Skip to main content
Karin Wolman

Karin Wolman’s Answers

1,540 total


  • I am here after my visa expired 13 years ago.

    I have no bad record and paying my taxes and never leave the country more than 13 years but I don't have any form of relations here. Can I qualify for cancellation of removable

    Karin’s Answer

    It sounds like you don't have any qualifying US relatives.

    See question 
  • Change of Status to H1 B - Withdrawing petition - What happens to earlier status

    Hi, I have a query. My friend is on L1 Visa and filled for change of status through Employer A and the petition got approved for Oct 1 2015. Now, her present employer is filling for EB1 Labor certification and she has requested Empl...

    Karin’s Answer

    1) Mr. Hanlon is correct, your friend ceases to be in valud L-1 status as soon as she stops working at that job. 2) there is no such thing as EB-1 labor certification, only EB-2 and EB-3. Your friend desperately needs to speak directly and privately with a qualified immigration lawyer, not online & not through you or someone else.

    See question 
  • What is the requirement for a company to apply H1B for its employee?

    I have just started a company and I want to employ a Chinese guy as my first employee, can I apply H1B for him? Is there any requirement for a company to apply H1B on behalf of my employee?

    Karin’s Answer

    Right now, a for-profit company cannot sponsor a worker for H1B visa status unless that worker is already present in the US under H1B visa status for another employer, due to the annual numerical limit, known as the "h1B cap" - But yes, it requires a petition by the US company to sponsor the foreign worker.

    See question 
  • How do you go about getting a work visa to work in the USA

    Working in the USA

    Karin’s Answer

    The answer depends on your credentials and experience, and as Mr Segal noted, almost always involves sponsorship by a US employer. You may want to peruse a basic list with an overview of the types of temporary visas available in the US.

    See question 
  • Hi, What are the requirements to be eligible for cross-chargeability besides the couple having different nationalities?

    My fiance is applying for an employment-based green card under EB2. He is from India and I am from Philippines. Since Philippines is current for EB2, are we eligible for cross chargeability. We are planning to get married this November.

    Karin’s Answer

    Requirements are that you must be legally married for one spouse to claim cross-chargeability on the basis of the other's nationality.

    See question 
  • H1B rejected in 2005

    Now i want to apply for H1B visa again from chennai US consulate, what is chance of getting visa approved. How many year they will keep my preivous visa document which filed in 2005. because i completely changed my expereince and worked in man...

    Karin’s Answer

    Please review the Avvo Terms of Service: this is the epitome of a detailed, fact-specific request for legal advice that requires a much more in-depth exploration of the facts than is possible given the scant amount of information you have provided, or than is advisable in an open online forum. This should be discussed in a private, one-on-one consultation with a qualified immigration attorney, who will need to see a copy of the approved H1B petition, ask about the questions asked & answered at your visa interview in 2005, and will need to see a copy of the denial notice that was issued to you.

    See question 
  • How do I request residency for my girlfriend? Do I marry her now or request her first?

    She has been here and living with me for six month now.She crossed the border legally,but her permit expired back in April of this year.I became a citizen back in May of this year.

    Karin’s Answer

    You have to marry her before you can sponsor her for residence. I am providing links to some of the basic information about the grant of Conditional Residence based on a marriage that has existed for less than 2 years, and the financial requirements of the sponsor for the Affidavit of Support.

    See question 
  • Please i ask for visa to visit my grand mother ,she lives in texas dallas

    help me to get visa

    Karin’s Answer

    You will need to file a DS-160 online and pay the application fee at https://ceac.state.gov/ceac/, but I would strongly recommend that first, you should consult with an immigration attorney in a private and confidential setting, to understand all of the legal requirements as they apply to your individual circumstances, and how a US consular officer will look at your application: when you apply for a visitor visa, they are primarily concerned with proof of "nonimmgrant intent" - you will have to prove that the purpose of your planned visit is finite, brief, temporary and does not include working, attending school or staying on indefinitely in the US, and you will have to prove sufficient work, property, personal & financial ties to your home country to show that it is probable that you will indeed return there.

    See question 
  • Is there a chance to activate a green card case again, where I was excluded because of being older than 21?

    I was on a Green Card case opened by aunt. 14 years later the case resulted in issuing green card for my parents, but since I was older than 21, I could not take advantage of that. Is there a way to use the same case to get a green card? I'm cu...

    Karin’s Answer

    No, the old Family-based 4th preference case no longer serves as a basis for you to immigrate, but you can be sponsored anew in a different category. Either of your parents (if earning enough to meet the Affidavit of Support requirements) can file a new I-130 petition for you in the F2B category.

    See question