Skip to main content
Lalita Haran

Lalita Haran’s Answers

1,449 total


  • My EAD, based on J-2 visa, is pending since last 94 days , should I submit my case to USCIS OMBUDSMAN?

    It's has been more than 93 days since I applied for EAD, but the status is still "CASE WAS RECEIVED". I have raised two expedition requests and also inquired through congressman, but each time response was" CASE IS UNDER-REVIEW. Can you please sug...

    Lalita’s Answer

    You can certainly try Infopass hopefully USCIS would pay speed it up.

    See question 
  • I went for my green card interview today and got approved on the spot.

    The office said she will make copy of my wife's travers license to complete the green card approver. I am worried because my wife was in the jail for 2month last year for using a weapons to fight her ex boyfriend but she was not convicted, I am wo...

    Lalita’s Answer

    There is insufficient information to determine what consequences might follow. you may have reason to worry if she was or is a permanent resident when that happened.

    See question 
  • I 864 sponsor question.

    It is regarding I 864 form. Me and my joint sponsor only filled tax for 2913 and 14. My income is 14000. Also my joint sponsor is single and has income 40000. We both only filed tax for two recent years not three. I didnt have ...

    Lalita’s Answer

    While most other issues in your situation can be handled properly there is no general number for sufficiency of income. You can seek help to complete this step or else wait to see if USCIS would ask you for more information and you can seek help then. This could cause you some delay though.

    See question 
  • H1 Visa for Engineers

    Hi please let me know how to get H1 visa, I'm Engineer by profession and Pakistan citizen currently working in Dubai - UAE. I have a US visit visa. i want to live and work in US. Please let me know the possibilities.

    Lalita’s Answer

    You should find an employer willing to hire you and file the appropriate petition on or as soon as after April 1st, 2016 for cap subject and for a cap exempt employer, anytime.

    See question 
  • STEM EAD Card validity error. Question previously asked. Rephrased here.

    My first OPT period started on August 17, 2014 and ended on August 16, 2015. I received my STEM EAD card on August 17, 2015 in the mail. My STEM OPT I20 recommendation dates are from August 17, 2015 to January 16, 2017 (i.e 17 months). The validit...

    Lalita’s Answer

    USCIS error can be fixed with fee waived. Your concerns are valid, any violation even with USCIS error may came back to bite you.

    See question 
  • Am I facing Immigration deportation?

    I'm an alien resident and I was arrested on May 2008 for possession of controlled substance (khat) in Dearborn, MI. I don't know if khat is considered a control substance under Dearborn City Law; same for federal. It's been seven years since I w...

    Lalita’s Answer

    Was there a court proceeding? Talk to an immigration attorney knowledgeable in criminal issues analysis for determination of your deportability and provide any records you may have. Not arrested is not enough.

    See question 
  • Switching jobs after 6 yrs of H1-B. Is it easy to switch jobs when renewed for additional 3 years (I-140 is approved)?

    My I-140 was approved 2 years ago. I have completed 2 terms of H1-B and renewed for 3 more years (currently on 7th year of H1-B). Now if I switch jobs and the new employer transfers my H1-B, will I be able to keep my current status since my I-140 ...

    Lalita’s Answer

    There are conflicting considerations here and so mixed opinions. Instead of asking around why not seek an attorney.

    See question 
  • Can schools legally collect transfer fee or any fee from new international students who came to US before they attend classes?

    I recently came to united states on F1 visa and was not willing to continue at the same school that I got visa for, but my school told me that I need to pay a $2500 fee before they transfer my SEVIS records to the new school. They have not mention...

    Lalita’s Answer

    Check if it is in the school policy? Also, check with the school you are transferring to.

    See question 
  • H4 EAD is valid for filing permanent recidency or we have to again apply for H1B for filing Greencard?

    Is H4-EAD considered as temporary work permit? because company recruiters say that even if you have EAD card, the company has to apply for H1B next year. With H4 EAD, company cannot file your permanent residency in few years down the line?

    Lalita’s Answer

    You might want to talk directly to your company's attorney for your proper understanding. Recruiters are not attorneys and do not always tell you everything.

    See question 
  • Should I apply for TPS if I am already in H1-B status?

    My current status is H1-B, and my country, Nepal, was recently granted TPS. Would there be any advantage for me to apply for TPS. Couple of reasons I can think of are, having TPS means I would not need a consular visit for VISA application (my VIS...

    Lalita’s Answer

    TPS could be used as an alternative to some advantage.

    See question