Skip to main content
Alexus Paul Sham
Avvo
Pro

Alexus Sham’s Answers

4,780 total


  • We want to get married but i don't know if that can help him to stay with me ?

    Good morning i m clementine i have a question about my boyfriend we want to leave together But the thing is that he's student from a other country i don't want him to go back what should i do so he can stay here with me?

    Alexus’s Answer

    You should consult an immigration attorney about your options. As stated by my colleagues if you are in a bona fide relationship, then marriage may be an option.

    See question 
  • Honest Options About i751

    Hello, I filled jointly with my wife to remove conditions on my I751 last October and my wife filled for divorce just last week based on 1 year separation. Truly, we have been living apart for over a year but we see each other time to time as pl...

    Alexus’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. Your best option is to consult a local immigration attorney to evaluate your options.

    See question 
  • My Husband does not meet the minimum income requirement to sponsor me for green card?

    Hi there, so I got happily married last December and I am now in the process of applying for a green card. We are a very young couple both 25 years old and recent college graduates. He got his first job a year and a half ago that DOES meet the req...

    Alexus’s Answer

    It sounds like your husband may qualify in his own. But to be on the safe side, I would recommend a joint sponsor.

    See question 
  • Do I need to file tax this year, if I came US in August 2016 in a F1 visa

    I came to US in August 2016 as a F1 Visa. Do I need to apply for tax this year or should I start from the next year?

    Alexus’s Answer

    I think you made typo in your question. If you worked from August 2015 to December 2015, you may have to file taxes depending on how much you made. You should consult an accountant.

    See question 
  • I we divorce before she applies for the 10 year Green Card, will that affect her stay in U.S.A.

    I married a woman from Vietnam on October 2014. She received her 2 year Green Card on March 2015. I am a U.S. Citizen. She is a Vietnamese National.

    Alexus’s Answer

    It is possible that it will have a negative impact when she applies for a 10 year green card. She may be eligible for a waiver. It would be best for her to consult an immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Should I initiate background check for employement before receiving the EAD?

    I am on L2 visa and is still waiting for the EAD as my I 765 is not approved yet. Meanwhile I have got a job offer and they want my ssn for background check. Since my work authorization is not approved yet, is it possible that the background check...

    Alexus’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. Regardless of the background check, you cannot work until an EAD card is issued.

    See question 
  • Can I get a green card medical exam before getting married? Or do I have to wait till after the official ceremony?

    My husband is applying a green card for me, and we are trying to speed things up. We wanted to get my medical exam done next week, but this will be before our ceremony. Will this be a problem or it doesn't really matter?

    Alexus’s Answer

    The medical exam completed on the form I-693 can be completed prior to the marriage. The exam is valid for 1 year. So if you were to get married several months later, it may be better to wait.

    See question 
  • Can someone with both a valid B1 and F1 visa enter into the US on a B1, and then later change status to F1 while in the US ?

    I confirmed from the consular office in my country (Nigeria) that it is possible to obtain an F1 visa for study while still having a valid B1 visa. And it is also possible to travel to the US on that B1 visa, even with a valid F1 visa on ur passpo...

    Alexus’s Answer

    You may be able to change status, but as pointed out by my colleagues in order to have a valid F-1 visa you should already be enrolled in a school.

    See question 
  • Is there anything that we can do to fast my asylum process?

    My name is Octav. In June 2013 I've applied for asylum through I-589, send everything they've needed, did the finger prints, got my work authorization twice since then, but my case is still pending and never been scheduled for an interview eith...

    Alexus’s Answer

    I agree with my colleague. It is difficult to expedite the asylum process. Your best option is to contact an immigration attorney for assistance.

    See question 
  • Work permit has expired and need to renew .

    work permit is expired after ICE department retained my resident card after reopening smuggling case from 2003 . My lawyers send me to a immigration office to renew my work permit simply because it has been expired approximately 1 year , my...

    Alexus’s Answer

    It is best to consult your attorney as they know all the facts of your case.

    See question