Skip to main content
Hassan Hussein Elkhalil

Hassan Elkhalil’s Answers

719 total


  • Employer sent legal notice through E-mail.

    Hi , I was with employer X and got my H1 transferred with employer Y . While I was working with employer X , they sent me to a client location for service . At client location the manager sexually harassed me . I E - mailed my employer &...

    Hassan’s Answer

    You have the legal right to work anywhere you wish. However, if you have an employment contract with employer X, you should uphold your contract and yes you will be in breach of contract, if there is one. If there is no contract, you are ok if you start work for employer y or if they know you are in the country. For the sexual harassment, consult with a lawyer who handles such cases.

    Good luck,

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Married with US citizen

    Hi , I am married with US citizen wife . My wife love me a lot and I also love her a lot . She love to dress like guy . This kind of behavior of her bring any problem on SOS interview ?

    Hassan’s Answer

    Not really.

    Good luck,

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Can i still apply for the 212 c waiver

    I have been looking at case that People can still apply for 212c waiver . I took a Plea deal in 1990 and got Probation and 1992 I took another Plea deal for violation of Probation . I was a LPR and had a family in California . My question is ca...

    Hassan’s Answer

    An immgration attorney will need to closely examine the facts, dates, and convictions in your case before a decision is made whether you are eligible for the 212C waiver.

    Good luck,

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Travel after H1B COS filing

    I am currently on L1 visa and filing H1B with COS on 1 April but i need to travel from 5 April to 20 April . Is there any possible problem with the travel , keeping the fact in mind that 1 - 94 number will change and COS approval will hold old ...

    Hassan’s Answer

    i highly recomend that you postpone your travel until the change of status to H1B is finalized. You just want to eliminate any confusion or risk in the process of COS while you are out of the U.S.

    Good luck,

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • I'm a US citizen and i just got married in Singapore my wife who holds a Singapore Certificate of Identity which is a

    international travel document issued by the Immigration and Checkpoints Authority to Singaporean permanent residents who are stateless. it's international so why can't my wife enter the US with it?

    Hassan’s Answer

    If it is international travel document, she should be able to immigrate to the U.S. using said document.

    Good luck,

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499

    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Would gap in employment affect green card process ?

    I have changed jobs 3 times under H1b . My current employer is going to file green card for me . I have a gap of about 3 weeks from my 1st employer to 2nd employer . Also have another gap of about 6weeks from my 2nd employer to 3rd employer . ...

    Hassan’s Answer

    It depend if you had paid or sick leave.

    Good luck,

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499


    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • What can i di to get a u visa application signed?

    My husband suffered an attack.he gor robbed and knocked unconscious while walking home from drinking with some friends.the criminal has not been caught and the sheriff doed not want to sign it can anyone else sign it? What can i do?

    Hassan’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Yes. The judge, Prosecutor, detective, supervisor, etc.. You just have to keep trying. I know this is a tiring but you just have to keep trying until you find someone who is willing to sign.

    Good luck,

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499


    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • My husband's H-1 and mine H-4 has gone for extension in Feb 2013. I am planning to apply for H-1 on April 1st 2013.

    My husband's H-1 and mine H-4 has gone for extension in Feb 2013. I am planning to apply for H-1 on April 1st 2013. 1) Will my Pending H-4 extension application / Status create a problem in my H-1 ? 2) If I get my H-1 approval first and then H-...

    Hassan’s Answer

    1- No
    2- Write a letter to the USCIS to withdraw the H-4
    3- H-1B valid. Last rule applies.
    4- it seems that you have a sound plan.

    Good luck,

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499


    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Have a L 1 visa that expires in 2015 but a I-94 that expires on April 2013

    The last time I entered in the US my passport expiration was April 2013 so they gave me a I - 94 till April 2013 . Now I got a new passport that expires in 2018 . How can I have a I - 94 that expired in 2015 like my 1 visa ? I walked to an US...

    Hassan’s Answer

    The L-1A visa receipt and authorization of stay is similar to the I-94. You really do not need a new I-94 if you have the L-1A visa valid.

    Good luck,

    Elkhalil Law, P.C.
    Hassan Elkhalil
    www.GreenCardUSA.com
    (770) 612-3499


    Disclaimer: This answer is for informational and educational use only. This answer does not create attorney-client relationship. For more details, I recommend a private consultation with an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Student visa

    can i get student visa if i cant get green card with my parents because i m 21 and having parents in usa on green card makes harder for me to get student visa , pls advise , thanks

    Hassan’s Answer

    That depends on your current status.

    Hassan Elkhalil
    770 612 3499
    www.greencardusa.com

    See question