Skip to main content
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento

Juan Sarmiento’s Answers

1,701 total


  • EAD card delivered to previous address

    EAD for my spouse is approved. Before it got delivered, we had changed our house. However, I did intimate USPS. The day we intimated USCIS through AR-11, the online case status showed that the case was already approved and will be mailed shortly. ...

    Juan’s Answer

    Just an unlucky case of timing. Try calling the 1800 number or do an infopass. If you have contact with your old address, check that out also.

    See question 
  • Voluntary Departure (F1 overstay)

    Master hearing for my removal proceeding is next year (July of 2016). I have no means of survival until then. I would like to request voluntary departure prior to my master hearing. Is this possible ?

    Juan’s Answer

    Possible through written motion. .

    See question 
  • I have H1b visa and my sister is US citizen.. How soon Can i get a green card if my sister file petition for me?

    I am on H1b visa and my sis is US citizen living in California.. She is willing to file my petition (I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for a brother or sister ) and would like to check what is the process and how long do...

    Juan’s Answer

    Depends what country you are from. Philippines for example it’s 24 yrs, other countries (not India, China, Mexico) about 10 to 12.

    See question 
  • Should I re-apply for a green card, even though I was previously rejected 2 years ago for false claim of citizenship?

    My application was denied for false claim of citizenship on a job application while in college on an F1 visa. I have since re-married, after my divorce last year. Is it wise to re-apply with my new wife? Also what are my chances of ever getting a ...

    Juan’s Answer

    They’ll deny it again based on the false claim. You should resolve that first if it’s resolvable at all.

    See question 
  • What would happen if I applied for citizenship based on marriage and separated after would it affect my case?

    I was having problems with my husband but decided to stay till I get my citizenship

    Juan’s Answer

    If you’re applying w/ the 3 yr rule and you separate while it’s pending and they find out, they’ll deny it and make you wait 2 more years.

    See question 
  • How long It takes for an asylee after getting the permanent residence, to become a citizen?

    As asylee, I have the right to ask for the permanent residence after a year in the USA, buthow long should I wait after that to apply for the citizenship?

    Juan’s Answer

    4 yrs 9 mo. from permanent residency.

    See question 
  • I'm a housewife my uncle sponsored my husband do I have to sponser him too even tho I' don't have any income?

    My uncle sponsored my husband filling form 1-864 and I'm a houswife I don't have a tax return or income do I have to fill in a 1-864 form too?

    Juan’s Answer

    If you’re the petitioner, even if you don’t have income, you have to submit form I-864 together with his adjustment of status application.

    See question 
  • I work and I have EAD from TPS, now I'm married to a US citizen. I'm planning to to apply for I-130 and I-485 do I need I-864?

    I'm working right now based on EAD of TPS (Temporary Protecting Status), I have a contract and very good annual salary. I'm married to US citizen for a year now, I'm planning to apply for I-130 and I-485. The form I-864 Affidavit of Support and my...

    Juan’s Answer

    Yes, an I-864 is needed from your US Citizen spouse. That should be accompanied by a copy of her birth certificate (if born here), naturalization certificate (if naturalized here), employment letter or last 3 pay stubs, latest tax return, plus latest W2.

    See question 
  • Can i attarch the affidavit of support of sponsor and co-sponsor on same file or should the co-sponsor send his separately

    i am filling for adjustment of status from fiancee visa to green card,so is the form i-864 of the sponsor and co -sponsor be on same file with the form i-485 and other documents or should the co-sponsor send his form i-864 separately,thanks.

    Juan’s Answer

    Should actually be on the same filing, unless the co-sponsor documents are in an RFE response.

    See question 
  • Thanks team for your help and support. Here is my query, Changing from one H1B VIsa sponsor to other H1B sponsor

    Hi Team, i have a question, could you please provide me your advice. I recently moved to a new employer under H1B Visa. I797 is still under process. Now i am getting very good job opportunity from other employer and they are ready to sponso...

    Juan’s Answer

    Your new employer should do an H-1B transfer.

    See question