Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento’s Guides

Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento

Cleveland Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. Fiance Visa Basics

    Written by attorney Juan Sarmiento, about 4 years ago.

    How do I get a fianc(e) visa? When should I marry the petitioning U.S. Citizen? What happens if I dont marry my fianc(e)? What documents and supporting evidence are needed? Can I bring my children with me? Will they be able to also get their green cards? A U.S. Citizen engaged t...

    1 person found this Legal Guide helpful

  2. DUIs and its Impact on Green Card and Citizenship Applications

    Written by attorney Juan Sarmiento, about 4 years ago.

    How can a simple Driving Under the Influence (DUI) conviction affect my green card application? How can it influence my naturalization or citizenship application? What if I have two DUIs? What if the specific state statute for my DUI conviction has an intent requirement? What if ...

    28 people found this Legal Guide helpful

  3. F-1 International Student Employment Issues

    Written by attorney Juan Sarmiento, about 4 years ago.

    When should I apply for an OPT? Can I work off-campus? If my H-1B job starts in October but my OPT card expires before that, will I be out of status? What is CPT? International Students often want to work while at school. Though there is a financial support requirement that shoul...

    2 people found this Legal Guide helpful

  4. Naturalization and Citizenship: Continuous Presence and Physical Presence Requirements

    Written by attorney Juan Sarmiento, about 4 years ago.

    A lot of people become permanent residents and still maintain ties in their home country. They often travel at length and come back to the United States to maintain permanent residency. Most get confused on how long they can travel, its implications on their permanent residency, ...

    18 people found this Legal Guide helpful

  5. Filing an I-751 After you Separate with Your USC Spouse But Before Divorce

    Written by attorney Juan Sarmiento, about 4 years ago.

    When a foreigner applies for a green card based on marriage to a U.S. Citizen, and the marriage occurred within 2 years of the application, the foreigner gets a 2-year green card. If the marriage was more than 2 years prior to applying, the green card will be a 10-year green card...

    14 people found this Legal Guide helpful

  6. Nurse Immigration

    Written by attorney Juan Sarmiento, about 4 years ago.

    Part I A lot of people are asking how come registered nurses today, from abroad, have to wait longer to get an immigrant visa. About ten years ago, their friends, cousins, or other relatives were abl

    1 person found this Legal Guide helpful