Skip to main content
Neil F. Lewis

Neil Lewis’s Answers

587 total


  • Miami Immigration Question

    I have a brother who is detained at Krome right now. I want to file a cancellation of removal form but it says I need to pay a $100 filing fee and $85 biometrics fee to DHS first. Where do I pay that fee and how can I pay it? Can I pay it directly...

    Neil’s Answer

    You need to Google "filing CIS forms with EOIR". There is a .pdf about how to file applications like Cancellation of Removal with CIS so that you may submit the applications in court.

    See question 
  • Options for staying in ANY legal status - F-1 student with chronic illness; used up already 12 months of reduced course load

    I'm currently a foreign student in my junior year in college. I was recently diagnosed with cancer and need to undergo treatment but I don't want to return to my home country since I want to finish college and receive a better medical treatment in...

    Neil’s Answer

    You should apply to change Your status to B-2. You are allowed to be in the US as a visitor if you are here for health or medical purposes. You would have the burden in this application of showing that you can afford the treatment without government help.

    See question 
  • Can an LPR petition her children (16 and 19 years-old) while they are here in USA as tourists?

    I am an LPR and my two kids are here on vacation with tourist visas that will expire in 5 months. They are 16 and 19 years old. As a Legal Permanent Resident, could I file an I-130 for each one of them and if so, will they be able to adjust stat...

    Neil’s Answer

    You may certainly file for your children. They are not eligible for adjustment of status until their priority date comes through. Unmarried minor children of lawful permanent residents generally need to wait about two years to get their ability to file for adjustment of status or for their green card through consular processing.

    See question 
  • My employer let me go & has also asked USCIS to revoke my H1B. How many days do I have before I need to find a new job?

    1. Within how many days should I ideally get a job before it becomes very visible to the USCIS? 2. In case I am not able to find something soon, what are my options?

    Neil’s Answer

    I would have you file immediately for a change of status to B-2 explaining that you lost your job and want some time to collect your belongings.

    See question 
  • Am I eligible to work full time?

    My husband is F1 visa and studying in a local college. As his wife, I have F2 status.

    Neil’s Answer

    you are not permitted to work even part time. sorry.

    See question 
  • Do I need to pay the Biometrics Service Fee twice?

    I am filling the documents for a green card application. My wife is a US Citizen and I am on a F1 visa. I already have the biometrics fee check ready for my Form G-325A, do I also need to pay for the biometrics service fee for the Form G-325A of m...

    Neil’s Answer

    NO sir! The fee is only for you, not for the US citizen.

    See question 
  • Got my green card!!

    I got an email from USCIS saying my adjustment of status for green card was denied. Email said to file and inquiry if I don't receive any denial letter by May 2. When I didn't rcv anyetter by May 2 . I filed an inquiry and it turns out I rcvd the ...

    Neil’s Answer

    That is certainly a weird fact pattern. Your green card being issued suggests that your case was approved. Check your receipt number against the central database available online to see if it shows your case being approved or denied. I would presume that your case was actually approved, and that the e-mail was an error.

    See question 
  • Can living in different states because of jobs affect removal of condition status?

    Me and my husband was living together when he came to the u.s. we moved to another state so we cud better our lives. however I applied with the department of corrections before I moved out of state. The job called me which I had to respond and st...

    Neil’s Answer

    The HUGE mistake many people make your situation is that they pretend they live together. If you are up front and honest with CIS about your situation and about your plans to move together in the future, they should be very forgiving on your removal of conditions. In some cases CIS may want you two living together before they remove conditions.

    See question 
  • Is there any possible way to get married in the Philippines before getting married in the US using the K1 visa?

    We have a legitimate relationship, and I have visited her in the Philippines every year for the last three years. We have astounding proof of relationship. As well as being well over the 125% of poverty line for income.

    Neil’s Answer

    a married person is not eligible for the K-1. If you want to marry her you need to use the I-130. PLEASE do not mess this up. A K-1 from the Philippines is difficult enough already.

    See question 
  • Can someone be sponsor of two people ?

    Hi My wife is green card holder and she submitted I-130 for me 7 months ago and after 5 months i got approval letter. My wife does not work in US so i had to find a Co-sponsor for me. After long time finally i found someone who accepted to be m...

    Neil’s Answer

    A financial sponsor can sponsor as many people as his income will allow. You ask many questions that can only be answered will after interview with an immigration lawyer. Good luck with your application.

    See question