Karin Wolman’s Answers

Karin Wolman

New York Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 15
  1. I would like to apply for citizenship. Will 2 DWI and open misdemeanor affect my application?

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Emily Chrissy Kendall
    2. Karin Wolman
    3. Gunda Johanna Brost
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Yes, these are explicitly going to affect your eligibility for naturalization, and not in a good way. I would strongly recommend that you consult with an immigration attorney to advise and coordinate with your defense counsel in the open DWI/hit& run matter, especially if it occurred while you were driving with a suspended license: simple DWI is not a crime of moral turpitude, but it may become one when there are aggravating factors such as DWI with suspended license, or if you hit someone, or...

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. I'm a U.S. citizen, my mother is not. Can I file an immigrant visa petition for her even though she gave up custody? I'm 21yrs/o

    Answered about 1 month ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Karin Wolman
    3. Ajay Singh
    4. Gunda Johanna Brost
    4 lawyer answers

    You really need to consult with an attorney in person about this, with all of your documents, because if your uncle sponsored you for residence as his "child" then your mother did not just give up custody, but may have also terminated her parental rights so that you could be sponsored by your uncle, and if her parental rights were legally terminated so that you could obtain residence through someone else then you CANNOT file a petition for her.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. How do someone know if they has a criminal record

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Karin Wolman
    2. Yunior Pineiro
    3. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    5. Alena Shautsova
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You should be able to remember if you have ever been arrested. If you were ever arrested, the local court where the arrest occurred will have a record of disposition- whether charges were filed, and what became of them- charges dropped, charges reduced, plea entered, fine or sentence imposed. Even if all charges were dismissed, you would still have to disclose any such incident to USCIS, when applying for a green card or citizenship.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. The officer made it seem as if its not a big deal, but i just want to make sure of it

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Karin Wolman
    2. Benjamin J Lieberman
    3. Howard A. Schwartz
    4. Barry Franklin Poulson
    5. Joseph A Lo Piccolo
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree, and will supplement that recommendation: Your should 1) retain both a criminal defense attorney AND an immigration attorney right away, and 2) do NOT enter a plea to the 155.25 charge!

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. My petitioner she going to fill i-864 form but she had low income last 3 years and she didnt fill her tax for last 3 years?

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Karin Wolman
    2. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    3. Karen-Lee Pollak
    4. Mark Robert Barr
    4 lawyer answers

    The petitioner needs to file the I864 and the co-sponsor needs to file an I864A, and in support of those affidavits, each of them will need a current letter confirming job title, salary and ongoing employment, with two or three recent paystubs and at least one year of tax returns. USCIS prefers IRS tax return transcripts to either the taxpayer's own copies or copies from an accountant who prepared the return. If the petitioner filed no income tax returns in the last three years because she...

    Selected as best answer

  6. Married to a US citizen for more than 4 years when can i apply for citizenship

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Karin Wolman
    2. Joshua Daley Paulin
    3. Thuong-Tri Nguyen
    4. Rebecca T White
    5. Philip Alan Eichorn
    5 lawyer answers

    I am surprised by the extent to which the other answers above have ignored the information you posted, as you stated clearly that you are already a Conditional Resident, that you have been married for four years, and that your husband was in the US Navy. The first and most important deadline to note, since you have been in the US for less than 2 years, is that you must file the I-751 Petition to Remove Condition of Residence on time, i.e. within the 90 days before the 2-year anniversary of...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    12 people marked this answer as helpful

  7. How much legal trouble can I get into if I were working under problematic H1B?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Karin Wolman
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    At least you are aware that all of these things indicate that your present employer is knowingly violating the H-1B regulations, and you have the sense to try & get out of there. If any of the B-1 and F-1 workers were identified already, the employer may be under investigation already. Have the new H-1B employer file a petition for you as soon as possible!

    Selected as best answer

  8. Green card holder applying for a US citizenship with separate DUI and Possession of Marijuana charges

    Answered almost 5 years ago.

    1. Karin Wolman
    1 lawyer answer

    The fact that these offenses are defined as misdemeanors under state penal law is irrelevant: the definitions of crimes that can render you deportable or inadmissible are determined under immigration law, which is very different from the state penal law definitions. Immigration law defines a "conviction" as any admission of facts constituting the elements of the offenses, whether you are convicted by a criminal court or not, so the very first step in analyzing the possible impact of criminal...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    10 people marked this answer as helpful

  9. My greencard application got declines, husband is a greencard holder..CAn he aply for citizenship even if I'm here without visa?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Gintare Grigaite
    2. Karin Wolman
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes, he can: if your husband has been a permanent resident for five years and meets other eligibility requirements for naturalization, your status or lack thereof would have no impact on his N-400 application.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. Is recruitment needed for EB-2 process for physical therapists?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Karin Wolman
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    There is no full recruitment process and no classified ads, because Schedule A, Group I skips labor certification, BUT you do need to obtain a prevailing wage determination from the DOL, and you must post a notice of job availability on your premises at the main work location for at least 10 business days, stating an offered wage at or above the prevailing wage. Also, if you assign PTs to daily home care visits or other roving worksites (like many employers in your industry), then you will also...

    Selected as best answer

We're ready to help. Contact us today.

212-918-4940