Skip to main content
Robert Louis Brown

Robert Brown’s Answers

6,178 total


  • A TPs pending, if I travel using the advance parole and apply for J1 , can I reenter the USA by the AP if they reject my J1 visa

    I am from Syria and I am a TPS pending applicant now. I applied for the advance parole. if I travel outside the USA by the advance parole then apply for the J1 visa (to bring my wife to the USA), can I re enter the USA using the advance parole if ...

    Robert’s Answer

    TPS and advance parole are not cancelled by making an application. If you return to the U.S. With a J visa you will be in J status.

    See question 
  • TPS pending, can I apply for the J1 visa?

    I am from Syria. I entered the USA on a B1/B2 visa then applied for the TPS. Now I am a TPS pending applicant ( my six months residency they gave to me when I entered on the B1/B2 visa expired and I am legally here because of the TPS pending case)...

    Robert’s Answer

    A j1 may be applied for, there is never a guarantee of a vis until it has been granted. If you travel enter the U.S. In J status you will no longer have B status.

    See question 
  • While removing conditions from my GC (me+wife) USCIS requested for more evidence, don't have more, what's the worst can happen

    Kwakpole@gmail.com

    Robert’s Answer

    The condition may not be removed and resident status ended with removal proceedings commenced and a removal order resulting in removal from the U.S. Do your best to provide the information requested. Consider working with an immigration attorney, and avoid the worst.

    See question 
  • Will a minor felony with sex offense prohibit naturalized US citizen from sponsoring his sister and her family for US greencard?

    will sex offender registry on lesser felony hinder a naturalized US citizen from sponsoring his sister and her family (with children) for the family based US immigration? The case is currently on the waiting list. Thank you for expert answers.

    Robert’s Answer

    It may. Take the information to an immigration attorney for review and options

    See question 
  • See the details.I have explained my query there.Thanks

    My uncle filed I-130, Petition for Alien Relative for my mother and her family and we got it approved today.We reside in Pakistan but we do not know how long will the whole immigration process will take .Meanwhile I got into my dream college in ...

    Robert’s Answer

    You need to disclose the approval and it may affect the F

    See question 
  • Hello do I need an immigration or marriage attorney? I'm a foreigner and he's a US citizen and we would like to get married.

    - I have traveled back and forth to visit him and his family. - He is currently incarcerated, and will be released soon (6-8 months). - We have been together for 3 years now. - We were told we need a lawyer local to his state, NC. - Once marri...

    Robert’s Answer

    You should contact an migration attorney.

    See question 
  • If my children will be over 21 yrs during GC processing, what are the options?

    I am on H1 B visa and this is my 4th year on H1B visa. I have my 2nd term of H1b visa expiring in September 2017. My employer filed my Green card in EB3 on March 20th 2015.Currently my PERM processing is going on. ...

    Robert’s Answer

    Start the process as soon as possible. The time between filing with CIS and a decision by cCIS may be addede to your child's age. The Child Status Protection Act. (CSPA).

    See question 
  • Where should I send my asylum application? I live in Florida.

    Where should I send my asylum application? Should I send my application directly to Miami office or Texas office? According to instruction for I-589 form in USCIS website, it indicates that florida resident should sent his application to Texas Se...

    Robert’s Answer

    Mail to the service center. The CIS website provides updated mailing addresses. The mailing address is among the least of the application.

    See question 
  • Can a student of J-1 visa continue to stay in the U.S. after their academic program?

    Hello, I'm an international student from Cameroon on a J-1 visa in the U.S. It states there that I have a 2 years home rule stay after I graduate from school. I wanted to find out if there are any options to waive the 2 years home stay rule to ena...

    Robert’s Answer

    Hardship, persecution, no objection, and interested government agency are some options.

    See question 
  • Am I eligible for a J1 Hardship waiver. I am a doctor 28 years old unmarried from Pakistan in my 1st year of residency.

    My both parents and 9 year old sister is United States legal residents that is green card holders. Now my parents don't have any sort of job in States and are completely dependent on me financially. I support my 9 year old sister as well. My fathe...

    Robert’s Answer

    You are eligible to apply. CIS will determine if you are eligible to receive the waiver. The stronger the hardship the better the presentation the better the chance of receiving an approval from CIS.

    See question