Skip to main content
Elizabeth Rompf Bruen

Elizabeth Bruen’s Answers

44 total

  • I am a Canadian Citizen on H1B status. I plan to quit my job. I also have EAD through my spouse. Am I ok to join another job?

    I am a Canadian Citizen on H1B status. I plan to quit my job withing another few weeks. I already have my EAD and AP docs. Will I be able to work on EAD or do I need to file some change of status?

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    You may use your employment authorization document to work for another employer. However, I recommend that my H-1B clients maintain their H-1B status until their permanent resident application is approved in case something goes wrong with their permanent resident application. This way, the H-1B status serves as a back-up to keep you in status if your application for permanent residency through your wife fails.

    Respectfully,

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Attorney at Law

    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    Phone: 312-444-1940
    Fax: 312-444-1950
    ebruen@lawfirm1.com

    Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.

    See question 
  • My husband is on H1B and we are going through a divorce in the US. Till the divorce, does he have to support me?

    Well since I am his dependent, does he not have to support me? If he does not agree, can I call the USCIS as I do not have the ability to earn in the US. Please do let me know.

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    Did you suffer domestic violence during your marriage? If so, I would recommend discussing your situation with an immigration attorney familiar with benefits for survivors of domestic violence and other crimes as you may be eligible for additional benefits.

    Respectfully,

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Attorney at Law

    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    Phone: 312-444-1940
    Fax: 312-444-1950
    ebruen@lawfirm1.com

    Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.

    See question 
  • I have an interview to become a citizen; however, I have lost my greencard. Will this be a problem?

    I need to know if I will be granted citizenship if I don't have my alien card with me.

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    With all due respect to Mr. Mayer Kantor, I respectfully disagree. I notice that the poster is from Chicago. I am an immigration attorney in Chicago and our local office does not deny naturalization applications for this reason. I have had clients in this situation in the past, and I made an INFOPASS appointment for them to meet with an information officer before their naturalization interview. We brought their N-400 receipt and unexpired passport and asked that an I-551 stamp be placed in their passport to use as evidence of their permanent resident status until their naturalization case was approved.

    Respectfully,

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Attorney at Law

    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    Phone: 312-444-1940
    Fax: 312-444-1950
    ebruen@lawfirm1.com

    Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.

    See question 
  • How long will it take for my son to get his green card

    if i am getting my green card in june and if i apply for my sons green card, how long will it take to process he is currently in USA with legal port of entry. his birthday is june,1,1990 will he qualify as under 21 or above 21?

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    If you would like me to list time estimates for each of the categories, please state which country your son is from.

    Thank you,
    Elizabeth Bruen

    See question 
  • How long will it take for my son to get his green card

    if i am getting my green card in june and if i apply for my sons green card, how long will it take to process he is currently in USA with legal port of entry. his birthday is june,1,1990 will he qualify as under 21 or above 21?

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    When an adult United States Citizen, like your daughter, files a petition for her parent, like you, that parent is not allowed to include their other children in the same petition. In other words, your son is not eligible to become a permanent resident based on your daughter's petition for you.

    Based on your question, I can see at least two options for your son, but neither will allow him to become a permanent resident immediately. The first option is for your daughter to file an I-130 petition for him now. This will place him in the 4th preference family based immigration category. In addition, once you become a permanent resident, you can also submit an I-130 application for him. If he is under 21 at that time, he would be placed in the 2A preference category. If he is over 21 at the time and unmarried, he will be placed in the 2B category. If he is originally placed in the 2A category and then turns 21, he may still be able to stay in that category (which is generally faster than the 2B category) if the Child Status Protection Act protects him. You may also be able to make his process faster by becoming a naturalized citizen once you are eligible.

    I would recommend that you speak with an attorney that specializes in immigration to go through each of your son's options in greater detail so that no opportunities for him to become a permanent resident are missed.

    Respectfully,

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Attorney at Law

    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    Phone: 312-444-1940
    Fax: 312-444-1950
    ebruen@lawfirm1.com

    Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.

    See question 
  • Do i need a lawyer to apply for us citizenship?

    I am a green card holder. I have been an us resident for over 5 years. A friend of mine who just become a us citizen advised i need a lawyer for quicker and smoother process. I have been working and paying tax for 7 years, completed high school an...

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    In addition, by hiring an attorney, you will have someone with you throughout the application process and at your interview that can answer your questions, make sure that your rights are protected, and ensure that the law is applied correctly in your case.

    Respectfully,
    Elizabeth

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Attorney at Law

    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    Phone: 312-444-1940
    Fax: 312-444-1950
    ebruen@lawfirm1.com

    Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.

    See question 
  • When can my husband expect his green card?

    I have filed I 485 for my husband 2 yrs ago. We already had two interviews but my husband did not receive his green card. What is our next step? Can we be called for another interview?

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    If your case has been pending for more than 2 years then I think you can benefit from speaking with an experienced immigration attorney. Sometimes our office has been successful moving long pending cases forward by submitting written inquires to the local immigration office, speaking to supervisors on the phone, or going to an INFOPASS appointment with our clients to obtain information about the status of their case. When these steps do not work, we assist our clients in filing a lawsuit against the government. In the lawsuit, we ask the judge to require that USCIS make a decision in our client's case.

    I hope this information is helpful to you.

    Respectfully,

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Attorney at Law

    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    Phone: 312-444-1940
    Fax: 312-444-1950
    ebruen@lawfirm1.com

    Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.

    See question 
  • What is my legal status between termination of residency and removal hearing?

    My conditional residency has been terminated since January 09, a year after the official expiration of my green card for lack of proving bona fide of marriage. The case is in removal proceedings and I have been to a Master calendar hearing. Hearin...

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    Whether it is risky to travel internationally during removal proceedings depends on your personal situation. I would recommend that you meet with an immigration attorney experienced in removal proceedings before traveling internationally. However, if you obtain an I-551 stamp, you should be able to work and study in the United States while you are in removal proceedings.

    Respectfully,

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Attorney at Law

    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    Phone: 312-444-1940
    Fax: 312-444-1950
    ebruen@lawfirm1.com

    Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.

    See question 
  • Immigration I130 married son of us citizen

    My father was US resident 1996 and submitted a petition fro me as un married son to us resident. I got approval in 2003, while my father was US ccitizen and I got married had two kids. The revoked my approval as I got married and we did not upda...

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    One additional thought to add. If you are not from Mexico or the Philippines, then one reason that USCIS is likely acting on your petition right now is that your 2003 priority date is probably either current or about to become current. According to the Department of State's Visa Bulletin, for all countries other than Mexico and the Philippines, the government is currently processing petitions filed before October 15, 2003.

    I hope this information is helpful to you.

    Respectfully,

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Attorney at Law

    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    Phone: 312-444-1940
    Fax: 312-444-1950
    ebruen@lawfirm1.com

    Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.

    See question 
  • If I marry an illegal immigrant from Mexico, will he be able to become a U.S resident?

    I am 24 yrs old and I've been engaged for 9 months already about to take the big step and get married. My fiance is an illegal immigrant from Mexico and I need to know what procedures I will have to go through in order for him to become a resident...

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    Congratulations on your engagement. I would recommend that you speak to an attorney that specializes in immigration issues to discuss your options in more detail. If someone filed a family or employment-based immigration petition for your fiance or his parents before May 1, 2001, he MAY be eligible to become a permanent resident without leaving the United States. If not, then he would have to return to his home country to process for an immigrant visa. However, if he leaves the United States after being in the US for more than 1 year without status then he will trigger a 10 year bar from returning to the United States unless he obtains a waiver (i.e. a pardon) from the US government. This waiver would require him to show that you would suffer extreme hardship if he were not permitted to return to the US. Whether your fiance's request for a waiver is likely to be approved depends on the hardship that you will face.

    Respectfully,

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Attorney at Law

    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    Phone: 312-444-1940
    Fax: 312-444-1950
    ebruen@lawfirm1.com

    Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.

    See question