Jeffrey Adam Devore’s Answers

Jeffrey Adam Devore

West Palm Beach Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. Hi my friend has court coming up. I m wondering could he be deported back to Cuba on a 1st time misdemeanor?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Evan Mitchell Kleiman
    2. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    3. William David Umansky
    4. Emel Ersan
    4 lawyer answers

    Your friend's conviction is for a an offense relating to a controlled substance and therefore subjects him to possible deportation. The fact that it is a misdemeanor is irrelevant in this context. Depending on the specific facts of his case he may, however, be eligible for relief from deportation in the form of a waiver granted by an Immigration Judge. Your friend should consult with an experienced immigration attorney immediately. His failure to do so could result in his deportation from...

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Is it better to withdraw or be denied?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. Jose Antonio Moreno
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    If you knew you did not qualify then it was foolish to submit an application. You are correct in believing that a denial may lead to a Notice to Appear being issued by USCIS assuming you are otherwise amenable to removal proceedings. Generally speaking, if you are clearly not eligible then you are most likely better off withdrawing the application, but whether that is true depends upon the specific facts of your case. Just because you have withdrawn your application does not mean that an...

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Can I be denied of entry at LAX because I applied for DV lottery?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    4. Jamahl Calvin Kersey
    4 lawyer answers

    Assuming the immigration inspector believes that you continue to be a bona fide visitor and maintain a foreign residence you have no intention of abandoning, the fact that you registered for the DV lottery should not preclude your admission to the U.S. as a visitor. <http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/33410-fl-jeffrey-devore-1278586.html>

    Selected as best answer

  4. Do you need a lawyer to apply for US citizenship? What are the advantages?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    3. Joseph Gerard Cella
    3 lawyer answers

    The short answer is that you don't need a lawyer to do anything. You can be your plumber as well. Whether that is wise is another story. The advantage of having an experienced immigration attorney representing you is that you will be sure that you satisfy all of the requirements for the benefit you seek (in this case naturalization) and that the applications will be prepared not only promptly, but correctly. An attorney will also be able to explain and prepare your for, the interview and...

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. I'm green card holder. Spouse overstayed student visa. I-130 approved. Visa petition eligible to process (current). What next?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Dana Roxana Bucin
    5. Shahzad Ahmed
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Since your spouse is out of status he is ineligible for adjustment of status in the U.S. so long as you are an LPR. You are correct, however, in that he has apparently not accrued any unlawful presence while in the U.S. due to the fact that he was admitted for duration of status. The big elephant in the room is whether 2nd preference priority dates will stay current long enough for him to consular process. Depending on when you will become eligible for naturalization, there may still be a...

    Selected as best answer

  6. Asylum

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. Anthony Meleika Aboseif
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4 lawyer answers

    Your son's criminal history can certainly prevent approval of his application depending upon the specific facts. Additionally, it most certainly will lead to delays in the clearance of any background checks. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney for case specific advice.

    Selected as best answer

  7. Do we need to wait exactly 5 years to file our Naturalization papers?or can be few months less?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. Robert Henry Beer
    3. Veronica Tunitsky
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4 lawyer answers

    You can file an application 90 days in advance of the 5th anniversary of your becoming a lawful permanent resident. Each person must qualify for naturalization in their own right. Thus, family members must satisfy the residence requirements on their own. Also, keep in mind that children under 18 years of age cannot apply for naturalization, though they may derive naturalization from their parents. <http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/33410-fl-jeffrey-devore-1278586.html>

    Selected as best answer

  8. I am a US citizen and married a man from England who was here on a work visa.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. Javier G Pineda
    3. Linda Yin Liang
    3 lawyer answers

    The answer to your question will depend upon the criminal charges filed against your husband. You should retain criminal counsel to handle the criminal matter as well as immigration counsel to work with your criminal attorney to facilitate an outcome that will not cause any immigration problems. Nonetheless, the offense will need to be disclosed to USCIS as part of the application process.

    Selected as best answer

  9. I'm a cuban refugee, my partner is a foreign citizen (French), if we both want to get married in the US

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. Shahzad Ahmed
    3. Tracie Lynn Klinke
    4. Kara Lien Roberts
    5. Idalis Perez
    5 lawyer answers

    Generally speaking, if you obtain your residence through the Cuban Adjustment Act, your spouse, even if not Cuban, can also obtain residence through the CAA so long as you are residing in marital union. The location and timing of your marriage is not necessarily important. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney who advice how best to proceed given the facts of your case.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. I130 for oversea child

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. Shahzad Ahmed
    3. Lachezar Vanchev
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4 lawyer answers

    The information you have received is incorrect. There are no derivative beneficiaries in immediate relative cases (e.g. spouse of a U.S. citizen). Generally speaking the quickest way for your child to join you in the U.S. will be for your U.S. citizen spouse to petition for the child as he step-child (so long as the child was under 18 years old at the time of your marriage). Consult with an experienced immigration attorney for advice specific to your situation.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful