Hector J. Lopez’s Answers

Hector J. Lopez

Houston Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 12
  1. Immigration...USCIS!

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Hector J. Lopez
    3. Tsirina Goroshit
    4. Haroen Calehr
    5. Ian Edmund Scott
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Pursuant to rules of professional conduct, it is impermissible for attorneys to "solicit business". Therefore, any marketing strategy of a particular firm would only be decided by the partners of such firm or whoever they designate. Some attorneys like myself are members of the American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) to stay abreast on any developments and news.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. Can a person working in the US on a H1B start (i.e. be a director) his/her own Non-profit (501c3) organization?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Hector J. Lopez
    2. Ajay Kumar Arora
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    3 lawyer answers

    As long as you do not get paid a salary by the non-profit and you continue to work the required time for your H-1B employer and paid the prevailing wage, you should be ok to volunteer or devote time to a non-profit organization on your free time. Make sure there is no compensation of any kind. Reimbursements, food, gas or any other allowances by the non-profit could be construed as compensation and in violation of the terms of your status.

    Selected as best answer

  3. Check Status for Form I485 Online

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Hector J. Lopez
    2. Eric Elliot Ludin
    3. Carlos E Sandoval
    3 lawyer answers

    You should receive your green card in the mail shortly.

    Selected as best answer

  4. I140 approval notice

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Hector J. Lopez
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Ajay Kumar Arora
    5. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5 lawyer answers

    USCIS will say to allow at least 30 days before calling. In practice it usually takes up to 2 weeks. The 2nd day of Jan was a Thursday. Be patient, it should come in the mail this week.

    Selected as best answer

  5. My husband is filing a naturalization, we are in a payment plan on taxes (IRS) and current, is ok for his citizenship?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Hector J. Lopez
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    Only if the taxes owed are overdue will affect the naturalization application. Being current on a payment plan with the IRS is OK. He should bring any documents to prove the installment agreement just in case it comes up at the interview.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Can I get my grandma a Visa?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Hector J. Lopez
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. Tara Patricia Degn Kalar
    3 lawyer answers

    Tourist visas are not petition-based. So NO, you cannot get a tourist visa for anyone. However you could write an invitation letter stating the purpose, length of travel, and whether you will be offering her a place to stay and financial support in case she has no personal means. Depending on her particular situation, this may not always help if she lacks strong ties with her home country. It's always best to consult with an immigration attorney to maximize her chances and to prepare well for...

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Gay marriage and Student visa ,OPT just expired this June 3rd

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Hector J. Lopez
    2. Tsirina Goroshit
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Ji Min Kim
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You are still within the 60 days grace period under your F-1 status, which means you are considered legally "in status" in the US. Now that DOMA is down, your same sex partner may file an immigrant petition on your behalf. You are still responsible for showing a bona-fide relationship just like any other heterosexual couple. It's always best to hire an attorney to guide you through the process and most especially since this is a new policy which may require some legal arguments to be made at...

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. I129F for spouse (K-3) question 13?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Hector J. Lopez
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Michael Hugh Carlin
    4 lawyer answers

    All children of your wife must be listed. Whether they are your children or somebody else's no matter if they are immigrating or not.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. USCIS Paperwork!

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Hector J. Lopez
    2. Karla Rosalinda Prieto
    3. Gen Kimura
    4. Rebecca Saldana
    5. Haroen Calehr
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Only US citizens can petition for parents, not permanent residents.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. How long does USCIS normally take to mail the answer for the request for evidence process?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Hector J. Lopez
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Theodore Su-Tsoh Huang
    3 lawyer answers

    You may not hear a response but instead the case will simply continue to move forward to the next stage. Since you mentioned it was a marriage case, I'm assuming you are referring to an RFE you received prior to the final interview date. If the RFE was sent to you by the NBC/MSC, once they consider the case complete, it will be forwarded to the local Houston District Office and a notice to come to an interview sent to you and your spouse. If you are processing this case without legal...

    Selected as best answer