Pallavi Bhalla Ahluwalia’s Answers

Pallavi Bhalla Ahluwalia

Dallas Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 7
  1. Other ways of obtaining citizenship.

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Pallavi Bhalla Ahluwalia
    2. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. C. C. Abbott
    4 lawyer answers

    Agree with my colleagues. If your Dad acquired citizenship, when you were less than 18, it is likely that you derived citizenship at that time. Please show the certificate of naturalization and your birth certificate to an attorney to determine this. If so, you could file an application for a certificate of citizenship. Good Luck!!

    Selected as best answer

  2. If an illegal person who pays taxes wins the lottery get the money and US recidency ?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Pallavi Bhalla Ahluwalia
    2. C. C. Abbott
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    5 lawyer answers

    The rules about getting the money from the lottery depend on the contract covering the lottery you are participating in....most lotteries do state that "persons must be US citizen/ US resident to participate". please check the lottery that you are playing in. Also- winning a money lottery will not grant you US residency. Good Luck!!

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. EAD Renewal while I-485 pending and RFE received already on I-485 response due in couple of months time.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Pallavi Bhalla Ahluwalia
    2. Mark Robert Barr
    3. Ala M. Hamayel
    4. Chong Hae Ye
    4 lawyer answers

    While the I 485 is pending, you should have no problem in filing or renewing your EAD. The USCIS has the obligation to process and approve the EAD within 90 days, unless,for any reason the pending I 485 gets denied. Good Luck!

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  4. Processing time for a PERM Labor Certification

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Pallavi Bhalla Ahluwalia
    2. Stuart Jonas Reich
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Jason Todd Lorenzon
    5. C. C. Abbott
    5 lawyer answers

    Currently DOL is processing July 2011 cases. If audited the case will fall behind to February 2011- which means that US DOL is currently processing cases that were audited... from February. month. Good Luck with filing.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  5. If she divorce do i lose my green card ?? i need your advice please what i can do ..

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Veronica Tunitsky
    2. Pallavi Bhalla Ahluwalia
    3. Gintare Grigaite
    4. Inara Khashmati
    4 lawyer answers

    If the situation above causes a divorce, you will still be fine. Since you entered the marriage in good faith, you will be able to successfully file for 'removal of conditions' from your conditional green card,( I 751). Do consult an attorney at the time, you are ready to file, though. Good Luck!

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. In 2007, I got a 10 year B1/B2 visa and i visited a few times. In 2009, I have a h1B visa, is my B1 Still valid?

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Pallavi Bhalla Ahluwalia
    2. Robert West
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3 lawyer answers

    Unless your B1/B2 was marked cancelled, and is stamped on your passport, you should be able to use it to travel. If asked questions at the port of entry, please show your "visit" itinerary. Good Luck!

  7. When Do I have to file I-485. My I-140 was approved on February 13th. 2012 and my PD is April 27 2011.

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Pallavi Bhalla Ahluwalia
    2. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3. Alan M Lubiner
    3 lawyer answers

    You have to wait till the visa bulletin shows that your priority date in the EB3 category is current- which means that it has to be at or after April 27th, 2011- to be able to file the I 485. Advance Parole and Employment Authorisation Document are ancilliaries of filing the I 485. Good Luck!!

  8. How long does an employee needs wait before an employer filed for their green card?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Pallavi Bhalla Ahluwalia
    2. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3. C. C. Abbott
    4. Christian Schmidt
    5. Jason Todd Lorenzon
    5 lawyer answers

    For an employer to file a green card for the employee, an employer must have the intention to hire that employee and pay the employee the prevailing wage as promised by the PERM application. Though an employer can start this process, as early as the employee joins the employer...the employer has to be able to show that it has the financial ability to support the employee. The financial ability could be seen either by looking at the employee's W2 with the employer and/or the net income on the...

  9. When i submit my Fiance Visa

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Pallavi Bhalla Ahluwalia
    2. William D. Fong
    3. C. C. Abbott
    4. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    4 lawyer answers

    It is not the itinerary that is important, but the fact that you met your fiance' within the last two years and proof of that trip. If this is the first time that you are meeting your fiance', you need more than the itinerary and unless you want to stay in the UK, you will need the itinerary/tickets that are round trip. If you have traveled in the past two years to see your fiance', the stamping of your passport in UK, would be proof of the visit. I would suggest additional proof of your past...

  10. How should a "Sponsored" "Conditional Permanent Resident" with "Zero Combined Income" file their income tax?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Pallavi Bhalla Ahluwalia
    2. Steven Francis Schroeder
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    5. C. C. Abbott
    5 lawyer answers

    1. Do file yor taxes jointly - even if filing zero taxes. You will need this as proof of bonafides of your relationship when you file for the removal of conditions of your green card. Consult with a CPA about the form needed for this. BTW- you dont need to apply for a reentry permit seperately as your receipt should allow you to travel. 2. Your father in law signed a contract with the government to prevent you from being a public charge. 3. Yes- but consult with a CPA regarding this.