Skip to main content
Thomas Esparza Jr.
Avvo
Pro

Thomas Esparza’s Answers

1,563 total


  • Adjustment of status: filed i 485 and i 130. Case went from testing to initial review, the day after the interview

    ITS BEEN MORE THAN 2 MONTHS AND IT STILL SAYS YOUR CASE IS CURRENTLY UNDERGOING REQUIRED REVIEW. I DID INFO PASS AND THE INFO-PASS OFFICER SAID EVERYTHING LOOKS FINE I JUST NEED TO WAITE FOR THE ANSWER. THERE IS NOTHING HE CAN DO. ASKED HIM TO SEN...

    Thomas’s Answer

    Be patient. if you need an attorney in hOuston, call Adan Vega or Bruce Coane. good luck. tom

    See question 
  • For How Long Does Fingerprints remain in US States Department and U.S. Customs and Border Protection Databases?

    Hello, my fingerprints were collected in may 2009 for US visa, for how long does it remain in Both States Department and Custom & border protection databases? Looking for your prompt help Thanks

    Thomas’s Answer

    forever plus one day

    See question 
  • H4 to F1 COS.

    Changing visa status to F1, as my program is of professional nature requiring internship. I have applied for I-20 for Jan 2014 (Winter session) in a university. My univ. says that in case my F1 approval comes late (Post Jan 10, 2014) I will h...

    Thomas’s Answer

    i think that you should look up Paul Parsons a specialist in Austin to answer your question. he has a long history of helping students with your predicament. tom

    See question 
  • Am 8months pregnant and is applying for medicare.. got married on august 2013, can that affect me getting my green card?

    yes my husband is a us citizen. should I cancel my application or go ahead summit it for benefit?

    Thomas’s Answer

    no, this will not affect your case. your husband's ability to support you might be an issue. but do not let fear keep you from getting medicare. you will need a co sponsor later in the game anyway. this should not be an issue.

    See question 
  • I lost my old passport

    i came on 07 and i had my finger print and my photo taking in the airport, and i had entry stamp on my passport, but i ovetrstayed my visa till now and my passport has expired and i got new passport the problem i lost my old passport with my entry...

    Thomas’s Answer

    yes, you can request a copy of your I-94 through the freedom of information act to the Customs and Border Protection. tom

    See question 
  • I am a us citizen that lives in Greece since i was 6. Can my son get the us citizenship even though his is born in Greece?

    i am a us citizen because i was born in the us

    Thomas’s Answer

    probably yes, if the child was born after 1985 then you must prove you lived in the states for 5 years. there might be a requirement that you lived here after the age of 14

    See question 
  • How to apply I-94 extention for my wife (L2 -visa) ?

    I am working on L1-B visa which is expiring on 2nd Jan 2014 but having valid I-94 till March 2016. My wife got her visa and I-94 till my visa exipry date. Need quick help to get the extension for her. As we are expecting baby this year end and my...

    Thomas’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    I-539. the company attorney should do this for you or the one attorney i know in new york is in the city. jonathon avirom. good luck and congratulations on your child. tom

    See question 
  • Would I be eligible for a TN work visa as a Canadian Citizen with an LL.M degree from the U.S but without a bar license.

    I have an LL.M degree with a job offer as a case worker at a non profit immigration office. I was wondering if I would be eligible for TN Visa without being licensed in the U.S

    Thomas’s Answer

    i believe that there is a tn visa available for lawyers from canada. you would not need the license, there might be an experience requirement. and the position is that of a legal consultant. look up eugene flynn or richard fernandez of dallas for help.

    See question 
  • At what point will spouse be able to work during I -485 filing? At the point of notice receipt of I 485, or after EAD approval?

    She is RN. and we have I 360 approval notice! both in the US.

    Thomas’s Answer

    to legally work she will have to have a employment authorization document. does she have a TN then she is already eligible to work. otherwise, the ead comes 90 days or so after the 485 is filed

    See question 
  • My fiance is on immigration hold and has charges on him does he have an opportunity to stay here.?

    my fiance been on jail since September 24 know hes on immigration hold so i haven't been able to see him, he has 3 charges on him which is traffic offense and that one is complete he is on INS arrest hold know and he had been wit immigration befo...

    Thomas’s Answer

    it really depends on whether he was sent back before. and how he was sent back. tom

    See question