Norma Lorenzo’s Answers

Norma Lorenzo

Coral Gables Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. USCIS cancelled our interview "due to unforeseen circumstances". Should we go anyway? How long will it take them to reschedule?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Norma Lorenzo
    4. Dinara Maylov
    4 lawyer answers

    We're you scheduled in tha Tampa office. I ask because they are running a pilot program and shut down for a week?! That's why they are rescheduling. I don't know how long they will take to reschedule the interview usually about 2 to 4 weeks is my experience in Florida....good luck!

    Selected as best answer

  2. Can i bring my fiance from lebanon to usa if i have the green card and can he stays here with me???

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Norma Lorenzo
    2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    2 lawyer answers

    Hi! In order to file for a K-1 visa you will have to first become a US citizen. However, a premenant resident spouse could petition for his wife. Good Luck!

    Selected as best answer

  3. I've misplaced citizenship certificate. How long would process of obtaining replacement last?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Jennifer Sheethel Varughese
    2. Norma Lorenzo
    3. Irene Vaisman
    3 lawyer answers

    Hi hope that you are well. The average time for this process is about 6 months, sometimes less. As far as the license goes...do you have your old driver's license and a passport? Please refer to the list of documentations needed to renew your driver's license from the DMV....there are alternatives to using your citizenship certificate. Best of luck to you!!!

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. H-1B transfer to another employer.

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Norma Lorenzo
    2. Ajay Kumar Arora
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3 lawyer answers

    Hi. Hope that you are well. From what you have stated you should be able to do the transfer. However, the attorney that filed for you should be able to answer these questions. If he tells you that he is representing the Hospital then please seek to have a consult with another immigration attorney. Best of luck to you!

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. How USCIS makes decisions on visas?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Norma Lorenzo
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    3 lawyer answers

    Hi hope that you are well. Your question is really general. Is there is a reason why you are worried that USCIS will deny your application. Perhaps beginning there would lead to a more focused question. Best of luck!

    Selected as best answer

  6. HI; my I 751 is denied based on marraige fraud allegation was made to the CIS by my X

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Steven Sahag Vosbikian
    2. Eric M. Mark
    3. Norma Lorenzo
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Yolanda Navarrete
    5 lawyer answers

    Hi hope you are well. Your case will probably get referred to an immigration judge where you could present your anew. For now your extension is not valid. Please see an attorney with litigation experience. Best of luck!

    Selected as best answer

  7. If on a TN VISA for company A can the owner of company A and I start a subsidiary under company A umbrella that I then work for?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Catherine M Parker
    3. Norma Lorenzo
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4 lawyer answers

    Hi hope that you are well. If you start working for anyone other than the original petitioner, company A then you will violate the terms of the TN even if company B is coorperately related to A. Just do a new TN. Best of luck to you!

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Canadian citizen wanting to know if I can travel back and forth between Canada and US during spousal Sponsorship Process

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Norma Lorenzo
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. Ili J. Subhan
    4. Ajay Kumar Arora
    5. Boris Alexander Palant
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Hope you are well. Once you file the I 485 you could also file the I 131 (as part of the bundle) as an advance parole. Once you get that approved you could travel with that. However, I always tell my clients that they should only travel if its an emergency. Best of luck to you!

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. What are the steps/Process to change visa from H1B to L2 for my spouse.

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Ajay Kumar Arora
    2. Norma Lorenzo
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Harry Asatrian
    4 lawyer answers

    Hi hope that you are well. She will need to file a change of status. Supporting evidence will have to include legal entry into the US, current status, marriage certificate to you, previous divorces for you and her if applicable and proof of your L-1A approval. If you want things done right you should hire an attorney. Best of luck!

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. FOIA Request to USCIS?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Irene Vaisman
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. Norma Lorenzo
    4. Altin Nanaj
    4 lawyer answers

    Hello hope that you are well. If you are looking for entry dates you should also submit the FOIA to CBS to make sure that the needed information is sent to you. FOIA's are taking about 2 to 3 months to get back. Best of luck to you!

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer