Skip to main content
Lisa Gay Marquis

Lisa Marquis’s Answers

3 total

  • Child custody with no court orders in place.

    my husband has two children from a past relationship and the mother wont let them live with us. If there is no court order saying who has the primary custody do we have to go by her rules are can we have them move in when they want to. the childre...

    Lisa’s Answer

    He first needs to be legally adjudicated as the father of the children and get his rights established. Along with those rights will also come duties and obligations. Both parents need a written order in place to establish their respective rights and obligation and to make sure those rights are protected. This is a complicated area and it is risky to try to navigate the process alone.

    See question 
  • If I the mother don't want to receive child support but the father filed it on himself can i refuse to take it on court date?

    I have a restraining order out on him and I don't want anything to do it him. What can I do at this point if I have to go to court. Can I tell the judge I don't need they money?

    Lisa’s Answer

    It is the right of the child to be supported by both parents. Even if you don't need the support now, you need to consider whether the child will need it in the future. The obligation to pay, and the right to receive, child support is separate and distinct from custody and visitation rights. You definitely need the assistance of an attorney to make sure all of the provisions are drafted correctly to protect you and the children as well as to make sure the children have what they need.

    See question 
  • So my divorce will be final in less than 30 day, can my husband change his min and contests the divorce?

    He's filed his response in which he agrees to our divorce, and he's also signed the final divorce decree.

    Lisa’s Answer

    Unless you have binding Mediated Settlement Agreement or an irrevocable Rule 11 Agreement, he can change his mind up until the time the Decree is actually signed by the Judge.

    See question