Skip to main content
Norma Lorenzo

Norma Lorenzo’s Answers

797 total


  • L1 B visa-I94 date deferring at CBP office for correction

    Iam on L1B visa which is valid till Next year March(Even the petition end date is same as visa end date). From this site i got to know that upon arrival of L1B visa holder in US, he/she will get 3 years of I94, But when i arrived in US last week i...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hi hope that you are well. The CBP will give you the I 94 until the end of the petition. If you want to stay past that day you will have to file an extension before your current visa expires. In this case the CBP seems to not have made a mistake. When you file your extension you could ask USCIS to approve the visa for 3 years. Best of luck!

    See question 
  • Can he be dissmissed or atleast be in probation ?

    I was riding with my boyfriend in hes car, when we got pulled over for him doing a "wide turn" he had no license or insurance so they asked us to step out the car they searched the car and found 50lbs of weed in two black bags they were in two blo...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hi sorry to hear this. You really need to get his criminal defense attorney to talk to his immigration attorney. And you need to go see an immigration attorney right away. She is going to need more information and after she goes over all the facts she will let you know if there is any relief for him. There might be and there might not be.....in any case, I will let you know that regardless the relief its not going to be an easy case...and it is most important that the criminal defense attorney get in touch with the immigration attorney BEFORE he pleas to anything.....best of luck!

    See question 
  • Can my husband become a legal resident .Immigration Question

    Hello, I have a big question Can my undocumented Husband Become a Legal Resident we are currently married and have been having a healthy relationship for almost 2 years now I'm a born U.S Citizen my husband Has Bachelors degree and a clean Crim...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hi hope that you are well!!! YES you could help him. Go see an attorney immediately. Please don't let this go. You have more the one option. Best regards!

    See question 
  • If on a TN VISA for company A can the owner of company A and I start a subsidiary under company A umbrella that I then work for?

    I am hoping to be sponsored by Company A under a TN VISA for management consultancy. Once in the US if the owner of Company A started a subsidiary (company B) under the umbrella of her company A could I would then work for Company B?

    Norma’s Answer

    Hi hope that you are well. If you start working for anyone other than the original petitioner, company A then you will violate the terms of the TN even if company B is coorperately related to A. Just do a new TN. Best of luck to you!

    See question 
  • Hello

    hello

    Norma’s Answer

    Hi! hope you are well. Repost with your question. YES, its working!!! Have a great one.

    See question 
  • Is it better to reapply or file the motion to reopen if I got a VAWA denial?

    The reason for denial was not providing proof of my spouse's citizenship plus mentioning that he was an immigrant himself. Though his birth certificate ( i have it now) doesn't state that and the USCIS checked his immigration records and found no ...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hi hope that you are well. You should go see an attorney and get a consult. Make sure that you take the denial decision to her so that she could review it. Based just off what you are saying I would lean towards appealing but please remember that there is a deadline for that so please don't delay. Good luck!

    See question 
  • Hello, can my husband get L2 visa even when his L1 indiv visa is rejected this year and L1 Blanket last year got rejected?

    Hi, we married this 18 Nov'13. My husband has previously L1 b and L1 Individual visa rejected. Now if we apply for L2 visa then what are his chances of getting visa based on previous rejection? He is currently working in IT company and mention th...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello hope that you are well. It depends why his previous attempts were denied. If they were due to admissibility issues then those issues will arise again. If this is the case then you should talk to attorney because perhaps there is a waiver. Best of luck to you!

    See question 
  • If I have an approved I-130 under 245-i... should I wait or can I act now?

    I've had an Approved I-130 that my brother filed for me back in the year 1999 since 2000. I looked over the requirements and I apply under the LIFE Act under 245-i. I was told since then to wait until I recieved a letter in order to begin a proces...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello hope that you are well. If you have an approved I 130 look at your priority date. Then look at the visa bulletin for this month published by the department of state. If you have visas available to you then file your 485 with the supplement for the 245i. You do not need to wait for a letter. Best of luck to you and hope your visa is available.

    See question 
  • Visitor visa travel

    I have been in US on B2 visa on three ocassion from march 2010 to may 2010 again in may 2011 to sept 2011 and on march 2013 to sept 2013 now again i am planning to visit feb 2014 so i just want to know that will there be problem for me at POE beca...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello, hope that you are well. Unfortunately there really isn't a good or bad time to come. You have to show the officer that your intent is to return to your home country. If you are able to do that and they believe you then upon their discretion they will allow you to enter the US. I have clients that travel much more that you have stated above. Best of luck to you!

    See question 
  • H1b holder filling for 1-485, Not including h4 spouse. is it possible?

    Will h4 spouse have any other visa to stay legally in US apart from getting own H1b. please help.

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello hope that you are well. While your I 485 is pending and you are still on H 1b status your spouse will continue to be on H 4 status. Once your greencard is approved and the H1b automatically becomes void so will her status. At that point she will start to acquire illegal presence in the US which could trigger the 3/10 year bar once she steps outside of the US. Best of luck to you!

    See question