. Laura Justine Jacobson
    4. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    4 lawyer answers

    yes it was a false claim and yes you can apply for daca, find an attorney

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Can I file a civil harassment ( restraining order) even if I am an illegal alien

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes, you can file for a restraining order. good luck. by the way, manteca means grease in spanish. be careful

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. My bofriend is illegal we have 2 children together, he is recently in jail for a misdeamenor, I am a US citizen

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    3. Ronald Urcel Carter
    4. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    4 lawyer answers

    depends on how long he has been in the united states, he might qualify for deferred action for childhood arrivals, he might even qualify for an immigration bond if his criminal case is handled properly. if you are close to LA go see rosemary esparza, san diego see raul godinez and good luck. file a visa petition for him with out hesitation and tell him not to sign voluntary departure.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. I got married in Mexico. We are living in the Us illegally. We want to get a divorce. Can we do that here in the us?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Haroen Calehr
    2. Wes Cowell
    3. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    4. Steven W Zachary
    5. Stasy D Click
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    yes, you can divorce in the states as long as one of you has lived long enough in one state to confer jurisdiction on the court and there are no contested issues.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. I have a TN Visa, but I won't get my college degree before it expires, I have work offers in USA, what are my options?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    2. C. C. Abbott
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    without knowing your field, i am not sure you need a degree or just the diploma. if it has worked before, you should try again. you can either file by mail or go to laredo, texas at the poe and renew it there.

    Selected as best answer

  9. My fiance is moving to the United States and we are planing to get married.

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    2. Meredith Riley Brown
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    you have to wait a reasonable period of time. as with all immigration issues "intent" at entry is important. first consult with a couple of immigration attorneys to see the pros and cons of what you are planning. i recommend richard fernandez or elizabeth cedillo of dallas.

    Selected as best answer

  10. Do i get benefit from CSPA?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    2. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3. Reza Athari
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Robert West
    5 lawyer answers

    if your stepmom was a citizen when she petitioned you and you were under the age of 21 when the petition was recieved then you will always be considered a minor child of a citizen unless you marry. come see me in austin. tom esparza

    Selected as best answer

We're ready to help. Contact us today.

512-441-0062