Hassan Hussein Elkhalil’s Answers

Hassan Hussein Elkhalil

Atlanta Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. Waiting period after citizenship interview and passing examination, USCIS

    Answered about 6 years ago.

    1. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    1 lawyer answer

    The delay is most likely caused by the "security background check." You have two options: 1- Keep waiting 2- Set up an infopass appointment to find out what is causing the delay. An infopass appointment is an appointment you set over the internet and you go to the nearest USCIS office to you to ask about the status of your case. to set up an infoass appointment you can go to the following website: https://infopass.uscis.gov/info_en.php 3- you can hire an attorney to sue the USCIS for...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    13 people marked this answer as helpful

  2. Is there any way to get help with this ticket?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    2. Musa Munir Ghanayem
    2 lawyer answers

    There is no question. You can dispute the officer determination in court. Yes, considering your age, your license will be suspended if convicted. Good luck Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC Hassan Elkhalil www.greencardusa.com (770) 612-3499 Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not creat attroney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    Selected as best answer

  3. How is my DUI gonna affect my individual court ?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    2. Christian K. Lassen II
    3. Andrew Marino Bramante
    3 lawyer answers

    More and more immigration judges are considering DUIs to be a serious offense and affects their decision on the case. nonetheless, I do not think one DUI will prevent you from adjusting your status in the U.S. work closely with you lawyer to overcome this issue. Good luck, Elkhalil Law, P.C. Hassan Elkhalil www.GreenCardUSA.com (770) 612-3499 Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship....

    Selected as best answer

  4. If an immigration officer takes you to a room and questions you at the airport have you been detained?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    2. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    3. Elizabeth Clare Surin
    4. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4 lawyer answers

    No you did not commit a crime. Immigration law is civil and not criminal. The fact that the officer stopped you at the airport, questioned you, revoked your visa and denied entry is not a criminal offense. However, the revoking of the visa and denial of entry have immigration consequences that may impact your ability to obtain a visa or re-enter the U.S. Good luck Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC Hassan Elkhalil www.greencardusa.com (770) 612-3499 Disclaimer: This answer is for...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. If you cosponsor for an immigrant and they are sued through a vehicle accident... Is the cosponsor responsible?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    2. Heather Louise Garvock
    3. Manuel Alzamora Juarez
    3 lawyer answers

    No. The sponsorship is only if the beneficiary becomes public charge within the first couple of years after immigrating to the U.S. Good luck Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC Hassan Elkhalil www.greencardusa.com (770) 612-3499 Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. I completed my phd from US university. Can I file my own GC petition? If so, under which category?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Gintare Grigaite
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    3 lawyer answers

    I assume you are referring to EB1 and EB2 visas. I agree with my colleague. Based on your facts, you do not seem to qualify to any of these visas. PHD alone is not basis to apply for legal Permanent Residency in the U.S. Good luck Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC Hassan Elkhalil www.greencardusa.com (770) 612-3499 Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Changing employer after getting I-485 approved

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    3. Gen Kimura
    4. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    5. Yolanda Navarrete
    5 lawyer answers

    You are a free bird. You can accept employment anywhere in the U.S. Good luck Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC Hassan Elkhalil www.greencardusa.com (770) 612-3499 Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not creat attroney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Just got married last month.my wife just got divorced January this year with an African.how can I go processing my green card?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    2. Rudolph Baboun
    3. Christopher Daniel Leroi
    4. Elizabeth Clare Surin
    4 lawyer answers

    I tried to understand your facts but sorry could not understand them the way you stated them. Does your wife have green card or conditional green card? Good luck Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC Hassan Elkhalil www.greencardusa.com (770) 612-3499 Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not creat attroney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Is there any option to take up work in a US company without H1B visa?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    At this time, you may accept employment at the company in any other location ouside of the U.S. Work at that location for at least one year, then file for L visa, intercompany transfer. It ios much faster and it will gove you the three years that you want to work in the U.S. You can also extend the visa for another three years. Good luck Elkhalil Law Firm, LLC Hassan Elkhalil www.greencardusa.com (770) 612-3499 Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use...

    Selected as best answer

  10. What can i di to get a u visa application signed?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Hassan Hussein Elkhalil
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    2 lawyer answers

    Yes. The judge, Prosecutor, detective, supervisor, etc.. You just have to keep trying. I know this is a tiring but you just have to keep trying until you find someone who is willing to sign. Good luck, Elkhalil Law, P.C. Hassan Elkhalil www.GreenCardUSA.com (770) 612-3499 Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration...

    Selected as best answer