Skip to main content
Norma Lorenzo

Norma Lorenzo’s Answers

797 total


  • Stroke interview

    i had an stroke interview me and my was interview separate our lawyer was present during the examiner asking questions. as per my lawyer he said we both give matching answer . and examiner told she will send her decision . how long they take to g...

    Norma’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Hi hope you are well. A decision like this could take a few weeks or a bit longer. That stated, the attorney that went with you probably asked the officer before you left. You should consult with them. If its been three months and you have not yet received an answer either way, I would at that point start the infopass process. Best of luck to you.

    See question 
  • I am a Bahamian citizen living in the Bahamas can my brother a US citizen apply 4 me 2 become a US citizen or resident he's 21

    I am 27 years old

    Norma’s Answer

    Hi hope that you are well. Yes, if your brother is US Citizen and 21 years of age he could file for you. The process is very long since the visa availability for this category are very backlogged. However, he could start the process by filing the I-130. Best of luck you.

    See question 
  • I've misplaced citizenship certificate. How long would process of obtaining replacement last?

    Need it to renew drivers license. Would some other document do the task?

    Norma’s Answer

    Hi hope that you are well. The average time for this process is about 6 months, sometimes less. As far as the license goes...do you have your old driver's license and a passport? Please refer to the list of documentations needed to renew your driver's license from the DMV....there are alternatives to using your citizenship certificate. Best of luck to you!!!

    See question 
  • Hi, I need someone to help me apply for a student visa.

    Hello, I was wondering, what happens if the school i'm planning on attending to doesnt provide me with a SEVIS number? I'm a high school student and I've read that I'm allowed to attend public school as long as i pay the school back. Please respon...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hi hope that you are well. Public schools don't usually give I-20. This is something that you will find in private schools at the high school level. Best of luck.

    See question 
  • I Have applied for H1-B extension a month ago for Normal Processiong can that be convered to Permimum processing now?

    Hi, I have applied for my H1-B extension in Normal Processing in Vermont service center, now i want the same to be upgraded to a premium processing, is it possible to do the premium processing and if yes what would be the time frame that I shall...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hi hope that you are well. Yes, you could convert your H-1B petition into premium processing after it has been filed. Simply file the I-907 at this time. If the case gets transferred into premium processing and then you are issued an RFE, USCIS will respond to your RFE submission within the premium processing scheduling. Note a response to an RFE by USCIS could come in the form of: 1. Grant; 2. Denial; 3. NOID or 4. yet another RFE. Best of luck.

    See question 
  • Travel on H-4 before visa expiry

    Hello, My wife and son who are on H-4 are planning to travel back to India for a visit next year in January. The visa stamp on their passports are valid until March 25th 2014 and they would be returning back on March 10th 2014. They do have an ...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hi hope that you are well. What is going to occur is going to be completely up to the officer. He could either tell them to get their passports stamped with the new visa at the consulate or he could let them in and have their I 94 expire in 15 days. The correct thing to do, is have your wife and child get their passport stamped with the new visa BEFORE they try to reenter the US as to guarantee that they will not have any problems.

    See question 
  • Can i get a work permit if i am the daughter of a war veteran and my I130 is in process?

    Hello, i am hoping you can help me with some information. My father just failed a petition I130 for me. My father is a war veteran from Korea. After the war he moved to Honduras and never came back to USA. I was borned in Honduras and 3 years ago ...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hi hope that you are well. Unfortunately, with a pending I 130 you will not be able to file for a work permit. That stated, I strongly advice that you have a consult with an immigration attorney. Based on the fact pattern that you have presented there might be other issues in the case. Best of luck.

    See question 
  • Can my wife get my green card canceled?

    married to my wife in 2012 and me and my son who is 10 years from my first marriage, came to USA in July 2013, my wife also has 3 children from her first marriage. I have a conditional green card for 2 years, my wife treats me really bad. She thre...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hello hope that you are well. If you are divorced you could apply to remove conditions on your own with a waiver. Please do not forget to do this....because if you do then you will fall out of status and lose your greencard. Please rest assure that you could do this process on your own without your wife. Please see an immigration attorney so that they could guide you through the process and file all required documents correctly. Best of luck!

    See question 
  • My wife got F2 visa, then one month later just before traveling to USA embassy called said visa canceled,I do know what to do???

    Reapply? Ask them to reconsider ?

    Norma’s Answer

    Hi hope that you are well. Usually these decisions are given in writing and the person is told why the decision has been made. Are you sure that she wasn't mailed a letter? Do you still have your F1?

    See question 
  • No I-94 record was lost!

    I was told by some attorneys that they can file my wife adjust of status petition without a I-94 record. If so how can they do this? We are tired of waiting for proof from USCBP and USCIS don't have record of her entering the US. Please help. ...

    Norma’s Answer

    Hi hope that you are well. What happened with the I 102? Is it still pending???? Have you filed a FOIA? You could file the adjustment of status but usually when these cases get to interview the officer will not approved the I485 without prove that your wife legally entered the the US...so yes it could become a problem at the interview stage....but the petition could be filed.....

    See question