Skip to main content
Norma Lorenzo

Norma Lorenzo’s Answers

797 total


  • Can we transfer h1 visa to other employer after The currnt employer revokes h1

    I got my h1 from company A in feb 2013, i got approval until oct 2015. I moved to India in June 2013 and never visited a consulate for stamping since I wanted to stay back in India. Now i want to go back to US but my h1 is revoked , can i transfe...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hi hope that you are well. You need a new H. Best regards, NL

    See question 
  • Green card processing time for L2 A EAD?

    I am on L2 EAD (valid until 2016) and working as full time employee for my employer. My spouse has L1A visa valid until 2016 and working for another employer. 1. Can my employer file for GC for me and my spouse? If yes, How long processing ...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hi hope that you are well. The length of time that it will take for your GC vs. your husband's GC depends on multiple facts that you have not disclosed. You would be best served going to an attorney for a consult. However that stated you could do a GC while you are on a L2. best of luck.

    See question 
  • Do I need to apply for a different visa if I am in the USA on an O1 and am looking to work in another field?

    Hi, I am currently in the USA on an O1 visa. I have recently been offered a business opportunity to start importing and distributing goods in the USA. I was wondering if I would have to apply for a different visa to be able to do this and if so ca...

    Norma’s Answer

    HI hope that you are well. The O visa is a visa that will allow you to work in the area where you have shown immigration that you have exceptional abilities (for example as a performer etc...). However, if you want to start a new business there are non-immigrant visas that will allow you to do that and you could file for a change of status. You should have an consultation with an immigration attorney in order for her to go over all your visa options. Best of luck!

    See question 
  • I need to know if I am eligible for section 245i and do I need to file the Sup. A I- 485 form?

    I have been living in the US from Dec, 2001 and attending school (F-1 status) continuously. I was filed for in 2003 and now the application receipt date is now current and I already filed the I-485 form. Do I need to file the supplement A form?

    Norma’s Answer

    Hi hope that you are well. Did anyone file a petition on your behalf be it an I 130 or I 140 or even a Labor Certification? and in what year? From the facts that you have stated it does not seem like you qualify for 245i but you should really meat with an attorney to see if you do. Best of luck to you.

    See question 
  • I have being with my green card more than 5 years. I owed money to the state if I apply for citizenship would it be a denial?

    I'm Christian Avila currently in school pursuing a better education. and I have no felonies but I do have a careless driving record since back of 2011.

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello hope this finds you well. I don't understand...why do you owe monies to the state?

    See question 
  • How can i get my us citizenship?

    came here as a guest at the age of 5 with my mother. and mother decided to stay without applying for any legal status in the US,currently i am 24 years old. i have a social number and drivers license... but no legal status have never left the...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hi hope that you are well. Have you considered applying for DACA? Are you a high school graduate? This status will not give you a greencard but it will give legal status and allow for a work permit. Please look into this if you have not by arranging a consult with an immigration attorney. Be well.

    See question 
  • Denied boarding while flying from Boston to Hyderabad

    Virgin Atlantic denied boarding for my flight on Dec 12th with article 7.1.16. My H1-B visa expired in Oct, 2013 and I got an i797 for my visa extension(till 2016) which I have to take back to India to get it stamped on my passport. But the airlin...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hi hope that you are well. If I understand your question correctly this seems to be an issue dealing with UK immigration law. If the UK requires some sort of transit visa then unfortunately regardless of the the approved US visa extension you will also have to make accommodations for the UK. Best of luck and safe travels.

    See question 
  • How do we get an extension of stay here in the us to help care for our non american autistic child

    We brought our child here to the US on a Bi visa and now we want to remain here to give her the best resources available here to help her become more independent. She was diagnosed with autism. We are from Nigeria and here right on a visitor's visa.

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello, hope that you are well. You will need to file an extension of all of your visas before your currently visa expires. Extensions based on medical reasons especially when concerning a minor are usually approved. Please find someone to help you. Best of luck to you and your family on all fronts.

    See question 
  • N-400 through 3 years marriage rule

    Hello My name is Hoa. I recently passed US citizenship civic test through 3 years marriage. But I was asked to submit additional evidence to proove this is legit marriage. I sent what I had. But 2nd time the officer requested my husband's IRS ...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello hope this message finds you well. Your husband will definitely have to amend his taxes right away. This might not be sufficient prove for USCIS and you might have to supplement your file with affidavits and other evidence. I highly recommend that you have a consultation with an immigration attorney and get help on this issue. Best of luck to you.

    See question 
  • USCIS made typo mistake on my approval notice.In the from date they put 17/12/2014 instead of 17/12/2013.

    I have applied extension on November 2013 since my Visa got expire in Dec 16 2013. Got approval in May 2014. USCIS made typo mistake on my approval notice. In the from date they put 17/12/2014 instead of 17/12/2013. From my side employer mentioned...

    Norma’s Answer

    HI hope that you are doing well. I'm sorry that this happened to you. However, I strongly recommend that you do not travel outside of the country until this issue is resolved. Its too risky to leave with an approval notice with that kind of mistake. Best of luck to you.

    See question