Thomas Esparza Jr.’s Answers

Thomas Esparza Jr.

Austin Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 19
  1. What does a "warrant immigration detainer hold" mean?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    2. Macy Michelle Jaggers
    3. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3 lawyer answers

    he is going to be processed for a deportation or removal hearing when you post the bond. find an attorney first like Yong Wood or Elizabeth Cedillo who can help you through the process. good luck.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. I married 2 weeks ago. I am Hispanic my husband American. We met 1 year ago. He wants the divorce now. what are my rights?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    2. Steven Douglas Knittle
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    5. Theodore John Murphy
    5 lawyer answers

    sorry you married an butt. however, you need to get out of the situation that you are in asap. you could file for violence against women act. go see richard fernandez the best immigration atty. in dallas

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Is it true that CSC means no green card interview for my mother?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    1 lawyer answer

    no, it is not true. there will be an interview. tom

    Selected as best answer

  4. My partner was caught twice in the country illegally can we still fight his deportation and keep him in the u.s

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3. Mark Monaco
    4. Sidhartha Singh
    4 lawyer answers

    he might be eligible for deferred action if he was under 30 on june 15th of last year. if it has been ten years since he was sent back then he might be eligible for cancellation of removal he is a person of good moral character, and can show extreme hardship to you and the kids. suerte

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. Can I file the I-130 for my husband even if his passport is currently expired?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    if he entered with a passport he might be able to get him his green card in San Antonio in one package of applications. i can explain it to you in more detail if you come see me. tom

    Selected as best answer

  6. Can I apply for the defered action if im still in high school?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Rebecca Saldana
    2. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Philip Alan Eichorn
    4 lawyer answers

    yes, of course you can, as long as you are 15 or over and have lived here for the last 5.5 years. visit my website for the qualifications tomesparza.com or come see me and bring all your documentation.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. What happens if a refugee leaves the US without a travel document?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    3. Theodore John Murphy
    3 lawyer answers

    get one in advance as i explained in your other question. don't wait till the last minute

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. I want to marry a non US citizen in his country. what steps do i need to take? what costs will i incur along the way?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    3. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    3 lawyer answers

    have you considered a fiancee visa instead. you seem to meet all the requirements and you can start it as soon as you are divorced. without the expense of traveling to marry and it will be quicker.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. Application Process for marriage base green card

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4. Natalia Polukhtin
    4 lawyer answers

    you file it all together. it has gotten to be a pretty complex mess when it comes to adjustment of status. find yourself an attorney to get it done right. if you are denied you could wind up in deportation proceedings

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. I am on visitor visa from india, and i got extension of another six months. Can I buy business and apply for L1 ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    2 lawyer answers

    yes, you can try but uscis has been cracking down on this way of immigrating for the last several years. there are opportunities but you have to show them the money. ALL the money. look up richard fernandez or Elizabeth Cedillo both excellent immigration attorneys in Dallas

    Selected as best answer

We're ready to help. Contact us today.

512-441-0062