Thomas Esparza Jr.’s Answers

Thomas Esparza Jr.

Austin Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 19
  1. How soon can a person divorce after getting citizenship - without any problem?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3 lawyer answers

    you can get divorced in a reasonable period of time. as long as you have proof that you were living together when you got your citizenship and that the marriage was valid. go see adan vega or bruce coane, the two best immigration specialists in houston. tell them i said hello. tomas

    Selected as best answer

  2. What should be i write ?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    2. Suzan deSeguin-Hons
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    1. if you do not have an i 94 (it should say on the form) then the answer is none 2. your status does not expire so the answer is not applicable, asylee. on the first page of the form you should indicate that you are eligible for adjustment of status as an asylee. good luck. any problems go see adan vega or bruce coane, immigration attorney specialist in houston.

    Selected as best answer

  3. Can a person that has a Master Hearing and is in Removal Proceedings travel outside the country to retrieve there US born child

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    2. C. C. Abbott
    3. Richard Andrew Constantino Alton
    4. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    4 lawyer answers

    no mam, not unless the removal proceedings are terminated. if you do your are self deporting. you would have no right to return. go see adan vega or bruce coane in houston, two of the best immigration attorneys there. tom

    Selected as best answer

  4. How can I best demonstrate evidence of specialized knowledge for L1-B RFE approval?

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    2 lawyer answers

    understand this first. the intent of the rfe is to deny you. 1. comes from your resume, letters of recommendations, certificates, college coursework, 2. i make my clients start with a spreadsheet for a 40 week and have them fill in the blanks in 30 minute incrementes. 3. i would go to the occupational outlook handbook and look for the type of employee to be trained and base your answer on that. their training has to be at a minimum what you had for your position 4. get a statement...

    Selected as best answer

  5. On an F1 student visa , how much time do I have before I must leave the U . S . if I quit the program ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Haroen Calehr
    2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    3. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    4. Theodore John Murphy
    4 lawyer answers

    60 days, but i sure hope taht the h1 process is already in the oven a cooking. don't quit the program till you have filed a change of status tot he H1 or the 60 day clock starts to run

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. I SUBMITTED IN TIME ALL REQUESTED EVIDENCE TO THE USCIS AND GOT 2 INFO PASS TO ENQUIRE ABOUT MY STATUS.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    2 lawyer answers

    go see your congressman for your district. every one has a trouble shooter in their offices for just this kind of problem. they should reopen the case sua sponte (on their own) no matter what. look up adan vega or bruce coane of houston. both are specialist and have over 35 years experience

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. Can my father give me a L2 Visa if I am divorced and still 17 years old?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Haroen Calehr
    2. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    2 lawyer answers

    yes you can apply for the L2

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. I am applying for the I-30 visa for my wife, who is from the Philippines where we got married nearly 1 year and 6 mos. ago. I

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    you have to be careful with the information that you put in the application. you can be traced using common databases. go see adan vega or bruce coane both immigration specialist with extensive experience in visa processing. tom

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. Can i get someone sent back to fiji after they leave me

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    2. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    it would be tough to get the marriage annulled but that would fix him for good and set him up for removal proceedings. plan b might to write to the uscis and tell them that left you and your suspicion about his using you. look up bruce coane of miami for excellent legal help

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. What are my options if I want to keep an alien resident in the country after they get a divorce?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Dave Hawkins
    2. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    3. Barbara A Marcouiller
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4 lawyer answers

    well if she is already a resident it depends. if she immigrated based on the marriage to the guy then she should keep proof that the marriage was a valid one. if she immigrated based on employment or through other family then it does not really matter. she already has a green card and it would not matter how she immigrated. of course, if she only has the conditional resident status then the proof of the valid marriage would be the most important. as would the reasons for leaving.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

We're ready to help. Contact us today.

512-441-0062