Norma Lorenzo’s Answers

Norma Lorenzo

Coral Gables Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. I have filed an I -130 petition for my husband about 5 years ago and stopped pursuing immigration due to insufficient funds.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Michael Haven
    3. Dinara Maylov
    4. Norma Lorenzo
    5. Veronica Ann Benigno Guinto
    5 lawyer answers

    Hello hope you are well. If he entered the US illegally then the 245i is essential in his case if he is going to adjust. If the I130 was approved file that along with the I485 and the supplement (245i) with USCIS ASAP. If you have any doubts you should contact an immigration attorney or go to catholic charities and seek out some guidance. Best of luck to you!

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Where could I find granted asylum cases submitted after the first year?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Norma Lorenzo
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    4. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    5. Alexus Paul Sham
    5 lawyer answers

    You will needs to show changed country conditions......for example we just filed one for a venezuelan based on changed country conditions that overcame the one year exception at the asylum unit without going to court. however, please make sure that you an attorney so that they could prepare your case as strong as possible. its best to win these cases at the unit. best of luck!

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Is it mandatory to have receipt number for converting regular H1B to premium? please advice. thank you

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Norma Lorenzo
    2. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Calvin T. Sun
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Hi hope you are well. I would wait for the receipt number before filing for premium processing. You want to make sure that they properly match them up. Receipts notices for this fiscal year are already coming out.....so you should get one shortly if your visa was selected for the lottery. Good Luck!

    Selected as best answer

  4. I am 46 and my boyfriend from Kosovo is 22.We want to marry. Will there be a delay in his paperwork due to our age difference?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. Norma Lorenzo
    4. Aneliya M. Angelova
    5. Harry Asatrian
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Hi hope that you are well. Age difference sometimes in some officers raises a red flag. It's not that they will automatically deny the petition but it causes curiosity. That stated, it is what it is....and if you guys are in love and you want him here you have to file and give it a shot. Talk to an attorney they probably know how to best file this case. Best of luck.

    Selected as best answer

  5. Can my husband become a legal resident .Immigration Question

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Alison Yew
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Norma Lorenzo
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Maria J. Marty
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Hi hope that you are well!!! YES you could help him. Go see an attorney immediately. Please don't let this go. You have more the one option. Best regards!

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Can u be turned away from a job bc they "heard" u had a past drug problem???

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Charles Joseph Michael Candiano
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Norma Lorenzo
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5. Gintare Grigaite
    5 lawyer answers

    Hi, unfortunately this is not an immigration questions. Might want to refile under another category. Best of luck to you.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. What to take with me to Biometric interview at USCIS office ? I have my driver's license and the letter i received from them

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Norma Lorenzo
    2. Stephen D. Berman
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Majid Vasigh
    5. Shachar S. Malachovsky
    5 lawyer answers

    Hi hope you are well. Take a valid id (be it your drivers license or passport) and the appointment letter. I always kid with my clients and tell them that your hands are also important to take. Seriously, just a valid ID and the appointment letter should do the trick. Take care and good luck!

    Selected as best answer

  8. Myinmigration hold for a misdemeanor charge

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Norma Lorenzo
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Dana Roxana Bucin
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Jesus Novo III
    5 lawyer answers

    Hi! You need to talk to an experienced attorney right away. We would have to talk about much more than the already listed . There's hope but we need facts. Good luck and don't let too much time pass.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. L1 New Office: Do I have to file in the U.S.?

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Norma Lorenzo
    2. Ajay Kumar Arora
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. Akhilesh Krishna
    4 lawyer answers

    Hello hope this message finds you well. If you are going to file an L visa you must file it with USCIS first and once the visa is approved then you could do consulate processing to get your passport stamped if the beneficiary is outside of the US. However, I recommend that before you file anything that you have a consult with an attorney to determine if this is your best option. There might be better options for you. Best of luck!

    Selected as best answer

  10. Not Getting Stamped on the Passport after Approval in the Marriage-Based Green Card Interview

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. Norma Lorenzo
    4. Aneliya M. Angelova
    5. Harry Asatrian
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    CONGRATS!!!!! You won!!! You should be getting your card in the mail soon. Don't fret the worst is over.....sit back and enjoy your new status. Best of luck!

    Selected as best answer