Skip to main content
Thomas Esparza
Avvo
Pro

Thomas Esparza’s Answers

1,563 total


  • My Sister Is US Citizen,She Sponsoring My Parents So How Much Time Does It Take To Go US For My Parents?....

    1) Sister Is From Chicago 2) Parents Is From India 3) My Sister Already Fill I-130 form

    Thomas’s Answer

    she has to file two visa petitions. generally it takes about 18 to 24 months to immigrate immediate relatives like your parents. but i got to tell you, a lot of parents don't really want to come permanently, leaving behind their entire lives to sit in an apartment. they get homesick just the rest of us. so learn the rules about keeping the green card. getting it is the easy part

    See question 
  • Is it okay to move while green card application is still in process although I'm an F-1 student?

    I'm an international student married to an American citizen . We currently live near my college in NY state , but my parents stopped funding me because they wanted us to get a divorce and we didn't . My parents in law are not too wealthy , and...

    Thomas’s Answer

    let me get this straight, you have not filed the aos applications. you can move under any circumstances and of course you should notify the uscis. remember that when you file the change notice that all the paperwork will be routed to the district office having jurisdiction over your new home. this could in turn cause a cascading series of snafus as the paperwork gets moved around. so maybe you should plan on staying in one place for at least six months. and make peace with your parents. they got you here, supported you and want you to come home which you will do some day. sue rte

    See question 
  • Visitor's Visa for parents

    My L1 visa expires in June 2013, but have a valid I-94 until October 2015. My parents are retired and so not a strong case for the slef sponsorship of visitor's visa to US, can I still sponsor them? I plan to start the work by the end of 2013.

    Thomas’s Answer

    Here is the thing about retired parents; they have to show their roots in their home country, they have to be persistent, and they have to be ready to explain why they only want to visit for a few days and not the rest of their lives in three minutes or less. so roots can include grandchildren, property, church duties, health insurance etc. they should have their own money but not try to hide the fact that they are coming to the usa to visit their successful son (or daughter) who is on an L1.

    See question 
  • Affidavit of Support (I-864) for son with approved I-130

    Dave Received CG in 1999 though his mom , at age 30 . Dave's Mom was naturalized us citizen through Dave's bother ( not us citizen by birth ) . Dave's Son was born in 2004 in Sweden ( now he is 9 years ) . Dave Became naturalized US citize...

    Thomas’s Answer

    I 864

    See question 
  • How long does it take to get EAD while asylum pending? I am elligible to apply in march 2013. andcan I follow my asylum clock?

    entered The US on B1/B2 on june 2012 I-94 expired on Nov 2012 Asylum filed on Oct 2012 refered to ij on Jan 2013 Master hearing on March 2013

    Thomas’s Answer

    about 90 days

    See question 
  • While I am waiting for my U visa result,if I were to file for asylum, whether it will complicate my U visa that is pending ?

    While I am waiting for my U visa result, can I apply for a political asylum? However, if I were to file for asylum, my question would be whether it will effect or complicate my U-Visa case that is still pending. I know that If I fail to file an ...

    Thomas’s Answer

    file, but get a good attorney to do so. is bedford close to houston, go see bruce coane or adan vega immigration specialists

    See question 
  • Filed for divorce 5 days before my N400 interview.

    Filed for divorce 5 days before my N400 interview. I filed N400 based on marriage to a USC. now I'm USC. I didn't know that my wife filed for it till after my oath. we been together for 7 years and still together. the reason for divorce is to get ...

    Thomas’s Answer

    dismiss the divorce, the ssi agent will never admit that he advised you to commit fraud. look up adan vega or bruce coane immigration specialist in houston who can help you. and good luck with your child

    See question 
  • Wt is meant by status ? is it for visa expiry date or my i 20 expiry date ?

    im a wife of f1 student.The university issued me dependent i 20 still may 2014.But in my home country i got stamping visa for may 2013.My doubt is visa date is a status for me or i 20 date is a status for me to apply for the USCIS. I wil get m...

    Thomas’s Answer

    yes

    See question 
  • Can i get someone sent back to fiji after they leave me

    i got married in Fiji and now he left me, he waited til he had his PR for two years, he left many time to go back to Fiji without me, and he never included me in any thing.

    Thomas’s Answer

    it would be tough to get the marriage annulled but that would fix him for good and set him up for removal proceedings. plan b might to write to the uscis and tell them that left you and your suspicion about his using you. look up bruce coane of miami for excellent legal help

    See question 
  • I've L2 Visa & my I-94 expires on Oct 2013. If I request the work permission, It is going to be given until october 2013 ?

    My L2 Visa expires on March 2015 my husband has L1 Visa but his passport needs to be renew (expires on October 2013) that why our I-94 expires on the same date... Thanks

    Thomas’s Answer

    you could file for the extension of stay if the employer wants to do that. otherwise you are stuck with ten months of ead that would have to be renewed. your company lawyer should know all this and explain it to you. if he or she is unwilling to do so get outside counsel

    See question