Skip to main content
Scott D. Pollock

Scott Pollock’s Legal Guides

18 total


  • How to Respond to a USCIS Request for Evidence- Best Practices for RFE Responses

    Become very familiar with 8 C.F.R. § 103.2 in its entirety. 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(8) covers Requests for Evidence and Notices of Intent to Deny. Cases may be denied without an RFE, which is discretiona

    Read more 

  • Responding to a USCIS Fraud Determination

    Determine if there actually has been fraud or misrepresentation Fraud defined as “false representation of material fact made with knowledge of its falsity and with intent to deceive the other person.

    Read more 

  • Naturalization denied due to a misrepresentation- do you appeal?

    Is the reason given in the denial correct? Misrepresenting information to the USCIS on a naturalization application will result in a finding that the applicant did not establish the required element

    Read more 

  • How to Bring a Foreign Specialty Food Chef to Work in the United States

    Get the facts It is important to obtain information about the proposed employment, the ownership and nature of the employer's business, the complexity of the duties involved, the job's minimum educat

    Read more 

  • Immigration MythBuster- Can you get a green card if separated from your U.S. citizen spouse?

    Determine the marriage partners' intent when they married Even if a couple is separated, they can pursue the foreign national's green card status.

    Read more 

  • Immigration MythBuster- Can religious workers obtain an R-1 visa directly at a U.S. consulate?

    The new I-129 petition with Q&R supplement USCIS revised the I-129 R petition to reflect the requirements of the new rule. Religious employers must now possess a currently valid Internal Revenue Ser

    Read more 

  • Immigration MythBuster- Can a B-1/B-2 visitor change status to F-1 student status in the U.S.?

    Prepare to rebut a presumption of B-1/B-2 visa fraud The B-1/B-2 visitor visa is relatively easy to obtain. The F-1 visa, on the other hand, requires more documentation and proof of eligibility. So

    Read more 

  • Nonimmigrant Intent- what is it, why is it important, and how to overcome a Section 214(b) denial

    Understand Section 214(b) and how it works Information about Section 214(b) and nonimmigrant intent is available from the U.S. State Department's website at http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/denials/

    Read more 

  • Sham marriage findings by USCIS- how to overcome them

    Document every aspect of your lives together From first meeting, to courtship, to engagement, to marriage and beyond, collect and maintain every possible scrap of paper you can to show that you live

    Read more 

  • How to Prepare for an Immigration Amnesty Program

    Get or retain documents showing physical residence in the U.S. Any amnesty legislation will require an applicant to have been physically present or continuously residing in the United States since a

    Read more