Norma Lorenzo’s Guides

Norma Lorenzo

Coral Gables Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. Under what grounds could I be removed from the US.

    Written by attorney Norma Lorenzo, about 4 years ago.

    Aliens how were inadmissible at the time of entry or AOS Alines how were inadmissible at the time of entry or AOS, or who have otherwishe violated thier status, such as those who have worked without

    1 person found this Legal Guide helpful

  2. I want to divorce but I don't know where my husband is? what do I do if I live in FL

    Written by attorney Norma Lorenzo, about 4 years ago.

    Diligent Search The first step in this type of divorce is to do a diligent search for your spouse's new address based on his last known address to you. Several agency's will have to be contacted (in

    4 people found this Legal Guide helpful

  3. Documents that I should submitt along with my N-400

    Written by attorney Norma Lorenzo, about 4 years ago.

    You personal documents Submit a copy of your Greencard A copy of your Passport (all pages) try to show the trips that you have taken abroad during the time that you were a resident Copy of your licen

    5 people found this Legal Guide helpful

  4. Hardship Waiver (I-601)

    Written by attorney Norma Lorenzo, about 4 years ago.

    Medical Arguments It is not enough to show that the US petitioner will suffer or become depressed if their spouse is not allowed to return to the US. You will have to show that this depression would

    3 people found this Legal Guide helpful

  5. could I get a waiver? Probably NOT if you fall under one of the following:

    Written by attorney Norma Lorenzo, about 4 years ago.

    Falsely claiming to be a US citizen if you have falsely claimed to be a US citizen after September 30, 1996 then there is no waiver. removal order recieved in absentia if you have recieved a removal

    1 person found this Legal Guide helpful

  6. K-1 Fiancee/fiance visa.

    Written by attorney Norma Lorenzo, about 4 years ago.

    filing the K-1 visa the US citizen petitioner must file from I-129F with the Service and must provide evidence that the couple has a bonafide intent to marry within the 90 days that are provided by t

    1 person found this Legal Guide helpful

  7. When and how to file for K-3 visa

    Written by attorney Norma Lorenzo, about 4 years ago.

    File the I-130 The first thing that you will have to do (as the US citizen spouse) is file the I-130. In order to file for a K-3 you will need to show that you have filed the I-130 already by provid

    1 person found this Legal Guide helpful

  8. How to apply for TPS

    Written by attorney Norma Lorenzo, about 4 years ago.

    Apply for TPS using form I-821 You most submit such form with the required immigration fee. Applicants who are older than 14 years of age must also submit a fee for biometrics. Apply for work author

    1 person found this Legal Guide helpful

  9. US Citizen Petitioning for Mother/Father Abroad..what should I do first?

    Written by attorney Norma Lorenzo, about 4 years ago.

    File out appropriate immigration forms The Petitioner (son/daughter) will have to file out form I-130 and pay the filing fee of $355 Documents You will have to submit along with form I-130 a copy of

    1 person found this Legal Guide helpful

  10. What documents do I need to include with my marraige petition

    Written by attorney Norma Lorenzo, about 4 years ago.

    The Petitioner (US Citizen Spouse) should submit Birth Certificate Copy of PP and Naturalization Certificate Taxes (although only the last year is required...going back 3 years is not a bad idea). Re

    1 person found this Legal Guide helpful