Skip to main content
Hassan Hussein Elkhalil

Hassan Elkhalil’s Answers

719 total


  • Am I still able to apply for a J1 2-year Rule Waiver after the current DS-2019 / J1 Visa expires?

    I wonder if, after the existing DS-2019 or J1 Visa expires, will I still be able/allowed to apply for the 2-year rule Waiver? Or this should be done prior to the Expiry Date of my DS-2019 / J1 Visa? And, what if I was subject to the 2-year rule...

    Hassan’s Answer

    First check to see if your visa has teh two years foreign residency requirement. If it does, you can request the waiver, once you have a waiver approved, it will cover future extensions. Please be mindful that the chances of waiver approval are better if you are changing your status.

    Good luck

    Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.greencardusa.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • I lost my passport (with I-94) and I-797A. Will I need to get both I-824 and I-102 or will I-824 alone suffice?

    I am an Indian Citizen in the US on a H1-B visa. I recently lost my passport (with I-94 attached) and my I-797A (H1-B Approval Notice). Will I need to apply for replacement for both (I-824 for I-797 and I-102 for I-94)? Or will just I-824 suffice ...

    Hassan’s Answer

    I would apply for both just to be on the safe side.

    Good luck

    Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.greencardusa.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Help: Wife of illegal immigrant deported last yr now receiving letter from federal gov stating he owed them, want money.

    1. I am married an illegal immigrant who was arrested for something dealing with taxes, held in a detention center for a couple of years appealing/going back forth to Court fighting the charges against him and deportation to Africa. He deported ...

    Hassan’s Answer

    yes, they may try to take any property he owns in teh U.S. to satisfy the taxes owed. I think you will be better served if you consulted with a CPA.

    Good luck

    Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.greencardusa.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Am I eligible to apply for citizenship?

    I have been a Legal Permanent Resident for 14 years, recently I went on a study abroad program to Thailand; because of a natural disaster I stayed for over a year in the country. Because of this I lost my green card so I applied and received an S...

    Hassan’s Answer

    You can explain that the stay outside of the U.S. for more than one year was involuntary. Submit evidence of the lost green card with your citizenship application. I think it is wise to seek the help of an immigration lawyer in this matter.

    Good luck

    Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.greencardusa.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Can eb3 be transferred to another employer since my PD soon to be current and I am with a different employer now?

    Lisa

    Hassan’s Answer

    You can Port. Consult with an immigration lawyer.

    Good luck

    Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.greencardusa.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • On OPT with two job offers 1 full time that will not sponsor me and a part time that will if they can but can they?

    Bassically Im about to finish my PhD in Psychology this month. I have OPT for one year and have been offered a full time job with a school district however they said they will not sponsor me for next year. Additionally, a psychologist in the area ...

    Hassan’s Answer

    A private practice can file a H-1B petition on your behalf on full time employment basis. You need to work at the place as it is stated on your OPT.

    Good luck

    Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.greencardusa.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • I am a U.S. citizen can i petition my husband who is in the philippines to go to the US to join me?

    My husband was a US immigrant but he got deported three years ago when he was 24. He got charged with somewhere along penal code 286-288 when he was 21. He was charged with felony and was put in jail for 6 months this was all done in california. H...

    Hassan’s Answer

    Becasue he is a convicted felon, he annot come back to the U.S. for 20 years. however, there may be a waiver if he has a good case of hardship. Consult with a lawyer to examine the criminal conviction and then teh immigration options.

    Good luck

    Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.greencardusa.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • When my wife never had taxes done for affidavit support, do I need a joint sponsor to be presented at the immigration center?

    She also is a student, but I do have taxes and a joint sponsor.

    Hassan’s Answer

    If she is the petitioner and not reporting taxes because she is not working, student, yes you will need a joint sponsor.

    Good luck

    Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.greencardusa.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • I'm 28 and have lived in the US my whole life, but was born outside the US and want to become a citizen What steps should I take

    My mother is a US citizen and became a citizen when I was 13 years old.

    Hassan’s Answer

    You maybe a U.S. citizen. Consult with an immigration lawyer to help you with this matter.

    Good luck

    Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.greencardusa.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • If i marry my boyfriend (who is US permanent resident), will i be able to stay legally and get a green card then?

    I came here legally as an exchanged visitor (J1 visa), but my visa is close to expiration date

    Hassan’s Answer

    First you want to make sure you do not have foreign residency requirement on your J visa. Second, if your boyfriend is permanent resident, when you marry and file your petition, your visa is not immediately available. Inother words you will have to wait about three years before you are eligible to apply for your green card; at the time you visa becomes available.

    Good luck

    Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.greencardusa.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question