Moses Apsan’s Answers

Moses Apsan

Newark Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 13
  1. Is there any Problem in getting foreign wife immigrate to US? IF remarried date is 3 weeks earlier than Divorce finalized date.?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Moses Apsan
    3. Dave Hawkins
    4. David Alexander Browde
    5. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You cannot be married to two woman at the same time It is called bigamy. Your marriage to the second women is void. You will need to remarry to make the second marriage valid.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Can a welfare recipient sponsors an undocumented immigrant?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Moses Apsan
    3. Tsirina Goroshit
    4. Jeffrey Jose Estrella
    5. Laura Mandell
    5 lawyer answers

    I do not see a problem in a U.S. citizen applying for his wife. In cases where the primary sponsor does not earn enough, a co-sponsor is required. He or she must complete form I-864 along with financial evidence.

    Selected as best answer

  3. How can i cancel my naturalization certificate

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Cynthia Beth Rosenberg
    3. Moses Apsan
    4. Philip Alan Eichorn
    4 lawyer answers

    As discussed by my colleagues, renunciation of U.S> citizenship is a serious and in most cases irreversible, therefore you should consult with an immigration lawyer before you try this yourself. A person wishing to renounce his or her U.S. citizenship must voluntarily and with intent to relinquish U.S. citizenship: appear in person before a U.S. consular or diplomatic officer, in a foreign country (normally at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate); and sign an oath of renunciation...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Can ICE deport an international student who works outside of campus illegally and is getting paid by cash?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Haroen Calehr
    2. Gintare Grigaite
    3. Moses Apsan
    4. Justin G. Randolph
    4 lawyer answers

    As a student, you may not work outside campus without USCIS permission. Permission is available after the student has completed two semesters of school and can establish Severe Economic Hardship. However, if the USCIS discovers you working without permission you most certainly can be deported. You should consult with an attorney for some advise on your next step.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. I am a us citizen and my husband live in oversea and we divorced in another country .Do i have to report it to USCIS?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Moses Apsan
    2. Byron A. Divins Jr.
    3. Mike E. Saint-Pre
    4. Aneliya M. Angelova
    4 lawyer answers

    It's not necessary, however, if you apply to the USCIS for another husband you will have to submit the divorce papers translated into English.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. My fiance lives in ukraine. How would I get a visa for her? How long does it take?

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Stephanie Elizabeth Gibbs
    3. Harry Asatrian
    4. Moses Apsan
    4 lawyer answers

    You would have to establish that you have a relationship with her. Also that you have visited her during the last 2 years. The process takes about 6 months.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. What arenthe requirements for me to bring my fiance here so we could get marrie?

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Moses Apsan
    3. Harry Asatrian
    4. Hasan Abdullah
    4 lawyer answers

    You are a United States citizen, and you and your fiance(e) are both free to marry, and have met in person within two years. Documenting the petition. The fiance/e petition and all supporting documents should be filed by the citizen fiance/e with the appropriate USCIS Regional Service Center having jurisdiction over the petitioner's residence. This is usually done in the United States. The new statutory requirements have forced fiancé/e petitioners to document USCIStances where the couple...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. In 2000 when my husband entered the US, Argentinians didn't require a visa, only his passport was stamped, he overstayed for 12

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Irene Arfaras Steffas
    3. Moses Apsan
    4. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4 lawyer answers

    If you tell the truth, you will have an excellent waiver application. It should be approved, In my experience, if you husband did not commit any crime, you could file an I-601 waiver, which should reduce his stay abroad from years to several months following your I-130 approval. Understand that obtaining a 601 waiver requires legal skills in it's preparation. You should contact an immigration attorney before you go forward.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Need a good lawyer for vawa case

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Eric M. Mark
    2. Lindsey Sara Weller
    3. Moses Apsan
    4. Husna F. Alikhan
    5. Gunda Johanna Brost
    5 lawyer answers

    It would have been better is the case was reviewed by an immigration attorney before filing, however, it's never too late. Please see this article http://www.apsanlaw.com/law-79.Green-Card-through-VAWA-Battered-Spouse-Children--Parents-of-US-Citizen.html. I have had many VAWA cases approved.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Will he get his green card if he used me for it???

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Moses Apsan
    2. Dana T. Davidson
    3. Margo Chernysheva
    3 lawyer answers

    From the facts you presented, it would be highly unlikely that he would be approved for an I751 waiver because the burden is on him to prove that the marriage was bonafide. I don't believe he will prevail. Good luck.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful