Robert Louis Brown’s Answers

Robert Louis Brown

Cleveland Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. Can a person with a conviction for 2nd degree murder that was then deported get a green card if he marries a us citizen?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa
    5. Robert Louis Brown
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    It is very unlikely, however, you should consult with an immigration attorney to review the conviction records and make a complete assessment for you. 919.225.3963 immigration@rbrownllc.com www.brownimmigrationNC.com

    14 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. I'm asylum applicant , How long it take the LUSCIOUS to finish the check background about me and my wife ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Robert Louis Brown
    2. Elisheva G Mosko
    3. Alena Shautsova
    4. Matthew L. Kolken
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    there is no time limit on immigration as to how long it may take on a matter. You may make an inquiry after a period of time but generally the inquiries do not accomplish much.

    Selected as best answer

  3. How can my girlfriend live and work in the US?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Robert Louis Brown
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. Carlos Andres Lopez
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    If there is an employer willing to petition for her and she has a proper credentials. It may be possible to obtain a visa based on employment. If you are not ready to be married, but would like to marry within the next 6 to 12 months you may petition for your fiancée using a fiancée visa. She should be permitted to come to the united states,within about 5 to 7 months. When she arrives in United States you will need to be married within 90 days.

    Selected as best answer

  4. Divorce after one year of the 10 years green card.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Robert Louis Brown
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Andrew Marino Bramante
    5. J Charles Ferrari
    5 lawyer answers

    A divorce does not impact citizenship nor does a divorce necessarily impact the resident status (green card). The divorce would have impact only if there is evidence in the divorce that calls into question if the marriage was for the purpose of obtaining the resident card. You may want to have a consultation with an immigration attorney before proceeding to review the circumstances of your marriage and subsequent divorce. 216.861.4414 immigration@rbrownllc.com www.brown-immigration.com

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. If my girlfriend got convicted for DUI. Will she get deported. She is a permanent resident

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Irina Alexander Vinogradsky
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. Philip Alan Eichorn
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5. Robert Louis Brown
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    She should speak with an attorney that handles DUI's and she should also consult with an immigration attorney. 888.861.4414 immigration@rbrownllc.com www.brown-immigration.com

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Do i need an attorney to keep filing motion(s) to continue even if my vawa is curently under review and pending?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Robert Louis Brown
    2. Marc Damien Sean Taylor
    3. Kristina A. Gasson
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4 lawyer answers

    ICE cannot remove or deport you without a decision from the immigration judge. You are permitted to represent yourself at a hearing but you would be better served by having immigration counsel represent you.

    Selected as best answer

  7. Is Medicaid going to affect my removal of conditions and citizenship application ?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Robert Louis Brown
    2. Alena Shautsova
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4. Andrew Marino Bramante
    4 lawyer answers

    Generally United States citizens and their United States citizen offspring are eligible for benefits. Their receiving benefits should have no impact on your removal of condition application or your citizenship application.

    Selected as best answer

  8. I'm a little confused. Im a US citizen I filed a I-30 for my brother in Bosnia. I checked the status and its in Decision ;?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Robert Louis Brown
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    It depends on the priority date which in this type of application is usually the day you filed it. CIS approves the visa petition and it is sent to the national visa center until the priority date is reach

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Is it advisable to bring my wife to the US on a student visa while waiting on her Green card?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Robert Louis Brown
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    If you wife is eligible for student visa status that is fine. An issue you may face among others is to be eligible for student status she must have a 'non-immigrant intent' that is an intent to remain in the US temporarily. To be a resident she must have immigrant 'intent' that is the intent to remain in the US permanentlt

    Selected as best answer

  10. Need help (immigration matter)

    Answered 7 days ago.

    1. Martins I. Imudia
    2. Robert Louis Brown
    3. Ralip Hernandez
    4. Kristin D Figueroa-Contreras
    5. Martin Bryant Schwartz
    6. ···
    12 lawyer answers

    Generally if you are a US citizen or permanent resident of the US you may petition for your spouse. However, every matter is somewhat unique and you need to contact an attorney directly for an assessment and fee quote. You may contact an attorney directly through the AVVO site.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

We're ready to help. Contact us today.

888-861-4414