Skip to main content
Jeffrey Adam Devore

Jeffrey Devore’s Answers

6,520 total


  • My father in law currently has a final deportation is there any way he can fight this please help

    my father in law has a final deportation hold we are trying to get as much info as possible with very little luck he does have a few things on his record but all were dropped yes I believe one was a felony but again that was dropped I spoke to a a...

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    There is obviously a long history to your father in-law's immigration status. The limited facts you present really don't provide much to work with. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney. He will be able to get the information needed from you or if you do not know it. know how to track it down to determine the best way to help your father in-law.

    See question 
  • Is there a good attorney for our company?

    We are seeking a lawyer to convert a tourist visa to a work visa and help bring workers legally to the USA to work for us.

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    There are many excellent immigration attorneys. In Florida you can look for a Board Certified Immigration Attorney. These attorneys have submitted to a rigorous examination on immigration law and a peer review. You can learn more about Florida Bar Board Certification by clicking on the link below.

    See question 
  • I-130 filled while on a tourist visa? Would that be illegal?

    our plan is to get married when i arrive to the U.S on my B1/B2 tourist visa, and then she (my soon to be U.S spouse) will fill out the I-130 petition while I remain with her AFTER the marriage up until my I-94 expires and then leave to my home co...

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    You have a lot of good questions here. However, what will be best in your situation will depend upon the specific facts of your case. This forum is therefore not the place to get the advice you need. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can review the facts of your case with you and your fiancee and advise you as to the options available and the best way to proceed. Many attorneys will conduct consultations via telephone or Skype for clients outside their local area.

    See question 
  • Immigration, deportation, and criminal issue

    My brother is currently detained in Krome detention center in miami. He is from brazil but was adjusted to a lawful permanent resident on January 4, 2015. On March 2, 2015, he was convicted of possesion of alprazolam and methylone, third degree fe...

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    Under the facts that you present it appears that your brother is subject to mandatory detention without bond. Additionally, his prospects for relief due to the timeline appear to be limited. He should look into having his convictions vacated, but needs to be careful to avoid "jumping from the frying pan into the fire." IN any event, he needs an experienced immigration attorney to represent him (as my colleagues have stated). This forum not going to provide the answers both you and he need.

    Consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can review the facts of the case and recommend how best to proceed. From what you describe this is his first appearance before the Immigration Court so the judge should grant him a continuance to secure counsel if he requests one.

    See question 
  • Can I get the Driver's License with pending application for Asylum status in Florida?

    I have applied for asylum status in Florida within a year after my arrival and have a receipt with me. Can I get a temporary Driver’s License in my situation? Thank you!

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    With a pending application for asylum you are eligible for a driver's license in the State of Florida. You do not need to wait until you receive employment authorization or have a social security number. If you are having trouble successfully obtaining a license, consult with an immigration attorney who has experience resolving these issues. Unfortunately, many of the tax collector clerks often get confused with what documents are required due to the complexities of U.S. immigration law.

    See question 
  • Can a person with a B1/B2 obtain an Authorization to Work if he opens a business in the U.S?

    My friend just arrived to the U.S as a tourist with a tourist/business visa good for six months. He wants to open a business here in USA; can he apply, and obtain an authorization to work? Thank you.

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Generally speaking, with limited exceptions, an alien admitted B-1 or B-2 is not eligible for employment authorization. However, such an alien can certainly takes steps to open a business. That is distinct from "working" in the business (however crazy that may seem). If your friend wants to actually work in the business he will require an appropriate visa. What the best option will be for him will depend upon the specifics of his investment and number of other factors. Your friend should consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can review the facts of his case and advise him how best to proceed.

    See question 
  • What are the possibilities when USCIS sends an adjustment of status application (asylum based) to asylum office?

    Hello there! I have a pending I-485(Asylum based). I have not received a decision for over 18 months now. I know my case was sent to asylum office although they don't have jurisdiction over my case !!! USCIS response to my congressional inquiry ba...

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    You've been asking this question in one way or another for quite a while. Looking for free advice in this forum is not going to help you. As you've been told by many attorneys in this forum, you need to retain an immigration attorney who has extensive experience, including Federal Court litigation. Whether your case has been subject to CARRP will only be determined through litigation. Attorneys can't help a client unless the client wants to help himself by following the attorneys advice. Do yourself a favor and help yourself. Good luck.

    See question 
  • I have a green card that was issued in 1977. It was a replacement for a lost green card that was issued in 1969.

    My green card has no expiration date. Am I legally obligated to renew it?

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    Generally speaking, while certain green cards without an expiration date continue to be valid, if your last green card was issued in 1977, you have an obsolete version of the card (most likely form I-151) which is no longer valid. It must be replaced by form I-551, the most current version of which contains an expiration date.

    Consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can review your actual green card and advise you how best to proceed. Many attorneys will conduct consultations via telephone or Skype for clients outside their local area.

    See question 
  • Can you keep parents in another state and file adjustment of status for them???

    My husband wants to apply for his parents but they want to live in another state currently they r on visit visa they want to live in new york and we r living in Texas..they want to live in a rental or friend house in new york and want my husband t...

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    Assuming your husband is a U.S. citizen and at least 21 years of age he can certainly petition for them. The fact that they are planing on living in another state is, for the most part, of no consequence. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can review the facts of the case and advise you how best to proceed.

    See question 
  • How can I get the costs of a newly created business (E-2 visa, proportionality test)?

    I invested 100,000 in a new business. It is a business you don't have in the USA. I have to compare two figures: the amount of qualifyin funds (which are 100,000) and if a newly created business, the cost of establishing such a business.

    Jeffrey’s Answer

    In a startup business, the proportionality test is basically a comparison or how much you invested to what is required to normally start the business. As my colleagues have noted, E-2 visa regulations and adjudications are quite complex. You will do yourself well by consulting with an experienced immigration attorney who can review your investment to determine it's E-2 visa qualifications before you get stuck with something your cannot operate.

    See question