Skip to main content
Alexus Paul Sham
Avvo
Pro

Alexus Sham’s Answers

4,720 total


  • My father files an ASSYLUM in US and he get the answer in YES from the US Government after submitting the form for over 10 days

    My question is that My father files an Assylum case and he also include us my mom nd my siblings and me but we r out of USA so when he granted for assylum can we too granted for assylum at the same time?

    Alexus’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    It is possible, but he will have to file a form for you after he is granted asylum.

    See question 
  • How long time i have to stay in usa after my l1 visa danied

    my l1 visa extantion denied in 04/14/15 and im outside the state but my wife and my kids they wi leave the state on 06/07/2015 after school finished during 53 after visa expire is that ok for thim

    Alexus’s Answer

    Since your extension was denied, they are now out of status. If they are under 18, they do not accrue unlawful presence. It is best to have your wife meet with an immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Change of Status from L2 dependent Visa to L1 work visa

    Hello, I left working at Company X in India on July 19th 2012. I started working with the same company in US on 8th July 2013 on a dependent L2 Visa. Am I eligible to convert my status to L1 from L2 if my Company is willing to do so? There is a g...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You should talk to an attorney. Generally, if you worked for the company abroad for one year in the past 3 years, you may be elugible for a L1.

    See question 
  • Travel while in removal proceedings LPR 10 years green card no criminal conviction

    Hello, I am an LPR through marriage. I am in removal proceedings under section 237 a1A fraud/misrepresentation. I had master calendar hearing and my individual hearing is scheduled for Nov 2019. I need to travel outside of th...

    Alexus’s Answer

    I would not recommend traveling, while in removal proceedings. The best thing for you to do is to hire an attorney to assist you.

    See question 
  • Can I get married to a H1b visa holder if I have my asylum case application pending and I am out of status?

    I would want to know if I can marry a person on H1b non-immigrant visa while my asylum application is in progress and I am waiting for my initial interview with immigration officer? Also, by then if I am out of my legal status in US can I apply fo...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You need to be in status to apply for a change of status. You should have an attorney assist you.

    See question 
  • Going to a third country (not the cop) to meet my parents, probably Paraguay or Argentina. Can I use my Brazilian passport?

    I have my AS6 green card and my Brazilian passport or should I use a different travel document instead of the Brazilian passport? I am so scared to get in trouble. NEVER DID anything wrong here and all I want to do is see the family before evebod...

    Alexus’s Answer

    I agree with my colleague. You should look into obtaining a re-entry permit before you travel abroad.

    See question 
  • Can my greencard renewal be denied because of misdemeanors?

    I have been legally in the u.s since 97. Got married in 04 and have two kids aged 11 and 6 with my now ex-wife. However, since our divorce in 09 I went through a 3 year wild phase. I have a cdv, two dui, and a dus. I have been carefull and good f...

    Alexus’s Answer

    Yes your renewal can be denied. It would be best for you to bring all of your paper work to an attorney to evaluate your options.

    See question 
  • How far in advance can you apply for an O- 1 visa?

    Assuming you have a contract and all docs ready, how far in advance of the contract start date can you file for an O-1?

    Alexus’s Answer

    There are many requirements for an O1. There is an option for premium processing but it would be best to have an attorney review all of your pape work.

    See question 
  • If a US citizen brought his 10 years old child from Mexico to US in 1962, would that child become a US citizen automatically?

    My friend has been brought to this country from Mexico as 10-years old child by his father who was US citizen already. His mother died. She was a green card holder, possibly a US citizen as well. My friend does not know what is his current status ...

    Alexus’s Answer

    This is complicated fact pattern. He may have been eligible, but it would be best to bring all of the paper work to an attorney to evaluate his options.

    See question 
  • AOS after removal proceedings terminated

    My removal proceedings were terminated recently to allow me to adjust my status with USCIS. Question: DO I need to send a copy of immigration judges final order (terminating the proceedings) along with I-485? The reason I am asking this is because...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You should ask the court clerk for a copy as it is necessary to send along with the i485

    See question