Skip to main content
Robert Louis Brown

Robert Brown’s Answers

6,623 total


  • H1b accepted an employment and I want to turn down the offer. Do I need to pay for expenses?

    I am on H1b and accepted an employment with an employer. The offer letter says, I need to pay 75% of the "immigration expenses", if I voluntarily terminate the employment within 6 months. I haven't yet joined the company and now, I want to turn do...

    Robert’s Answer

    Most H-1b fining fees and associated legal expenses are the responsibility of the employer. The premium processing fee may be paid by either the employer or employee or both.

    See question 
  • I want to marry a US citizen. I am DACA approved and came to US as a Derivative Asylee from petition from my parents.

    Hello. Here is the background Information. My parents came to US and filed for asylum (application listed only my parents). The asylum was approved and granted. I then came to the US lawfully under my parents asylum relative petition. When we ...

    Robert’s Answer

    You shuld be okay to adjust status but I recommend you speak directly with an immigration attorney before filing to review your immigration history in entirety before filing.

    See question 
  • If J1 husband got H1 B visa and J2 wife is waiting for her start date for her job with H1B . J2 will have any grace period

    for staying 15 days without visa in us. J2 is not moving H4 visa.

    Robert’s Answer

    I concur with attorney Alexander - when J-1 ends so ends J-2

    See question 
  • With the EAD rule in effect for H4 visa holders, can they form an LLC and have their H1 spouse work for them as a contractor?

    I am on H1 working for company 'XYZ' as a consultant thru my green card sponsoring firm. My spouse is on H4. Upon getting EAD from my spouse on H4 status, can she form a LLC in her name and hire me (H1 status) as a contractor/consultant (through m...

    Robert’s Answer

    It may be possible but you will need to be approved for H-1b based on petition from your spouse, which not likely.

    See question 
  • Hi, Can H4 dependents (wife and Kids) travel to USA a week before me, when I stay back in India for Visa Stamping.

    My h1b visa stamping date has delayed and now it is scheduled on Aug 5th. My wife and kids were planned to travel on Aug 6th and I am planning to travel on Aug 13 after collecting the passport from consulate. So my dependents will be travelling to...

    Robert’s Answer

    If you have valid H-1b and your dependents have valid H-4 yes they may travel, however, they may be required to establish your H-1B status.

    See question 
  • Is there anyway that I can expedite my green card application? F4 category my priority date is November 2014

    My brother applied for me and I have received an approval and my priority date is November 2014. Is there anyway I can expedite the process? My country is Jordan.

    Robert’s Answer

    There is no expediting the priority date. If you are eligible for a petition in another visa category you may obtain a new priority date or be considered an immediate relative without any priority date requirement.

    See question 
  • Green card based on marriage

    I am getting married to a US citizen. She leaves in chicago and i leave in raleigh North carolina. If we get married in north carolina, which would be the fastest way to obtain green card. Should i apply in north Carolina or in Illinois?

    Robert’s Answer

    Congratulation. You should apply where you will be taking up residence. If you plan to ke up residence based on the timing for the application, thee is generally little difference between locations. For projected processing times go to the USCIS website and look up the specific office processing time

    See question 
  • 120 days no decision no update I filed 02/18/2105 for I 485 and i130 based family They ask about form i864 and my Birth certif

    Response To USCIS' Request For Evidence Was Received On March 25, 2015, we received your response to our Request for Evidence for your Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status, Receipt Number MSC. Our National ...

    Robert’s Answer

    Not sure what your question is, however, according to the information CIS is working on your matter and you will receive a decision.

    See question 
  • Is the sponsor need to be from the same state that my wife lives...

    Hello I wanted to ask is the sponsor need to be from the same state that my wife lives or he/she can be from any state...Thanks.

    Robert’s Answer

    The requirement for the sponsor is that they be a United States citizen or a lawful permanent resident of United States over the age of 21 with sufficient income. It does not make any difference where the sponsor is located.

    See question