Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento’s Answers

Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento

Cleveland Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. Immigration: What would You advise?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
    3. Robert West
    4. Sonya Nicole Campbell
    4 lawyer answers

    If your case is with CIS or was approved with CIS then you can move anytime, as long as you notify them through an AR-11 (you can do so online). If you got it through Court, then submit AR-11 AND EOIR-33. JP Sarmiento, Esq. Sarmiento Immigration Law Firm 1.800.496.8043 www.sarmientoimmigration.com Free Consultations

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. Just got my permanent resident card {10 years, non cont} from marriage to an American citizen. When can I get citizenship ?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
    3. Miroslava Orduno Rincon
    4. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa
    4 lawyer answers

    90 days before the 3 yr anniv of your lpr card, if you're still together.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. A key immigration law is pending for illegal immigrants...!!!

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
    3. Theodore John Murphy
    4. Gintare Grigaite
    5. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    5 lawyer answers

    The law hasn't passed yet. It's currently with the Senate, with debates starting this June 10. Some say it will pass by the end of the summer. And some say Dec 2011 is a key date. We won't know the exact terms of the law until it passes. Anything to this point is all speculation. I also doubt it will be that comprehensive (i.e. "all who came before Dec 2011 will be legalized). I'm sure there will be far more restrictive terms and conditions that have to be met (qualifying relatives etc.) for...

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Is it true that if you get married to someone who is illegal, it makes them legal in the usa?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Justin G. Randolph
    3 lawyer answers

    No. A lot of factors have to be considered including the person's entry to the US, past immigration history, criminal background etc. Plus, marriage does not make anything automatic immigration-wise, the applications (if eligible for such) still have to be filed and approved.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. F1 visa expired on Dec 21st 2012 and green card application sent Jan 04th 2013. Does it affect my green card processing?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    You're still eligible to adjust status based on an I-130 immediate relative petition (such as marriage to a US Citizen) even if you fall out of F-1 status. So no grace period is needed for your case. I'm assuming you attached a copy of your visa and I-94. What they want to see is a legal entry. An overstay is fine for your case. Now if the petitioner is an employer, or a USC sister, or a USC parent, then it's a different story.

    Selected as best answer

  6. If my spouse and I visit the US for a period of 6 mos. or less, do we have the option to file I-130 & I-485 within that period?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Charles Richard Conroy
    2. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Theodore John Murphy
    5 lawyer answers

    If there's no immigrant intent upon entry and the decision to do (apply for the petition / adjustment) so occurs after entry in the US then yes. The key is immigrant intent. If they find that before your spouse entered the US, that she intended to immigrate, then they will deny the adjustment of status application based on fraud, which would necessitate a waiver. JP Sarmiento FREE CONSULTATIONS (216) 573-3712 jp@sarmientoimmigration.com www.sarmientoimmigration.com

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. Can I apply for deferred action even if I committed a misdemeanor and/or crime?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
    3. Michael Anthony Hernandez
    4. Majid Vasigh
    4 lawyer answers

    The "fake ID" incident will be an issue, especially (I assume it is) if the ID indicates US citizenship.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. How long is the bar for over staying a tourist visa by 20 days ?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Shahzad Ahmed
    2. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
    3. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa
    4. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5 lawyer answers

    No bar. 6 months to a year is a 3-yr bar. Over 1 yr is a 10 yr bar. JP Sarmiento FREE CONSULTATIONS (216) 573-3712 jp@sarmientoimmigration.com

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. N-400: Apply for I-485 family Based while I-485 Derivative Employment Based is in Pending status.

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Yolanda Navarrete
    3. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    What is the priority date for your pending employment-based derivative I-485? If it would take years before that becomes current, then do IR I-130 then with the receipt, have the 485 be based on the I-130 instead of the I-140. Now if it's current (employment-based), then might as well wait it out until you get an approval. JP Sarmiento, Esq. Sarmiento Immigration Law Firm 1.800.496.8043 www.sarmientoimmigration.com Free Consultations

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Can I work with my old social security number?

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Ajay Kumar Arora
    3. Robert Louis Brown
    4. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
    5. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Go to the SS office, inform them your about your old number, and show them your work permit. Then use what they give you (sometimes you get to keep your old NUMBER e.g. you got if when you were an F1 - but they update their systems). JP Sarmiento Free Consultations (email /phone/in-person) (216) 573-3712 jp@sarmientoimmigration.com www.sarmientoimmigration.com

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer