Skip to main content
Alexus Paul Sham
Avvo
Pro

Alexus Sham’s Answers

4,732 total


  • MIsrepresented

    My cousin had misrepresentation and overstayed the b2 visa, can he be able to get a F1 VISA, now? If he wish to return the U.S Any direction is highly appreciated.

    Alexus’s Answer

    It would be difficult given the misrepresentation. It would also depend on how long he overstayed the b2 visa. It is best to show all of the paperwork to an immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Can I travel on my visitors visa that I have to be for a while with my spouse inUS after filing I-130 as a spouse of US citizen.

    Is it wrong to travel on my visitors visa to US which I already had before marrying my US citizen spouse from India. If I want to be with him while my green card is in process can I travel for a short period of time and come back on my existing v...

    Alexus’s Answer

    It is not recommended to travel on your tourist visa after you have filed your I-130. You could run into issues at the port of entry if you come as a tourist after the I-130 has been filed.

    See question 
  • What name should be used on the adjustment of status paperwork for USCIS?

    My fiance came here on a K1 visa. Soon we will be marrying and submitting the AOS paperwork. I am his sponsor and will be changing my last name to his when we marry. Should I reflect my new married name on his AOS paperwork when printing and signi...

    Alexus’s Answer

    If you legally change your name when you are married, that is the name that you should put on the AOS paperwork. It would be good to have a new social and passport with your new name.

    See question 
  • Immigration Question..............................

    I am a American Citizen, once me and my foreign wife are married in this country and I send in the correct documents to petition for her, How soon would she be able to travel outside the U.S? She came here on a tourist visa which did expire 3 mont...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You would need to file a document for advance parole along with the many other documents. However, I usually recommend to wait until the green card process is complete until your wife leaves the US. It is best to have an attorney guide you through this complicated process.

    See question 
  • Very soon I will have my naturalization interview. Do I need a lawyer there with me?

    My application is straightforward. I just have some court disposition certificates, and that is it.

    Alexus’s Answer

    It is your decision. But I would recommend bringing an attorney so you have a witness to the interview.

    See question 
  • Immigration......

    Can I marry a divorce lady that is a pending green card Vawa case? If so how would that change her case status if I fill out and submitted the I-360 form after we are married

    Alexus’s Answer

    If you are a US citizen, you may be eligible to apply for her green card through a new I-485. You also need to make certain that she has a divorce decree from the previous marriage. It would be best to consult an attorney.

    See question 
  • Travel document

    Hello. Can you tell me what kind of document do I need if i want to travel while i am still in the pricesa of getting green card and how to apply? My i 360!was apprived based on marriage abuse . I got approved last year on June. And couple days la...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You should consult an attorney. You may be eligible for advance parole and fill out a former I-131. It is best to speak to an attorney before leaving the US.

    See question 
  • Petitioner withdrew case I-485 ( I am currently an H1-B holder)

    My wife and I been married for two and half years, we had our interview for green card 2 weeks before our anniversary. Now its been over 5months and no word from the immigration. 2weeks back my wife and I had a fight and we separated, and she move...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You can stay as long as your H1b visa is valid. You should have an attorney assist you, but it is likely that your 485 apolicy ton will be denied.

    See question 
  • I am Canadian and my boyfriend is American, we will be getting married within the next few months, how long can we wait before I

    can apply for my green card? Thank you

    Alexus’s Answer

    You will need your marriage certificate and whole lot of other documentation. It is best to have an attorney assister you with the green card process.

    See question 
  • I he conditional green card valid till aug16 through marriage,i divorced with no fault yesterday.if i apply for i751,and travel

    outside USA and got denied can i com back to USA ?how long i751 take for approval or denial?

    Alexus’s Answer

    You need to wait until 90 days before the expiration of your conditional green card to file the I751. I would not recommend traveling until you b have a decision about your green card which take a year for a decision.

    See question