Skip to main content
Wendy Renee Whitt

Wendy Whitt’s Legal Guides

15 total


  • The Iraqi Special Immigrant Visa Program

    What is the Iraqi SIV Visa? The bi-partisan 2008 Refugee Crisis in Iraq Act established the Special Immigrant Visa (SIV) program which authorize 5,000 special immigrant visas annually for Iraqi nationals who have provided service to the US government in Iraq. Who can file a peti...

    Read more 

  • How do I get a US visa for my Fiancé(e)?

    Each year thousands of visas are issued to a fianc(e)of a US citizen so that they may move to the US and be with their loved ones. To petition to bring your fianc(e) to the US for marriage, you must file aForm I-129Fwith your regional USCIS Service Center. Who can file the Form ...

    Read more 

  • 5 Reasons You Should Hire an Immigration Lawyer for Your Fiance Visa

    Immigration Lawyers Know the Law U.S. immigration law is complicated, even for some lawyers. Also, the rules are constantly changing, and it helps to have someone who is up to date. They Can Represe

    Read more 

  • How to get Asylum in the United States

    Asylum Eligibility Asylum is a type of protection that allows individuals who are already in the United States to remain here. In order to obtain asylum, you must demonstrate to the United States government that you fear persecution in your native country based upon one or more ...

    Read more 

  • Sample Fiance Letter of Intent

    Fianc Statement of Intent [Todays Date] [Petitioners/Beneficiarys Address, phone number and email address] U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Vermont Service Center Attn: I-129F 2501 South State Highway 121 Business Suite 400 Lewisville, TX 75067 RE: Statement of Inten...

    Read more 

  • Sponsoring a Brother or Sister for a Green Card: How Long Does it Take?

    If you are a United States citizen and at least 21 years old, you may bring your brother or sister to live and work in the USA as permanent resident (green card holder). Once your case for a brother or sister is approved, your relative must wait until a visa number can be obtaine...

    Read more 

  • Refugees and Asylee Follow to Join

    If you entered the United States as a refugee within the past two years or were granted asylee status within the last two years, certain family members may be able to join you in the U.S. You may petition for refugee or asylee status for these family members: 1. Spouses 2. Child...

    Read more 

  • Top Tips for Holiday Travel Outside the U.S.

    Travel Documents for Refugees and Asylees Refugees and asylees require Refugee Travel Documents in order to travel outside the U.S. and be readmitted. In most cases, a refugee or asylee should use th

    Read more 

  • How to Avoid Green Card Lottery Scams

    Beware E-mail "Notifications" Diversity Visa Lottery winners are never notified by e-mail. Don't Transfer Money Never transfer money to anyone who e-mails you claiming that you have won the Diversity

    Read more 

  • H-3 Training Visa Overview

    The H-3 nonimmigrant visa category is for an alien coming temporarily to the United States astraineeto receive training, other than graduate or medical education training, that is not available in the aliens home country. H-3 visas are a good alternative to J-1 Exchange Visas if ...

    Read more