Skip to main content
Xiaojuan Huang

Xiaojuan Huang’s Legal Guides

8 total

  • What To Expect At Your Marriage Based Immigration Interview

    YOU SAID I DO NOW WHAT? MARRIAGE BASED GREEN CARD INTERVIEW An alien (no not the kind from outer space) and a U.S. citizen have fallen in love and gotten married. The desire to obtain permanent residency in the United States is followed by filing a marriage based immigration ...

    Read more 


    Affidavits are widely used in immigration cases. In many cases, affidavits can be submitted in connection with an immigration petition. For example, in marriage based immigration petition, affidavits of third parties are often submitted to prove the bona fide marital relationship...

    Read more 

  • Re-entering the U.S. with a Valid I-94 Form & Expired Visa (Automatic Revalidation)

    An H-1B visa holder intended to take a cruise trip to Mexico with his family. His only concern is that the H-1B visa is expired even though his I-94 is still valid. Can he take the trip and return to the United States without a valid visa? The answer is that he may be able to...

    Read more 

  • Take Affidavit of Support Seriously

    Many U.S. citizens and permanent residents signed an affidavit of support for an immigrant without knowing what responsibilities they have promised to take. The Affidavit of Support (I-864) is an enforceable contract by the sponsored person, the local, state or federal governm...

    Read more 

  • How to Make USCIS Case Status Inquiries

    USCIS has issued instructions on making inquires with four Service Center. The step-by-step instructions are as follows: Step 1: contact the National Customer Service Center at 1-800-375-5283. Step 2: if more than 30 days have passed since your contacted the NCSC, you can ema...

    Read more 

  • Travel Documents, Application to Preserve Residency, Abandonment of Residency and the Continuance of

    If a Permanent Resident is out of U.S. continuously for more than one year, DHS takes the position that residency has been abandoned. The criteria in determining whether a LPR abandons his residency include purpose of departure, existence of fixed termination date for visit ...

    Read more 

  • Traveling Outside the U.S. As an Asylum Applicant, an Asylee or a Lawful Permanent Resident

    USCIS on January 4, 2007 issued a "fact sheet" regarding traveling outside the U.S. as an asylum applicants, asylees, and lawful permanent residents who obtained such status based on their asylum status. Those people are subject to special rules. For an asylum applicant, if ...

    Read more 

  • Removing Conditional Status While Divorce is not Finalized

    Why Conditional resident aliens are required to file a Form I-751 within 90 days before the second anniversary of the date on which the alien obtained permanent resident. If the marriage is terminate

    Read more