Skip to main content
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento

Juan Sarmiento’s Answers

1,831 total


  • H1B LCA filed with SOC: 15-1121 (COMPUTER SYSTEMS ANALYST). How will PERM for GC be filed (Can that be a different SOC)?

    H1B LCA filed with SOC: 15-1121 (COMPUTER SYSTEMS ANALYST). How will PERM for GC be filed (Can that be a different SOC)? And can 15-1121 be classified under EB2 GREEN CARD category? I am a B.TECH (4 year Engg degree in Computer Science) and have ...

    Juan’s Answer

    It can be different. PERM is for a prospective position.

    See question 
  • USC spouse under AWA act and pending AOS

    My husband is a USC and my AOS is currently pending. We have been together for 4years and We got married while I was on VWP. I had my biometrics done 2 weeks ago and requested an expedite EAD due to job offer. Yesterday, we received a letter from ...

    Juan’s Answer

    Yes, he falls under adam walsh act. Have to refute that though by showing rehabilitation among others.

    See question 
  • Loitering arrested

    I have loitering case in April 2011..next to khols and being arrested with no being in jail The attorney at the court ask me to plea guilty at the court and i paid fine as 500$ this was my first and last arrested..does that account as criminal re...

    Juan’s Answer

    May affect the 5 year good moral character requirements but some misdemeanors within the 5 yr period doesn’t affect it.

    See question 
  • How may I get re-entry to USA and get a house for my family and financial support after I go to USA because I've nothing left?

    I am Indian. My wife is US Citizen. She applied for me to take me to USA. So after I reach USA through immigration-visa, I got my 'Green Card' in the usual way. Out of 4 (four) years of stay in USA, in the third year, my mother-in-law used...

    Juan’s Answer

    Why were you still convicted and deported if you did not commit the crime? You mean you lost your criminal case despite the fabricated complaint?

    See question 
  • If a person testifies at a court for a workers comp. appeals case, could it affect her immigration status?

    She witnessed an injury of a coworker while working illegally. but she now has a greencard. She is the only witness, but She is afraid that the judge or other parties involved may report her.

    Juan’s Answer

    More facts are needed. If she worked illegally without any I-9 issue for example, and got the green card through marriage to a US Citizen, and this “illegal work” was actually on the G325A, then she’s fine. But if this employment information was not disclosed in her green card application, and it would have affected her adjustment of status in a negative way had she (or worse, she has an I-9 issue), then it may be a problem now or at the time she applies for naturalization if reported to CIS.

    See question 
  • H4b employee petition for Canadian spouse who has is in the us unlawfully.

    I just got my H1b approval and also i got married to an Canadian citizen who has been here in the U.S. illegally since she was a child. She is eligible for DACA, however I wanted to see if we can have her stay and get H4 status, without her leavi...

    Juan’s Answer

    DACA yes. H4 no. .

    See question 
  • What is the fastest way to get my mother to visit me in the united states?

    She applied to B1/B2 visitor visa twice before while I was on Green Card and she was refused (based on suspected immigration intent). Now I have american citizenship and can petition for her I-130 but I know this might take long time to be approv...

    Juan’s Answer

    Not the I-130, but the IV interview processing, after submission of the DS forms, yes. After I-130 approval and submission of the DS forms, send an email to the consul with the medical docs to ask for expedited interview schedule.

    See question 
  • After Green Card

    I heard After I got Green Card Do I need to stick with the employer ? 6 month or 1 year Is there any way Employer can asked to revoke it , If I leave? ( Mine Employer sponsored Green card ) Please clarify it ?

    Juan’s Answer

    No strict rule as to how long you should stay. The issue is you r intent to stay there when you applied for adjustment of status. And the answer is yes, your employer can send a letter to CIS to have your I-140 revoked.

    See question 
  • I 864 joint sponsor with tax return

    I just got married and we are going to file I864. Her income is not enough to be sponsor so my uncle is going to joint sponsor.My uncle just did tax return 2012 2013 but not 2014 so I sent all document with just only 2 years. However,I heard they...

    Juan’s Answer

    They will RFE the 2014s. .

    See question 
  • Why the consular officer denied my brother's tourist visa?

    my brother went to his consular interview for a B1/B2 visa. He presented his salary slips for a proof of ties to his country as well as his tuition funds, when he was asked about his purpose of visit, he answered to see a show in California of his...

    Juan’s Answer

    Discretionary,. Wasn’t convinced that he intends to go there temporarily.

    See question