Hassan Hussein Elkhalil’s Answers

Hassan Hussein Elkhalil

Atlanta Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. L2 EAD, biometrics done in april rcvd an rfe for address proof and photo moved to a different state which address proof to send

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    2. Rebekah Bell Rodriguez
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    You send your new address. You must do so within 10 days from the date of change of address. Send them proof of change of address online. Send them both to show that you were living at address A and now you are at address B. Good luck Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC Hassan Elkhalil www.greencardusa.com (770) 612-3499 Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a...

    Selected as best answer

  2. Can I stay in the U . S while changing status from J 1 to F 1 before my program starts in August ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    2 lawyer answers

    What you may want to consider is changing your status to B visa and then to F-1 to fill the time gap between the J and the start of the F. Consult with an immigration lawyer. Good luck, Elkhalil Law, P.C. Hassan Elkhalil www.GreenCardUSA.com (770) 612-3499 Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. When my wife never had taxes done for affidavit support, do I need a joint sponsor to be presented at the immigration center?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Namita Agarwal
    2. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    If she is the petitioner and not reporting taxes because she is not working, student, yes you will need a joint sponsor. Good luck Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC Hassan Elkhalil www.greencardusa.com (770) 612-3499 Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. I'm 28 and have lived in the US my whole life, but was born outside the US and want to become a citizen What steps should I take

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    2. Meghan Anne Abigail
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Javier E Morales
    4 lawyer answers

    You maybe a U.S. citizen. Consult with an immigration lawyer to help you with this matter. Good luck Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC Hassan Elkhalil www.greencardusa.com (770) 612-3499 Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Can I adopt a 20 years old boy from another country?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Javier G Pineda
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    3 lawyer answers

    In most states the maximum age for adoption is 16. Good luck Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC Hassan Elkhalil www.greencardusa.com (770) 612-3499 Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. If you have an expired visa and are still living in the US? Can you apply for a new student visa with permission to work?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    2. Robert West
    3. Luis Alberto Guerra
    3 lawyer answers

    Any time you are out of status, you cannot change your status or extend your status. The exception is if you marry a US citizen, you can file to change your status while you are in the U.S. Good luck Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC Hassan Elkhalil www.greencardusa.com (770) 612-3499 Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. False Claim of U.S. Citizenship

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    2. Toni Maschler
    3. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    3 lawyer answers

    Your question is also confusing. A false claim to a U.S. citizenship happens when a non-citizen falsely claims that s/he is a U.S. citizen. Good luck Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC Hassan Elkhalil www.greencardusa.com (770) 612-3499 Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Immigration and change of Status.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    3. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3 lawyer answers

    You want to obtain a new I-20 and either file to reinstate your F1 based on the new course of study or file a change of status to B then to F1. The strategy to follow depends on your specific situation. Good luck Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC Hassan Elkhalil www.greencardusa.com (770) 612-3499 Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. U visa extension/age out question

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    1 lawyer answer

    The chances of approval depends on your eligibility and whether you continue to qualify as U3. Good luck Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC Hassan Elkhalil www.greencardusa.com (770) 612-3499 Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Why we peoples adept the nature of us.. we not adept on the nature ?!

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    2. Gintare Grigaite
    3. Robert West
    3 lawyer answers

    Cannot understand your question. Good luck Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC Hassan Elkhalil www.greencardusa.com (770) 612-3499 Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer