Calvin T. Sun’s Answers

Calvin T. Sun

Paoli Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. After I file complaint, how long do I have to serve the defendant?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Calvin T. Sun
    2. Stanley Bruce Cheiken
    3. Matthew Adam Pek
    4. Josh P Tolin
    4 lawyer answers

    If your action is in PA, 30 days if defendant is in PA, otherwise 90 days.

    Selected as best answer

  2. I AM EXECUTOR ON FATHERS WILL. DO I NEED TO FILE PROBATE?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Kevin Matthew Koel
    2. Jessica Anne Newill
    3. Joseph Michael Pankowski Jr
    4. Calvin T. Sun
    4 lawyer answers

    Agree, important to hire attorney.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Hello and thanks for answering my question. I work for a US company, but would like to move to my country of birth, Colombia.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Calvin T. Sun
    4. Todd Matthew Heine
    5. Luca Cristiano Maria Melchionna
    5 lawyer answers

    Agree with Mr. behar.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. When can I apply for the Citizenship?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    2. Calvin T. Sun
    3. Jesus Novo III
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    You normally are eligible after five years of continuous presence in the U.S., after getting green card. The requirement drops to three years, under certain conditions, if you are married to U.S. citizen.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. How can I tell if I am eligible for the 17 month STEM extension

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Calvin T. Sun
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Gen Kimura
    3 lawyer answers

    Whether you have "of arts" or "of science" degree makes no difference. The key is page 3 of your I-20. Next to your field of study is a code number, probably with a decimal point. That code is called the CIP code. If that code appears on the STEM list at the ICE website www.ice.gov the you are STEM-eligible for additional 17 months. Also, your employer must have e-Verify.

    Selected as best answer

  6. I want to get a divorce, i have 2 minor kids one is with me here in the US other is in the Philippines. Is this possible?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Judy A. Goldstein
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. Calvin T. Sun
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    5. Cindy Medina
    5 lawyer answers

    Suggest you contact attorney.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. How to get my girl friend out of blackmailed sham green card marriage?!

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. Robert Louis Brown
    3. Shahzad Ahmed
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    5. Alexander Joseph Segal
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Agree with colleagues.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. I am in a desperate situation and need a small advice please about I-751

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Dinara Maylov
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Calvin T. Sun
    4 lawyer answers

    Mr. Segal is right, best to consult attorney ASAP.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Hi surrender

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. John M. Cromwell
    2. Michael Lewis Marley
    3. Calvin T. Sun
    4. William A. Jones Jr.
    5. John J. Carney
    5 lawyer answers

    Suggest you contact local bar association for referrals. If you face criminal charges, you have Constitutional right to no-charge legal defense ie public defender.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Can a person renew their green card if there is a warrant for arrest?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alexander Stuart Mulgrew
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Calvin T. Sun
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Kenneth Craig Dobson
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    You may want to consult with an immigration attorney who does criminal work.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer