Skip to main content
Elizabeth Rompf Bruen

Elizabeth Bruen’s Answers

44 total

  • Will my dui affect my immigration application?

    i got a dui back in feb of 2007 i want to apply for citizenship but i am affraid of what kind of affect the dui will have on my application. is it grounds for deportation or denial of citizenship? if i am denied citizenship what can i do? and w...

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    I agree with the previous post. If you would like to apply for citizenship, I would recommend that you meet with an experienced immigration attorney to review the documents relating to your DUI to confirm that you are eligible. It is also helpful to have an immigration attorney with you when you go to your naturalization interview to make sure that the law is applied correctly in your case. When I represent clients that have been convicted of a crime, I usually bring evidence about my client's good character with me to the interview. This way the officer can see that even though my client did something wrong in the past, they have also done a lot of good things too (e.g. taken care of their family, worked hard at their job, helped their community, etc.).

    In your question you also asked what happens if you do not renew your green card on time. You do not lose your legal permanent residency because your card expires. The card is just evidence of your status - not your status itself. However, legal permanent residents are required to have proof of their status. I noticed that you are from Bolingbrook - near Chicago. If you file for naturalization and bring the receipt to an INFOPASS appointment at the Chicago immigration office the officers will place a stamp in your passport that is proof of your permanent residency while your application for citizenship is pending. I've helped other clients do this in the past, and it has been helpful for them because you can use the stamp as proof of your ability to work and travel.

    Respectfully,

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Attorney at Law

    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    Phone: 312-444-1940
    Fax: 312-444-1950
    ebruen@lawfirm1.com

    Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.

    See question 
  • Married to an illegal immigrant he crossed the border without inspection

    We have been married for one year. I want my husband to be able to stay here legally, however the lawyer that i talked to turned us down. My husband crossed the border without any inspection. He pays taxes, has never been arrested, he is a great p...

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    I would recommend that you speak to an attorney that specializes in immigration issues to discuss your options in more detail. If someone filed a family or employment-based immigration petition for your husband or his parents before May 1, 2001, he MAY be eligible to become a permanent resident without leaving the United States. If not, then he would have to return to his home country to process for an immigrant visa. However, if he leaves the United States after being in the US for more than 1 year without status then he will trigger a 10 year bar from returning to the United States unless he obtains a waiver (i.e. a pardon) from the US government. This waiver would require him to show that you would suffer extreme hardship if he were not permitted to return to the US. Whether your husband's request for a waiver is likely to be approved depends on the hardship that you will face and what country he is from.

    Respectfully,

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Attorney at Law

    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    Phone: 312-444-1940
    Fax: 312-444-1950
    ebruen@lawfirm1.com

    Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.

    See question 
  • I need to apply for citizenship..how long will it take? how much does it cost? what's the first step?

    i had been here since 1992..i've had my green card since.

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    I would recommend that you contact an immigration attorney to discuss your case to make sure that you are eligible for naturalization. To file for naturalization you must submit Form N-400 to USCIS with a filing fee of $675 (which includes an $80 biometrics fee). You will be scheduled for a biometrics (fingerprint) appointment and an interview with USCIS. During your interview, the immigration officer will review your eligibility for naturalization including your immigration history, ability to establish good moral character, knowledge of US history and civics, competency in English, and will determine if you meet the residency requirements. According to uscis.gov, the USCIS office closest to Fairfield CA is the Sacramento Field Office, and the current processing time for naturalization applications at the Sacramento Field Office is about five months.

    Respectfully,

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Attorney at Law

    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    Phone: 312-444-1940
    Fax: 312-444-1950
    ebruen@lawfirm1.com

    Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.

    See question 
  • Fiance has felony count and immigration hold on status in US for 23 years what should i do?

    He is a legal immigrant for 23years never had any troubles and has 2 kids here so should i do immigtation lawyer or criminal laywer he is already been convicted.

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    I would strongly recommend that you speak with an immigration attorney that specializes in working with immigrants that have criminal convictions. The attorney can review your fiance's criminal records and the relevant immigration laws with you to determine what, if any, options are available to your fiance to keep his immigration status.

