Skip to main content
Jeffrey Adam Devore

Jeffrey Devore’s Answers

6,553 total


  • How can we be removed as a sponsor for an immigrant who married our son for her green card?

    Immigrant visa expired April 6, 2013. Son married immigrant April 4, 2013. Immigrant received green card December 17, 2013. Immigrant moved out of marital home January, 2014. Immigrant filed for divorce, April, 2015, Form I-175 90 filing date ...

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    Generally speaking, as a co-sponsor you are on the hook until a) Your daughter in-law becomes a U.S. citizen; b) Earns 40 qualifying quarters of social security credit; and c) becomes a U.S. citizen. However, as a co-sponsor, you are only liable if your son cannot pay and whether she would to go after you in a legal proceeding is another story. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney for more information.

    See question 
  • What are the requirements that an employer has to meet to sponsor H1 transfer in premium processing

    I need to hire a candidate who is on H1 visa .I will need to do his H1 transfer in premium processing. what are the steps do I need to follow and how do I go about it

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    There is really no such thing as an "H-1B Transfer." The new employer must follow all the required steps as if the alien never held H-1B status (prevailing wage determination, LCA, H-1B visa petition). The only exception is that the alien is generally not subject to the H-1B visa cap.

    How to handle this matter will depend upon a number of factors including the alien's employment and educational backgrounds, the job being offered and your company. You will best be served by consulting with an experienced immigration attorney who can review the facts of the case with you and recommend an appropriate course of action.

    See question 
  • Good afternoon ,I turned 22 years July 21.my priority date is May 2014,my question is even my petition wasapproved does my visa

    Catogory changed from F2A to F2b? In this case how the child status protection Act (CSPA)work?.I will be appriciate for your kind answer.Thanks

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    More facts are needed to determine whether the CSPA is applicable to you. Schedule a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney who can review your case, advise you what to expect and teh best way to proceed.

    See question 
  • We need an attorney.

    Hi, We are a small staffing agency for seasonal labor in the hospitality business. We need to get H-2B visa's and extensions. Are there any attorneys in the South Florida area for this? Thank you.

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    The H-2B visa process is very complicated. The Departments of Labor and Homeland Security recently promullgated new regulations which make employers responsible for all costs associated with an alien employee obtaining an H-2B visa, including legal fees and travel costs. There are also lots of timing (and other) issues which should to be considered. Look for an immigration attorney who has extensive experience dealing with H-2B visa matters. For general H-2B information click on the link below.

    See question 
  • My petition been for 10months and didn't get the interview can anyone tell me what is the reason and wt I can do to help my self

    Please help me with my case and give me an answer that can help me please!!!

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    What type of petition are you referring to? An interview is not scheduled in every type of case. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can review your case and advise you what to expect and how best to proceed.

    See question 
  • How to work on Denied H1B

    My Employer is ignoring my call when I ask him about my H1B rejection notice. How can work on my H1B denial and what are the chances of my H1B getting approved. what should I do now? can I take a legal action?what are my next steps. My priority is...

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    It is unclear what you mean by "rejection." Was your H-1B petition subject to the quota and was not selected, i.e. rejected? Or are you saying that the petition was denied? In either situation, the employer is under no obligation to take any action on the petition unless contractually obligated. You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can review your situation with you and advise you how best to proceed.

    See question 
  • I NEED ADVISE ON MY CASE, I'M RE MARRIED AGAIN & I RECEIVED A LETTER SAYS I SHOULD DEPART THE COUNTRY. I'M LOOKING FOR A LAWYER

    MY I-485 INTERVIEW THAT DIDN'T GO WELL CAUSE I DID NOT GO WITH MY EX WIFE CAUSE WE ARE NO LONGER IN CONTACT BUT I'M RE-MARRIED AGAIN AND I'M CURRENTLY RE-FILING MY PAPERS. BEFORE MY INTERVIEW I TRIED TO POSTPONE IT BECAUSE I KNEW I WASN'T WITH MY ...

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    There is obviously a long history to this matter and you would have done well to retain an experienced immigration attorney to handle your first case before USCIS. Don't make the mistake again. Consult with experienced immigration counsel

    See question 
  • B2 visitor married with Cuban nation after 4 months, should I apply visa extension? what if they reject?

    I am B2 visitor ( not Cuban) and married 4 months after I entered to US , my wife is Cuban who is paroled and waiting to apply green card under CAA. We know we can apply together after 1 year under CAA. My question, my visa will expire 2 months l...

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    I don't think the issue is as black and white as my colleagues make it out to be. The Courts and Board of Immigration Appeals have long held that a desire to remain in the U.S. permanently in accordance with the law should the opportunity present itself in the future, is not necessarily inconsistent with lawful nonimmigrant status,. In short, it all depends on how you present the application.

    Once you fall out of status it is extremely difficult to get back into status. I suggest you consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can review the specific facts of your case, recommend a course of action, and advise you how best to proceed.

    See question 
  • Is it possible to expedite I-130 F4 or transfer it to different office?

    I submitted I-130 for my brother in January 2013 and this case with California service center (processing cases from 2011). is there any possible way to expedite the process or transfer it to Texas service center (processing cases from 2014). I...

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    Generally speaking, 4th preference petitions are low priority for USCIS since no benefit is immediately available. However, the fact that refugee registration will become available if the petition is approved is a reasonable basis to request expedited processing. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can review your case and advise you how best to proceed.

    See question 
  • I came on c1d visa

    I came on c1 d visa on April 2014, govt announce tps for Nepal illegal imegriant in USA so if I take tps and take travel document from uscis how much chances I have that immigration officer at airport will allow me to come back in USA and doing...

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    As an alien granted TPS you are eligible for a work permit and travel authorization (advance parole). Assuming you travel and are otherwise admissible, the fact that you were previously admitted using your C-1/D visa will not prevent you from being paroled into the United States upon your return. How that will effect your eligibility for adjustment of status will depend on the specific facts of your case.

    C-1/D visa issues are very complicated. You should consult with an immigration attorney who has experience dealing with them. Click on the link below for more information.

    See question