Skip to main content
Hassan Hussein Elkhalil

Hassan Elkhalil’s Answers

719 total


  • Can I apply statue change in the Grace period

    I am willing to change my 1 status to 1 but my 1 is ending by February 28 2013 . I also have one month of grace period to stay and travel in the U . S . My question is ; Is that OK to apply the statue change in the grace period ? I have the w...

    Hassan’s Answer

    File the change of status application before the expiration of your J-1 visa.

    Good luck,

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • I have b2 visa an came to America 1 month ego. Can I apply for social security number?

    I need it to get driving license. Do I need to hire a lawyer?

    Hassan’s Answer

    The B2 visa is a tourist/visitor visa and does not allow you to have a social security card. For the driver license, many states allow you to obtain a driver license for the authorized period of stay.

    Good luck

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • How can my spouse get legalized?

    If a US citizen marries an illegal immigrant, what are the steps to take to get the spouse legalized? How long will it take? When can spouse receive an Ssn?

    Hassan’s Answer

    If the spouse entered the country without inspection, illegal, and marries a U.S. Citizen, at this time she has to leave teh country and consular process to come back and obtain a green card upon entry with immigrant visa. However, if the wife has been illegal for more than one year, she would have to file for a waiver. I think you should wait for the provisional waiver law to pass. Consult with an immigration attorney.

    Good luck

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Do I still qualify to be on a H4 visa while working full time in my own country? My husband is a H1B visa holder and works in US

    I'm currently on H4 as I stay with my husband in US for an entire calendar year. However I'll return to my country next year working full time. I'll come to US during holidays to visit my husband, but the total days in US won't be more than 30 da...

    Hassan’s Answer

    You can stay on the H4 visa as long as your husband visa is still valid.

    Good luck

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Holding H1B visa (Starting Nov 2012), want to apply for L1B visa so that my spouse can come with me and work here.

    I came to US on H1 B and its been one month I'm here. I want to to back to India and apply for L1 B visa so that my spouse can come to US and can work here. I have been working with my employer since more than last 5 years in India. My question i...

    Hassan’s Answer

    Consult with immigration lawyer to address the specific issues you raised.

    Good luck

    Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.greencardusa.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • If you cosponsor for an immigrant and they are sued through a vehicle accident... Is the cosponsor responsible?

    Concern in the behalf of the cosponsor of losing something through a lawsuit

    Hassan’s Answer

    No. The sponsorship is only if the beneficiary becomes public charge within the first couple of years after immigrating to the U.S.

    Good luck

    Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.greencardusa.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • What can I do to obtain a Employment Permit, Green card or Visa that lets me work?

    Greetings, I am a dependent G4 Visa holder. I am a dependent from my Dad, who has the G4. I have been here in the USA for 7 years. I have both a Bachelors and Masters degree from the USA. I am 23 years old (soon to be 24). Is there anyway for m...

    Hassan’s Answer

    Consult with an immigration attorney, you may be eligible to apply for DACA.

    Good luck

    Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.greencardusa.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • When will i know if my I-821D DACA will be approved?

    I filed in early October i had my Biometrics on November 30th. However ive never been arrested i am just wondering how my long till i get my decision?

    Hassan’s Answer

    The processing of the DACA applications is taking longer than expected. Be patient and hopefully you will receive an approval soon.

    Good luck

    Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.greencardusa.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Does 2c:33-2(A)(1) case affect l1 visa extension process?

    It is my first offence.first charge was shoplifting .it is then downgraded to 2c:33-2(A)(1).L1 B visa is going to expire in sep 2012.what wil be the effect of this charge on visa renewal.What needs to be told to the employer regarding this case?

    Hassan’s Answer

    You need to consult with an immigration attorney for specific advice. Your employer must know about this incident.

    Good luck

    Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.greencardusa.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Will the Dream Act policy allow me to get a driver's license?

    Ok, so I qualify for everything of the Dream Act policy, once I get my works permit will it allow me to get my driver's license? Will they give me a Temporary social security #? About how much will I have to pay for the works permit? (Estimate)

    Hassan’s Answer

    Depend on you state law. Work Authorization filing fee is $380. check www.uscis.gov

    Good luck

    Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.greencardusa.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question