Elizabeth Rompf Bruen’s Answers

Elizabeth Rompf Bruen

Chicago Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 9
  1. I am a us citizen, my spouse crossed the border without inspection and we filed and got the waiver, so what can we do now.

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    1 lawyer answer

    Additional information is needed to answer your question. When you say that you "filed and got the waiver", what do you mean? What kind of waiver? Where did you apply? At the consulate in Mexico, immigration in the United States, or in immigration court? Respectfully, Elizabeth Rompf Bruen Attorney at Law Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C. 105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200 Chicago, IL 60602 Phone: 312-444-1940 Fax: 312-444-1950 ebruen@lawfirm1.com Please be sure to...

  2. My father submitted my I-130 wich was approved,but I never continue the process and I crossed the border without visa

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Brian David Lerner
    2. Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    2 lawyer answers

    Additional information is required in order to answer your question. Did your father ever become a United States citizen? If so, when? Respectfully, Elizabeth Rompf Bruen Attorney at Law Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C. 105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200 Chicago, IL 60602 Phone: 312-444-1940 Fax: 312-444-1950 ebruen@lawfirm1.com Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.

  3. Certificate of Marriage - Photocopy shows VOID marks

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    1 lawyer answer

    If you only have one certified copy then I would recommend sending the photocopy. You could include a note explaining that the "void" marks appeared when you made the photocopy. Keep your original because the immigration officer will ask you to present it at your interview, and you do not want to run the risk that immigration will lose the document during the adjudication process or fail to return it to you at the end. Respectfully, Elizabeth Rompf Bruen Attorney at Law Scott D....

  4. I am a us citizen and trying to adjust my wife status, but we have marital problems. will this affect the result of our case?

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    1 lawyer answer

    Your wife's application for permanent residency may not be denied solely because of your marital problems as long as you and your wife are not divorced or legally separated. The focus of immigration's inquires at your interview should be whether your marriage was valid at its inception - in other words, that it was not a fraudulent or sham marriage from the beginning. That said, it is important that you submit documents to USCIS confirming the validity of your marriage including evidence...