Thomas Esparza Jr.’s Answers

Thomas Esparza Jr.

Austin Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 19
  1. Why no immigration hold?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    4. Irene Vaisman
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    it is christmas. also, he is a very low priority on the totem pole of priorities.

    14 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Im a u.s citizen merried with my wife for 10 years,and can i cancel my wife g.c. here in states.?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Andrea W. Kelly
    2. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    2 lawyer answers

    it is kind of hard to believe that your wife defrauded the government for ten years. i doubt that uscis would e v e r believe you. if it was a fraud then she has had ten years to fake it. either way you waste time and nothing really happens to her.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    22 people marked this answer as helpful

  3. Does my wife need a seperate i-912?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    2. Scott Douglas Devore
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    each of you needs to file one.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. How many copies of everything do I need for the i-130 application?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. David Lee Wilson
    2. Christian Schmidt
    3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    4. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    4 lawyer answers

    just send one copy and never the original

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. My husband had his interview in riyadh, i live in Texas, we are first cousins, marriege certifacete from india ,is that legal?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Gen Kimura
    3. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4 lawyer answers

    the marriage (not the license) has to be legal in the state that you intend to live in. in Texas it is not valid. i am surprised that the visa petition was approved.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Does Leaving US on Voluntary Departure trigger the 3 / 10 year bar to re-enter?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    2. Javier G Pineda
    3. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    4. Javier E Morales
    4 lawyer answers

    Unlawful Presence The day you arrived in the United States illegally, you begin acquiring “unlawful presence”. If you entered the United States with a nonimmigrant visa, visa waiver or border-crossing card, you were allowed to stay here until a specific time indicated on the 1-94 issued by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). After that time frame expired, you begin acquiring unlawful presence. Three Year Bar There is a penalty if you acquire more than 180 days...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. Should i get married before of after becoming a citizen? and how could this affect the immigration process for my partner?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. David Joseph Trevino
    2. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    3. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    4. Perry Sai-On Chan
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    5 lawyer answers

    should not matter. they will ask about him on the application. tell them. they do not have the resources to go get everyone and never have. is he eligible for deferred action for childhood arrivals? check that out as well. i am in austin and available for consultation if you want.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. My sister is a US citizen over 21 she wants to petition for my parents. Do they need to stay in the US while they get their...

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Gintare Grigaite
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    4. Neil Ian Fleischer
    5. Nicklaus James Misiti
    5 lawyer answers

    yes, they can cross the border with their b2 visa and adjust their status. the problem with parents is that they need to have the option of working while they are here. after deportations, the number 2 group to go home is parents who already have their lives set.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Is it true that unlawful presence is accrued if a person is out of status for more than 180 days?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    2. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    No bar triggers. has to be more than 180 days. Unlawful Presence The day you arrived in the United States illegally, you begin acquiring “unlawful presence”. If you entered the United States with a nonimmigrant visa, visa waiver or border-crossing card, you were allowed to stay here until a specific time indicated on the 1-94 issued by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). After that time frame expired, you begin acquiring unlawful presence. Three Year Bar...

    Selected as best answer

  10. Can I still get a green card?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    2. Michael E. Piston
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    you WILL have to explain this when you immigrate and that means providing all the reports and documents. go see an immigration specialist such as adan vega or bruce coane in houston. i have know them for over thirty years and they are the best

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

We're ready to help. Contact us today.

512-441-0062