Elizabeth Rompf Bruen’s Answers

Elizabeth Rompf Bruen

Chicago Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 9
  1. Immigration I130 married son of us citizen

    Answered almost 5 years ago.

    1. Andrew Pavlinski
    2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    3. Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    3 lawyer answers

    One additional thought to add. If you are not from Mexico or the Philippines, then one reason that USCIS is likely acting on your petition right now is that your 2003 priority date is probably either current or about to become current. According to the Department of State's Visa Bulletin, for all countries other than Mexico and the Philippines, the government is currently processing petitions filed before October 15, 2003. I hope this information is helpful to you. Respectfully,...

  2. If I marry an illegal immigrant from Mexico, will he be able to become a U.S resident?

    Answered almost 5 years ago.

    1. Andrew Pavlinski
    2. Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    2 lawyer answers

    Congratulations on your engagement. I would recommend that you speak to an attorney that specializes in immigration issues to discuss your options in more detail. If someone filed a family or employment-based immigration petition for your fiance or his parents before May 1, 2001, he MAY be eligible to become a permanent resident without leaving the United States. If not, then he would have to return to his home country to process for an immigrant visa. However, if he leaves the United States...

  3. A developmentally delayed 43 yo sibling with 5 yo pending immigration application with mother/CG immigrating now. upgrading app?

    Answered almost 5 years ago.

    1. Rupal Parikh Aristimuno
    2. Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    3. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3 lawyer answers

    Unfortunately, there is no method for accelerating your brother's immigrant visa based on humanitarian grounds. However, you could request humanitarian parole for your brother so that he could come to the United States to live while he waits for his priority date to become current. Humanitarian parole can be difficult to obtain so I would strongly recommend that you speak with an experienced immigration attorney regarding your case. Respectfully, Elizabeth Rompf Bruen Attorney at...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  4. Form I-485 - Birth Certificate in non-english language

    Answered almost 5 years ago.

    1. Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    2. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
    2 lawyer answers

    I would recommned sending a copy of both certificates you have to immigration along with an original, certified translation of the one that is in your native language. You should then bring both original certificates to your interview for the immigration officer to review. Respectfully, Elizabeth Rompf Bruen Attorney at Law Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C. 105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200 Chicago, IL 60602 Phone: 312-444-1940 Fax: 312-444-1950 ebruen@lawfirm1.com...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. Lost green card and forgot the expiration date will the person be deported?

    Answered almost 5 years ago.

    1. Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    1 lawyer answer

    This answer presumes two facts. First, that your friend "lost" his permanent resident card (a.k.a green card) by misplacing it - and not by having it taken away from him by immigration. Second, that your friend was a permanent resident of the United States and not a conditional resident. If these two presumptions are correct, your friend should not be at risk of being deported simply because he lost his card or let his card expire. His card is only proof of his status; he remains a...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. Can international student marry with us citizen and stay here at the same time?

    Answered almost 5 years ago.

    1. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3. David Nabow Soloway
    4. Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    5. Sarah M. Cross
    5 lawyer answers

    If a student is in the United States in F-1 status and marries a United States citizen, she may be able to apply to adjust her status to that of a permanent resident without leaving the United States if she meets certain requirements. I would recommend that this student meet with an immigration attorney familiar with both international student issues and family-based immigration to review her immigration history and future immigration options. Please feel free to contact my office to...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. My father petitioned my brother as single over 21 but now have a baby, can he bring his daugther with him when he come here?

    Answered almost 5 years ago.

    1. Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    1 lawyer answer

    Additional information is necessary to answer your specific question. In general, a person can immigrate based on a 2A preference petition (like your brother's) even if they have a child as long as they never married. The child can also immigrate as a derivative of that petition as long as they are under the age of 21 and unmarried or protected by the Child Status Protection Act. Your brother will need to provide the consulate with proof of his daughter's age and his parentage. This...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. I need to apply for citizenship..how long will it take? how much does it cost? what's the first step?

    Answered almost 5 years ago.

    1. Stanley Dale Radtke
    2. Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    3. Thuong-Tri Nguyen
    3 lawyer answers

    I would recommend that you contact an immigration attorney to discuss your case to make sure that you are eligible for naturalization. To file for naturalization you must submit Form N-400 to USCIS with a filing fee of $675 (which includes an $80 biometrics fee). You will be scheduled for a biometrics (fingerprint) appointment and an interview with USCIS. During your interview, the immigration officer will review your eligibility for naturalization including your immigration history, ability...

  9. Fiance has felony count and immigration hold on status in US for 23 years what should i do?

    Answered almost 5 years ago.

    1. Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    1 lawyer answer

    I would strongly recommend that you speak with an immigration attorney that specializes in working with immigrants that have criminal convictions. The attorney can review your fiance's criminal records and the relevant immigration laws with you to determine what, if any, options are available to your fiance to keep his immigration status. Respectfully, Elizabeth Rompf Bruen Attorney at Law Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C. 105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200 Chicago, IL 60602...

  10. Legal permanent resident marrying an alien who has overstayed his business visa for 2.5 years

    Answered almost 5 years ago.

    1. Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    1 lawyer answer

    Additional information is needed to answer your question. Are you eligible for naturalization? If so, you should consider becoming a citizen as it could open up opportunities for your soon to be spouse to become a permanent resident which would give him opportunities to both work and update his driver's license. Respectfully, Elizabeth Rompf Bruen Attorney at Law Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C. 105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200 Chicago, IL 60602 Phone: 312-444-1940 Fax:...