    Respectfully,

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Attorney at Law

    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    Phone: 312-444-1940
    Fax: 312-444-1950
    ebruen@lawfirm1.com

    Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.

    See question 
  • Legal permanent resident marrying an alien who has overstayed his business visa for 2.5 years

    I am a legal permanent resident marrying an alien who has overstayed his business visa for 2.5 years and would like to know if my future-husband would be able to at least work legally in the US and update his driver's license after our marriage. ...

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    Additional information is needed to answer your question. Are you eligible for naturalization? If so, you should consider becoming a citizen as it could open up opportunities for your soon to be spouse to become a permanent resident which would give him opportunities to both work and update his driver's license.

    Respectfully,

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Attorney at Law

    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    Phone: 312-444-1940
    Fax: 312-444-1950
    ebruen@lawfirm1.com

    Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.

    See question 
  • I am a us citizen, my spouse crossed the border without inspection and we filed and got the waiver, so what can we do now.

    I am a us citizen, my spouse crossed the border without inspection and we filed and got the waiver, so what can we do now. should we file for permanent resident now or what can we do. We had a lawyer but found out that he was trying to scam us, s...

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    Additional information is needed to answer your question. When you say that you "filed and got the waiver", what do you mean? What kind of waiver? Where did you apply? At the consulate in Mexico, immigration in the United States, or in immigration court?

    Respectfully,

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Attorney at Law

    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    Phone: 312-444-1940
    Fax: 312-444-1950
    ebruen@lawfirm1.com

    Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.

    See question 
  • My father submitted my I-130 wich was approved,but I never continue the process and I crossed the border without visa

    My father submitted the I-130 for me in 1999 under Section Unmarried child under 21 of permanent resident. After that in 2001, I came to the USA with no visa. I got married to an American Citizen in 2003, we have 2 children. In May of 2004, I re...

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    Additional information is required in order to answer your question. Did your father ever become a United States citizen? If so, when?

    Respectfully,

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Attorney at Law

    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    Phone: 312-444-1940
    Fax: 312-444-1950
    ebruen@lawfirm1.com

    Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.

    See question 
  • A developmentally delayed 43 yo sibling with 5 yo pending immigration application with mother/CG immigrating now. upgrading app?

    how can i accelerate immigration for him as his caregiver might get a green card soon.

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    Unfortunately, there is no method for accelerating your brother's immigrant visa based on humanitarian grounds. However, you could request humanitarian parole for your brother so that he could come to the United States to live while he waits for his priority date to become current. Humanitarian parole can be difficult to obtain so I would strongly recommend that you speak with an experienced immigration attorney regarding your case.

    Respectfully,

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Attorney at Law

    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    Phone: 312-444-1940
    Fax: 312-444-1950
    ebruen@lawfirm1.com

    Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.

    See question 
  • Certificate of Marriage - Photocopy shows VOID marks

    I am filing I-130 for my spouse. On the form instructions it asks to send a copy of the marriage certificate. But the photocopy of the certificate results in loss of watermarks and prints VOID all over the page. Since I have only 1 certified c...

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    If you only have one certified copy then I would recommend sending the photocopy. You could include a note explaining that the "void" marks appeared when you made the photocopy. Keep your original because the immigration officer will ask you to present it at your interview, and you do not want to run the risk that immigration will lose the document during the adjudication process or fail to return it to you at the end.

    Respectfully,

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Attorney at Law

    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    Phone: 312-444-1940
    Fax: 312-444-1950
    ebruen@lawfirm1.com

    Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.

    See question 
  • Form I-485 - Birth Certificate in non-english language

    I am an Indian citizen and I applying for Adjustment of Status inside US. For the form I-485 where they require birth certificate , is it ok to send one which is government issued but all the information is in native language(non-english)? A...

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    I would recommned sending a copy of both certificates you have to immigration along with an original, certified translation of the one that is in your native language. You should then bring both original certificates to your interview for the immigration officer to review.

    Respectfully,

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Attorney at Law

    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    Phone: 312-444-1940
    Fax: 312-444-1950
    ebruen@lawfirm1.com

    Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.

    See question