Alena Shautsova’s Answers

Alena Shautsova

Brooklyn Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 20
  1. Once a prisoner pleas guilty by signing a 1244-A, does that automatically make him an "aggravated felon"?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3. Macy Michelle Jaggers
    4. Carmine John Giardino
    5. Bart Charles Craytor
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I agree with other lawyers: you need to have an Immigration lawyer to review an offer before pleading guilty to anything.

    17 lawyers agreed with this answer

    10 people marked this answer as helpful

  2. Can i leave the country before my misdemeanor court hearting and then come back ? ? ?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. Michael M. Yalovenko
    5. Eric Edward Rothstein
    5 lawyer answers

    You cannot, absolutely cannot miss the court date. You will have a warrant for your arrest and then you will not be able to get a visa or be detained at the border if you try to get back. It is not wise to leave criminal charges hanging. I am sorry for your loss.

    13 lawyers agreed with this answer

    8 people marked this answer as helpful

  3. New immigration law

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Alena Shautsova
    3. Michael Evan Greenspan
    4. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    5. Karen-Lee Pollak
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    It all depends. First the law was not finalized and is not the law yet. But you should meet with an attorney to discuss your situation.

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

    7 people marked this answer as helpful

  4. I enter in usa on a visiting visa and applied for the permitent residence

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Mark Robert Barr
    3. William R. Borene
    4. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    5. Rochelle Inger
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    If you are in the US, you need to see an attorney. If your previous application was denied due to insufficient funds to sponsor you , your husband has to find a joint sponsor.

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

    10 people marked this answer as helpful

  5. Get married during an official trip (B-1 Visa)

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    4. Dean P Murray
    5. Bindi Chintan Parikh
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Consult with an attorney over the phone regarding this. There is a presumption of intent to marry if you get married too soon after your entry to the US.

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

    9 people marked this answer as helpful

  6. Can my husband be on someone else's tax return while we apply for green card through marriage?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Christian Schmidt
    4. Jeffrey B. Peltz
    5. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5 lawyer answers

    You will need to work with an attorney for your adjustment application. Your husband will need to explain why he did not file taxes himself and he will need to find a joint sponsor. Good luck.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    11 people marked this answer as helpful

  7. Can I apply for citizenship while on probation?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Kristina A. Gasson
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Gintare Grigaite
    5 lawyer answers

    Not likely: you need to demonstrate that you are a person of good moral character. While you are still on probation, your sentenced is not served. You may apply 5 years AFTER your sentenced is served. It is possible to apply earlier, but you need to show a strong record of rehabilitation.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

    9 people marked this answer as helpful

  8. Do I need to file a new I-756 with my I-751 application?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Michael Paul Ruttle
    3. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    3 lawyer answers

    No. When you file your I-751, the status automatically prolongs, as a permanent resident you do not need a work authorization card to prove you can accept employment.

    Selected as best answer

  9. Can I work legally while waiting for the court hearings?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Alena Shautsova
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. Majid Vasigh
    5. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Get yourself an EAD card, by filing I-765 form (download it from the USCIS website www.uscis.gov. Also, get yourself a good lawyer to help fight your case and prove you are not fraud. The EAD is important because if things go sour, you do not need to find yourself in a situation where you will face one more charge that you worked without authorization...

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

    6 people marked this answer as helpful

  10. My fiance has been arrested for 12 days now and has had a hold with immigrations since he went in what can i do?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Tab Eugene Lawhorn
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. Theodore John Murphy
    5. Rajesh Nakchhed Prasad
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Hire a lawyer ASAP, a criminal one and an immigration one.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    10 people marked this answer as helpful

We're ready to help. Contact us today.

917-885-2261