Skip to main content
Robert Louis Brown

Robert Brown’s Answers

6,783 total


  • F1 OPT to H4 EAD Change in Status - Can one work when H4 is approved while waiting on H4 EAD but has a valid OPT?

    My husband's OPT expires in Aug 2016. If we file for H4 and H4 EAD concurrently the EAD doesnot get approved until the H4 is approved. Right? Can he work in the period when his H4 is approved but not EAD even though he has a valid F1 OPT ?

    Robert’s Answer

    When H-4 is valid OPT is no longer valid. Employment may begin when EAD issued.

    See question 
  • Change in F1 Opt to H4 EAD with concurrent filling of H4 and EAD. Can my husband work on valid f1 opt?

    As per USCIS if we file a Form I-539 requesting to change our nonimmigrant status to H-4 and we include a Form I-765, they will adjudicate our Form I-765 only after they adjudicate our Form I-539 and grant us H-4 status. In this whole phase there ...

    Robert’s Answer

    The time between your authorized H-4 start date and approval of the EAD is when employment is not authorized

    See question 
  • Do I need a work permit document? CR1 Visa

    Do I need a work permit to start a job in US when i havent received the green card yet, but only have CR1 Visa and SSN.

    Robert’s Answer

    The CR visa and your admission to the US make you a resident authorized to be employed.

    See question 
  • I got my approved letter for I539 extend my visa today ,but it is approved from March 15 until May 15 ,what should i do?

    Hello Ii called and emailed uscis many times and they told me i can stay until my case is pending,I registered about 8 months ago ,But i didnt get any response from them , on August 21 i received email that said my case is approved, but ...

    Robert’s Answer

    As my colleagues have noted you authorized time ended on May 15. You may depart the US before accruing 6 months of unauthorized presence and not be subject to the 3 year bar or speak with an immigration attorney to determine if you have other options

    See question 
  • Do I need to look for another school in a different country?

    Hey, I have been out of status for over 8 months because I took 2 online classes. As a result, my school asked me to go back to my country. I received a new I-20 form from my school. I am now back in my country. I would like to know if I would ha...

    Robert’s Answer

    If you had been out of status for more than 6 months and less than one you may be subject to a 3 year bar to your returning to the US>

    See question 
  • Do I need to inform USCIS that my wife is now pregnant?

    I'm awaiting my foreign wife to be granted permission to come to America. However, we just found out that she is a couple weeks pregnant. Will this hinder the process in anyway? Also, she is below 18 years of age. I'm not sure if I need to inform ...

    Robert’s Answer

    You should notify the NVC if the process is at the NVC at the time of birth, the U.S. Consulate at the interview if the interview has been scheduled.

    See question 
  • Can I apply for National Interest Waiver (EB-1 / EB-2) while on TPS and (pending or rejected asylum) ?

    I am asylum applicant, and I have TPS and working in research field. If my application was rejected, then I will be on TPS, and it will be hard for my to go outside US to get J-1 / H-1 VISA stamped if I have a sponsor. In this case can I ...

    Robert’s Answer

    It may be possible if you have been maintaining your status. A thorough analysis of your immigration record in the US is needed to give a good assessment. Contact an immigration attorney directly.

    See question 
  • I need to show 35000 for my parents affidavit of support and iam lacking 12000 what to do???

    My wife and son is dependent on me and iam applying for my parents adjustment of status i need to show 35000 but iam lacking 12000 my sister ask a lawyer he said she can send me 12000 from another country into my bank account and i can show that a...

    Robert’s Answer

    If you do not have sufficient income you will need to find a cosponsor

    See question 
  • F1 to H4 COS : Do I need to attend college after I had sent my application to USCIS for F1 to H4 COS .

    I came to US on a H4 visa , but I had changed to F1 visa as I started pursuing a Masters degree in a US university. I need to change my status back from F1 to H4 as I cannot attend the college anymore or maintain F1 status as I am currently Pregna...

    Robert’s Answer

    Best is to maintain status until application for change is approved.

    See question 
  • I have aproved the I 1-30 my husband patitions he is a us military I have a deportation order since 1999 when I was 16

    I know that I has to reopen my case in the immigration court but we don have money for pay, all my family including my mother have their citizenship and Im desperate I been here half of my life I don't know what to do if any prob...

    Robert’s Answer

    If you are unable to find pro bono representation speak try to work a payment arrangement eith an attorney.

    See question