Skip to main content
Elizabeth Rompf Bruen

Elizabeth Bruen’s Answers

44 total

  • Can my husband submit a petition for my legalization even if he commited a felony?

    aggravated robbery

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    If your husband is a legal permanent resident, I would strongly suggest that he speak with an attorney that understands the immigration consequences of crimes so that he is advised of any possible risks to his own status. Please feel free to contact me for a consultation at 312.444.1940.

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Scott D. Pollock & Associates
    Chicago, Illinois

    See question 
  • Can i apply for H1B now for the Oct 1 start date if the cap is not been reached

    Do I have to wait until april 1st, whon can I start if I apply now? Thanks.

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    The FY2011 cap for H-1B visas was reached yesterday according to USCIS. I agree with previous posters that if you are interested in applying for a FY2012 H-1B visa - with an October 1st start date - you should contact an immigration attorney as soon as possible. I would be happy to speak with you by phone or in person (my office is in Chicago). Please feel free to call the number below to schedule a consultation.

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Scott D. Pollock & Assoc.
    105 W. Madison, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    312.444.1940

    See question 
  • My husband divorced me without my knowledge and he got his green card for marrying a citizen. what can i do to get the visa?

    i am a Filipina married to a Filipino, got our tourist visa and stayed in US. But my husband divorced me when i left US (he beats me and lived with a different girl) and got married to a US citizen and eventually got his green card. i was left wi...

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    The following additional information is needed to provide you with an appropriate answer:

    1. Do you still live in the United States?
    2. What was the date of your divorce?
    3. What was the date of your marriage?
    4. Did you and your husband live together in the United States?
    5. Did the abuse occur during your marriage?
    6. Did you ever report your husband’s abuse to the police?
    7. When did your husband become a permanent resident?

    Respectfully,

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Attorney at Law

    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    Phone: 312-444-1940
    Fax: 312-444-1950
    ebruen@lawfirm1.com

    Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.

    See question 
  • Can I still file I-360 Battered spouse Petition , even though I have recieved an ''NTA'' & also a Master calendar hearing date?

    I got married in 2005 to aUSC in 2005 , but we've been seperated for a while.I came into the country on a Non Immigrant Visa in 2003.During the course of the marriage,there were several clear evidence of infidelity on my spouse's part.She eventual...

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    I agree with the previous post that you should contact an immigration attorney familiar with domestic violence issues immediately. That attorney can assess whether or not you are eligible to file an I-360 or apply for VAWA Cancellation of Removal.

    To answer your more specific question, these applications can be made after the issuance of an NTA. The I-360 would be filed with VSC, but the application for cancellation would be made to the Immigration Judge.

    Respectfully,

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Attorney at Law

    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    Phone: 312-444-1940
    Fax: 312-444-1950
    ebruen@lawfirm1.com

    Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.

    See question 
  • Citizenship status?

    I have suffered my husband for 5 years because he hit me and he did not let me use money to buy stuff for the family and myself. I want to separate and to get divorced from him. I used his credit cards without his authorization because he has not ...

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    I would strongly suggest that you contact an immigration attorney that has experience working with survivors of domestic violence. There are immigration laws that protect immigrants that have experienced domestic violence and prohibit immigration from relying solely on the information provided by the abuser in many cases.

    With respect,

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Attorney at Law

    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    Phone: 312-444-1940
    Fax: 312-444-1950
    ebruen@lawfirm1.com

    Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.

    See question 
  • Immigration hold, chance of deportation, but parents were already naturalized when he was minor.

    My husband has been locked up and his parole out date is Jan 2010. He has an immigration hold on him. His parents were already naturalized when he was a minor. Will this save him from being deported? He has no relatives in the Phillippines. Al...

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    I agree that it would help to schedule a consultation with an immigration attorney. That attorney will want to know your husband's date of birth, when he became a permanent resident (if he is a permanent resident), whether his parents were married (and if divorced or never married - who had custody of him, from what date, and who he physically resided with), and the dates that his parents naturalized.

    If your husband did not become a citizen through his parents then the immigration attorney can explain whether or not your husband will be eligible for bond and relief from deportation.

    Respectfully,

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Attorney at Law

    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    Phone: 312-444-1940
    Fax: 312-444-1950
    ebruen@lawfirm1.com

    Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.

    See question 
  • My boyfriend has been convicted with aggravated assault to an officer, he cannot be released due to immigration on hold.

    My boyfriend was charged with aggravated assault to an officer, he has no background. We could post bond but he would not be released since immigration is on hold. Does this mean that my boyfriend has a greater chance of being deported due to his ...

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    To add to my colleagues warnings, I would suggest speaking to both a criminal defense attorney and an immigration attorney with expertise in the immigration consequences of crimes. It is important that you have both types of advice. The immigration attorney can advise you and your criminal attorney on the effect different plea agreements would have on your boyfriend's immigration status, whether your boyfriend is eligible for immigration bond, and what, if any, application your boyfriend can make to prevent his deportation.

    Respectfully,

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Attorney at Law

    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    Phone: 312-444-1940
    Fax: 312-444-1950
    ebruen@lawfirm1.com

    Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.

    See question 
  • I need help for immigration,domestic violence charge and a 21 months old child, and regarding about the bills etc.

    I need help for immigration,domestic violence charge and a 21 months old child, and regarding about the bills etc.

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    If you have been charged with domestic violence or were a victim of domestic violence, I strongly urge you to contact an immigration attorney familar with domestic violence issues and the immigration consequences of crimes as soon as possible.

    Respectfully,

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Attorney at Law

    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    Phone: 312-444-1940
    Fax: 312-444-1950
    ebruen@lawfirm1.com

    Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.

    See question 
  • Can my spouse still be deported for having an expired visa even if the marriage is a bona fide marriage?

    My fiance and his family are awaiting a second hearing for their deportation process in April due to having expired visas. Can he still be deported even if the marriage is a bona fide marriage, especially if we marry anytime between now and April?...

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    I agree that you and your fiancé need to speak to an immigration attorney that regularly represents people in removal proceedings.

    You said that your fiancé applied for residency before, but you do not say on what basis - that is important because if the basis of his original filing was a family-based filing, marrying could affect his eligibility to continue with that application. You also do not say what your own immigration status is - so it isn't clear whether you would be eligible to petition for him after your marriage.

    There are many documents that you can provide the court to prove that you married in good faith - financial records, property records, etc. However, if you marry while your fiancé is in removal proceedings, you will have a higher burden to prove to the government that you are marrying in good faith and not for immigration purposes. Our firm has been successful in cases like this in the past, but it requires good documentation.

    You state that your fiancé did not renew his employment authorization document. You do not say whether he continued to work. If he continued to work without authorization then that could materially affect his case. There are exceptions to this rule (if your fiancé is applying for residency as an immediate relative or is 245(i) eligible, etc.), but you will need to speak to an immigration attorney to determine these issues for his specific case.

    I hope this information is helpful to you.

    Respectfully,

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Attorney at Law

    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    Phone: 312-444-1940
    Fax: 312-444-1950
    ebruen@lawfirm1.com

    Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.

    See question 
  • Is it possible to stay aboard 4 months (Summer time) every year without affecting my PR status.

    Hello, I am a student and also a green card holder currently. In 2009, I was aboard for 4 months (May-Aug). And I am expecting do the same thing next year in 2010 as well (visit aboard May-Aug) I was wondering whether this would affect my PR...

    Elizabeth’s Answer

    In general, trips of less than 6 months outside the United States will not affect your permanent residency status as long as you keep your primary residence here. However, if you plan to travel outside the United States frequently, it would be a good idea to speak with an experienced immigration attorney about your case so that you do not abandon your residency. If you are eligible, you might also consider applying for naturalization. As a US citizen you would be able to travel into and out of the United States as much or little as you like without jeapordizing your status.

    Respectfully,

    Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
    Attorney at Law

    Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
    105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
    Chicago, IL 60602
    Phone: 312-444-1940
    Fax: 312-444-1950
    ebruen@lawfirm1.com

    Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.

    See question