Skip to main content
Elizabeth Rompf Bruen

Elizabeth Bruen’s Answers

44 total


  • Lost green card and forgot the expiration date will the person be deported?

    Someone I know had lost his green card and couldn't get a renewal because he had no money at the time. He also, doesn't have all the information as to when his green card expires. Is there a way to stop him from getting deported?

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    This answer presumes two facts. First, that your friend "lost" his permanent resident card (a.k.a green card) by misplacing it - and not by having it taken away from him by immigration. Second, that your friend was a permanent resident of the United States and not a conditional resident.

    If these two presumptions are correct, your friend should not be at risk of being deported simply because he lost his card or let his card expire. His card is only proof of his status; he remains a permanent resident.

    Your friend can file to obtain a new permanent resident card with the USCIS by filing a Form I-90. If he does not have all the required information to fill out the form, he can file a Freedom of Information Act Request with USCIS and/or make an INFOPASS appointment at his local USCIS office. If he needs proof of his status while his I-90 application is pending he should be able to make an INFOPASS appointment at his local USCIS office, take his I-90 receipt with him, and obtain an I-551 stamp in his current passport.

    A competent immigration attorney could assist him with all of these items.

    Respectfully,

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Attorney at Law

    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    Phone: 312-444-1940
    Fax: 312-444-1950
    ebruen@lawfirm1.com

    Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.

    See question 
  • Can international student marry with us citizen and stay here at the same time?

    she go school here for 2 years already and now we want to marry? do she need to go back to Viet Nam or not.

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    If a student is in the United States in F-1 status and marries a United States citizen, she may be able to apply to adjust her status to that of a permanent resident without leaving the United States if she meets certain requirements.

    I would recommend that this student meet with an immigration attorney familiar with both international student issues and family-based immigration to review her immigration history and future immigration options. Please feel free to contact my office to schedule a consultation.

    The above information is provided for informational purposes only. It is not intended to be legal advice or to form an attorney/client relationship.

    Respectfully,

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Attorney at Law

    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    Phone: 312-444-1940
    Fax: 312-444-1950
    ebruen@lawfirm1.com

    Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.

    See question 
  • My father petitioned my brother as single over 21 but now have a baby, can he bring his daugther with him when he come here?

    My dad petitioned my brother back in 1998. He was approved years ago just waiting on visa from Philippines. He just got a notice that they are processing his papers now and we paid all the fees due. He wants to know if he can bring his daughter wi...

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    Additional information is necessary to answer your specific question. In general, a person can immigrate based on a 2A preference petition (like your brother's) even if they have a child as long as they never married. The child can also immigrate as a derivative of that petition as long as they are under the age of 21 and unmarried or protected by the Child Status Protection Act. Your brother will need to provide the consulate with proof of his daughter's age and his parentage.

    This information should not be considered legal advice and is not intended to form an attorney/client relationship.

    Respectfully,

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Attorney at Law

    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    Phone: 312-444-1940
    Fax: 312-444-1950
    ebruen@lawfirm1.com

    Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.

    See question 
  • I am a us citizen and trying to adjust my wife status, but we have marital problems. will this affect the result of our case?

    My non-immigrant wife who have overstay her stay here in america for the pass 6 years and we have been together for over 5 years and married for almost 2 years. I filed the I-485 to change her status and aquire a green card. We love each other but...

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    Your wife's application for permanent residency may not be denied solely because of your marital problems as long as you and your wife are not divorced or legally separated. The focus of immigration's inquires at your interview should be whether your marriage was valid at its inception - in other words, that it was not a fraudulent or sham marriage from the beginning.

    That said, it is important that you submit documents to USCIS confirming the validity of your marriage including evidence that you have co-mingled your finances, that you live together, that you have met each other's family and friends, etc. A competent immigration attorney can be helpful in collecting this information.

    I recommend that you explain your situation to your attorney so that he/she can best advise you during your interview.

    Respectfully,

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Attorney at Law

    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    Phone: 312-444-1940
    Fax: 312-444-1950
    ebruen@lawfirm1.com

    Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.

    See question