Norma Lorenzo’s Answers

Norma Lorenzo

Coral Gables Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. I have a question...I filed my I765 and I130 and I485 based on my marriage...I have done my biometrics 3 weeks ago and haven't

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Yolanda Navarrete
    3. Norma Lorenzo
    4. Eric M. Mark
    4 lawyer answers

    Hi hope you are well. Marriage petitions a Have been getting set for interview pretty quickly lately. Although usually ppl have a work permit before their interview if the interview is set quickly like yours you could end up at the interview before the work permit is adjudicated. In other words, there's nothing to be concerned about. Good luck!

    Selected as best answer

  2. Citizenship married or single?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. Aneliya M. Angelova
    5. Norma Lorenzo
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Hi hope you are well. If you are single write single, if you are married write married. you have to answer the question and you can't lie. Be well.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. My online status shows that I am in initial review

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Jeff L. Khurgel
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Norma Lorenzo
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    4 lawyer answers

    Hi hope that you are well. This does not mean that the case is denied, it means its pending. Additionally, many times I have found that the status update on the website might not be up to date. Give it time. If a considerable amount of time (I would say 60 days) pass and you hear nothing from USCIS then do an infopass. Best of luck.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Is it possible for to obtain US B1/B2 Multi visa if I broke the law?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Anu Gupta
    3. Sergey Vladimirovich Makarov
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    5. Norma Lorenzo
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Hi hope that you are well. There is no expiration period for criminal cases. If you have a criminal history there are crimes that will make you inadmissible to the US. There ARE waivers for some of them but not others. Its best that you consult the specifics of your case with an immigration attorney in order to be best prepared. I wish you luck.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. I have an b1b2 visa I have been coming to the us to visit

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    2. Sergey Vladimirovich Makarov
    3. Charles Richard Conroy
    4. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    5. Alexus Paul Sham
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Hello, you need to talk to an immigration attorney in order to get all the adequate facts. However, that stated you could for immediate present file to extend your B visa and buy yourself some time while you figure out the next step with help from an attorney. Best regards to you and best of luck!

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. I submitted an N-400 Application, however, I forgot to write a 0 in front of my alien number, and left it as 8 numbers. Is this

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Norma Lorenzo
    3. Douglas Aaron Cowgill
    3 lawyer answers

    Hi Hope that you are well. You should be OK. Good Luck!

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Can i get a visa F1 before reaching priority date, in any way?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Norma Lorenzo
    4. Calvin T. Sun
    4 lawyer answers

    Hi! Hope you are well. Unfortunately, the answer to your question is probably, no. The fact that you have a pending immigrant case shows that you have intention to remain in the US and therefore based on that intent your F visa will probably be denied.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Can i get a work permit if i am the daughter of a war veteran and my I130 is in process?

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Jennifer Sheethel Varughese
    2. Mark Robert Barr
    3. Norma Lorenzo
    4. Kristin D Figueroa-Contreras
    5. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Hi hope that you are well. Unfortunately, with a pending I 130 you will not be able to file for a work permit. That stated, I strongly advice that you have a consult with an immigration attorney. Based on the fact pattern that you have presented there might be other issues in the case. Best of luck.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Beneficiary of I-130

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Katja Anneli Charlotta Hedding
    2. Norma Lorenzo
    3. Neil F. Lewis
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4 lawyer answers

    Hello, hope you are well. In order to answer your question I would need more information. However, you might be able to adjust your status inside the US if you have maintained your status or if you have 245i protection. You should see an immigration attorney in order to go over your case in detail. If you do adjust here the greencard application (I485) will likely cost $1070 per person, in filing fees. Best of luck to you!

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. EB2 qualification,In 5rys exp. req? I have only 3.5 on my previous employer.But I have On the job training on my employer for 2

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Norma Lorenzo
    4. Gen Kimura
    4 lawyer answers

    Hello, hope that you are doing well. For EB-2 when it comes to BS + 5 years prog. exp. the 5 years have to come from another job other than the job that is doing the EB2 for you. Please talk to an attorney right away. These PERM cases are won at the beginning. If the PERM is not done correctly at the beginning the whole case falls apart. Best of luck to you!

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer