Hassan Hussein Elkhalil’s Answers

Hassan Hussein Elkhalil

Atlanta Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. Facing a charge for poss. of marijuana > 30 oz, 1st offense, immigrant under F-1 visa. here are my questions....

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    3. Brooks James Grainger
    4. Robert West
    4 lawyer answers

    1- Yes 2- Yes 3- Depends on your state law 4- Yes. When you go to Court for the first time, you can ask the prosecutor that you need to continue your case to find an attorny. If your court date sometimes soon, I would start looking for lawyer as soon as you can. 5- Maybe and depends if you are placed on probation. Good luck Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC Hassan Elkhalil www.greencardusa.com (770) 612-3499 Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only....

    Selected as best answer

  2. Can I sue the one who filed for an affidavit of support for me before I got my green card due to abandonment and divorce?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    2. Michael Aaron Neufeld
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    4. Robert West
    4 lawyer answers

    You need to be resident for 5 years to be eligible to apply for citizenship. You have been a LPR for more than 8 years, so you meet this part of the requirements. As to the affidavot of support, no you cannot sue him for the affidavit of support. The affidavit of support is a contract between your husband and the government not you. Good luck Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC Hassan Elkhalil www.greencardusa.com (770) 612-3499 Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. Divorce before CG - Immigration

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    2. Nicklaus James Misiti
    3. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    3 lawyer answers

    You may file for a relief under the violence against women act, VAWA. This is America. You should not allow him to abuse you. Good luck Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC Hassan Elkhalil www.greencardusa.com (770) 612-3499 Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. Advice on AOS - Post Decision Pending and Withdraw Appeal

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    2. Elizabeth Clare Surin
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    Based on what you stated, I think you should be fine since the two convictions were set aside/vacated. The USCIS is just examining the criminal records and the basis for the setting aside/vacating. (it must be based on legal mistake). Good luck Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC Hassan Elkhalil www.greencardusa.com (770) 612-3499 Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a...

    Selected as best answer

  5. IMMIGRATION

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. David Nabow Soloway
    2. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Robert West
    4 lawyer answers

    It would have been a little helpful had you provided the dates of your violations and or convictions. In general, I do not think you should be concernd with the DUI charges. As of today, DUI are not ground of removal or ground for inadmissibility to the U.S. I do not think you can remove the DUI off your records. Good luck Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC Hassan Elkhalil www.greencardusa.com (770) 612-3499 Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only....

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. Illegal immigrant likes to get married to US citizen!

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    2. David Nabow Soloway
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    You are not an illegal alien; you over stayed your visa. You can marry your fiance, file an immediate family petition, and have a family member or a friend to be a co-sponsor. Good luck Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC Hassan Elkhalil www.greencardusa.com (770) 612-3499 Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    Selected as best answer

  7. Getting my husband his papers?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    2. Lisa Ann Guerra
    3. Gintare Grigaite
    4. Suzan deSeguin-Hons
    5. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    When you say illegal, did he enter the country with a visa and overstayed? or he just crossed the border? A legal permanent resident can file a family petition for immediate relative, your husband in this case, but the visa is not immdiately available. he would have to wait about three years before he can apply for his green card if there are no other impediments. Good luck Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC Hassan Elkhalil www.greencardusa.com (770) 612-3499 Disclaimer: This answer is...

    Selected as best answer

  8. Entering US as on AP as "parolee"

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    2 lawyer answers

    When you enter the country as parolee, you have no legal status. Good luck, Elkhalil Law, P.C. Hassan Elkhalil www.GreenCardUSA.com (770) 612-3499 Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. I want to bring my U.K Fiance to the U.S. I was told the only way to do so is the K-1 Visa. Is this accurate?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    2. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Arie Ebrahimian
    4 lawyer answers

    Yes it is true. K visa is the only option at this time because you are not married. Good luck Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC Hassan Elkhalil www.greencardusa.com (770) 612-3499 Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. An illegitimate child residing in Philippines wants to have an american citizenship

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    2. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    3. Richard Manuel Loew
    4. Sonya Nicole Campbell
    4 lawyer answers

    unfortunately without his help, there is not much you can do. You have to proof that he is your father and was a U.S. citizen at the time of your mother pregnancy. If he was not a U.S. citizen at that time, you need his help to proof that he is your father and to file an immediate family petition for you. Good luck Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC Hassan Elkhalil www.greencardusa.com (770) 612-3499 Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer