Skip to main content
Robert Louis Brown

Robert Brown’s Answers

7,701 total


  • Should I be concerned about the half " admitted" stamp on the edge my visa? they didn't do that on my first visit.

    I travelled to the u.s in Feb of 2015. I was given 6months but return home within 4months. I returned Feb of 2016, but was sent for secondary questioning. After about 2 hours they decided that they will only grant me 2weeks in the country. The Off...

    Robert’s Answer

    You have a two week period to visit the US. There is nothing in your question to indicate that your visa is being revoked but it does remain a possibility.

    See question 
  • How can i go about this?

    I have been working in a pizza shop since i was fifteen, but i never was required to show a worker permit. This was fine but then they started having me close and sometimes i had to close by myself and it was pretty stressfull! Well lately the own...

    Robert’s Answer

    This is not an immigration question. If you have an employment concern you want to consider posting on an employment attorney website.

    See question 
  • Can I renew my J1 stamp while waiver is pending? Can I travel out of the country if visa and DS are valid and waiver pending?

    I am on J1 status - my DS is valid until June/2017 and my visa stamp is valid until June/2016. I have recently applied for a waiver from the 2 year requirement.

    Robert’s Answer

    An application for a waiver, unless based on persecution, should not impact travel eligibility. You need a valid visa passport and maintenance of status.

    See question 
  • Me&my husband on student visa here my dad is a us citizen how long does the petition take and during that can we get work permit

    Im in the states as f2 and my husband is in f1. My father is a us citizen and i am over 21. Any possibility for the adjustment of status while we are here

    Robert’s Answer

    Unless you are able to maintain status in the US for an extended time of several years, you will need to depart the US and wait outside the US for the immigrant visa process.

    See question 
  • Got green card through marriage but I am now divorced. Can I apply for citizenship?

    I obtained my green card through marriage 7 years ago, but got divorced 3 years after. My green card is still good for a few more years but I would like to apply for citizenship this year. Can I still obtain it although I am now divorced?

    Robert’s Answer

    Once you have five years of resident status and have been physically present in the US for 1/2 of the five years plus one day with no absences of a year or more and living within the jurisdiction of the CIS office where you will file for 90 days, you may apply. Note there is an issue to overcome if yu have been outside the US for more than 6 months months.

    See question 
  • How long does an appeal take in the 6th Circuit

    Looking for a rough estimate of how long an appeal takes in the 6th Circuit? It is an immigration appeal of a denied I-130. It was dismissed by the district court based on the administrative record

    Robert’s Answer

    "statistics presented yesterday by Sixth Circuit Clerk Deborah Hunt at the Sixth Circuit Practice Institute show that the Sixth Circuit averaged just 9.9 months as of December 2013—and that the average for 2014 so far has been just 8.7 months. That would make the Sixth Circuit tied for the fourth fastest in the nation. It appeals that the circuit may be through the enormous backlog that was created when the court was severely understaffed at the beginning of the Bush administration, and which has slowed the resolution of new appeals ever since."

    Sixth Circuit Dramatically Lowers Time To Resolve Appeals
    By Colter Paulson on May 7, 2014

    See question 
  • How safe it is to convert back to h4 without effecting my h1 opportunity? ? Can I reconvert to h1 without any problem??

    Hi, I got my h1 visa approved on Jan 20th. As I can't join job in next 3 months, they are asking me convert to h4 and reconvert to h1 whenever I am ready to work.

    Robert’s Answer

    If you obtained H1b and are properly employed you can change to H 4

    See question 
  • Can H1 B petition be extended in explained situation from L1 B to H1 B?

    I came to US on L1 B in March 2011 and considering all my vacation days taken outside US my 5 years period on L1 B will get over on 5th May 2016. One of the employer is ready to file H1 B for me this year and said that as I have already spent 5 ye...

    Robert’s Answer

    One year if out for one year then you may get six

    See question 
  • What is mean by PERMANENT RESIDENCY(GREEN CARD) APPLICATION?

    Please help me to understand the term "PERMANENT RESIDENCY(GREEN CARD) APPLICATION" approval. Does it mean PERM Application - Approved I-140 Application - Approved I-485 Application - Approved

    Robert’s Answer

    When an I-1485 is approved or an person may arrive in the US with a permanent resident visa and when admitted permanent resident status is granted.

    See question 
  • Can I get a greencard if I have to divorse before I adjust my status or get a temporary greencard if my husband is alcoholic?

    I am from Russia. I came to America in May 27, 2015 with a tourist visa. In July I met the man who is my husband now. We married in September. He is an alcoholic, I married him because he swore to quit. He didnt drink for a while but then started ...

    Robert’s Answer

    As my colleagues noted - Safety first then contact an immigration attorney as you may have options.

    See question