Skip to main content
Hassan Hussein Elkhalil

Hassan Elkhalil’s Answers

728 total


  • Will I get deported with a deferred sentence of 360 days?

    This is my very first time in trouble with the law . I was accused of a crime of moral turpitude - theft - for $ 13 , 000 and my attorney told me that the D . A . offered us a deal that if we were able to pay back the full amount upfront , ...

    Hassan’s Answer

    Theft is a crime of moral turpitude whether it is a flony or misdemeanor. Work with your attorney to come up with an alternative plan that may have no immigration consequences.

    Good luck,

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Entering US as on AP as "parolee"

    Suppose somebody has two ways to enter US H1B or on Advance Parole . What are the disadvantages of entering US as parolee ?

    Hassan’s Answer

    When you enter the country as parolee, you have no legal status.

    Good luck,

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • What is the parameter to decide whether a Cuban adjusting the parole will be CU or CU ?

    e . g . My father and I ( under age ) , both Cubans , will go to the USA with the tourist visa and then adjust with the parole law . Will he be CU and I CU ? What is it that makes a people one or the other ? And : will that status change...

    Hassan’s Answer

    Your facts are not clear.

    Good luck,

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • 1 physician to 2 conversion and finding a job next year

    I am on a 1 visa right now . Could not find a 1 waiver position in time in the state where my husband is going for fellowship . He is on 1 visa too . Is it possible for me to convert to 2 visa and search for 1 waiver jobs for next year i . e s...

    Hassan’s Answer

    Your facts are not clear.

    Good luck,

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • If my finance was denied a K - 1 visa can we get married here and can she stay here ?

    We were denied because I was not free to marry at the time due to there being an error with my divorce. The issue has been rectified and I am now free to marry .

    Hassan’s Answer

    You need to apply for K-1 visa again. Alternatively, you may go to where your finace lives and marry there and then apply for immigrant visa.

    Good luck,

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • About immigration

    if luscious offer approved petition for f - 3 by mistake when petitioner was just green card holder . but after years petitioner became citizen . then he made another f - 3 petition . for same relatives . now the interview were scheduled in ...

    Hassan’s Answer

    Consult with an attorney.

    Good luck,

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Can submit your i-1485 and work permit, and submit your medicals later?

    I have filled the the two forms but my medical form is not ready yet. Can I submit it later?

    Hassan’s Answer

    Yes but that is going to delay the process of your application by couple of months.

    Good luck,

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • When is the best time to apply for a J-1 Research waiver?

    I recently started a 2 year program. I am subject to the home country requirement based on skills. When is the best time to apply for a waiver? Thanks in advance.

    Hassan’s Answer

    Normally beofre you intend to change your status. I would file for a waiver at least six months before the expiration of J visa or if you file change of status before.

    Good luck,

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • If you are off probation and need a Lt 2 permit and the judge refuses to give a Lt 2 permit or hardship waiver what do u do ?

    The judge says his case is closed so he no longer has jurisdiction so therefore my husband can not get a permit or license due to tense bill 236 . It was his 2nd DUI it was in 2009 convicted in 11 / 2010 has completed everything could of got a L...

    Hassan’s Answer

    Your facts are not clear. I highly recommend that your husband consult with a criminal attorney who is familiar with your husband's issue.

    Good luck,

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Can I apply statue change in the Grace period

    I am willing to change my 1 status to 1 but my 1 is ending by February 28 2013 . I also have one month of grace period to stay and travel in the U . S . My question is ; Is that OK to apply the statue change in the grace period ? I have the w...

    Hassan’s Answer

    File the change of status application before the expiration of your J-1 visa.

    Good luck,

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question