David H Nachman’s Answers

David H Nachman

Ridgewood Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 9
  1. Do I need to take a DNA test to apply for a green card for my parents?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Inara Khashmati
    2. David H Nachman
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    4. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    5. Jamahl Calvin Kersey
    5 lawyer answers

    In general, the birth certificates and other evidence (we can guide you) are sufficient to provide the familial relationship. As my colleagues have properly pointed out, the U.S. Consulate could ask for a DNA test if there is information that might lead them to believe that the familial relationship specified (parent/child) does not exist. If you document the case with more then just the birth certificates then there is a good chance that you may be able to overcome the possibility of the DNA...

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. I am a L2 visa holder, can my employer apply and or sponsor me for a greencard or H1B visa

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Stuart Jonas Reich
    2. David H Nachman
    2 lawyer answers

    YOU WROTE: Conversion of L2 visa to green card: 1. I presently have an L2 visa. a. Can my employer apply for a greencard for me - how long does it ususally take to get a green card for L2 visa holders. RESPONSE: Yes, your employer can apply for you. Remember that the green card application is "prospective in nature". This means that the green card application has to do with what will be going on when you get the green card and not right now. YOU WROTE: b. Will I first have to change...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    9 people marked this answer as helpful

  3. My mom became a citizen when I was 12 how would I know if I'm a citizen.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. David H Nachman
    2. Heather Louise Garvock
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    How old are you now? We will need to check the provisions of the Child Citizenship Act for you. Call an immigration lawyer who can meet with you and do the research.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. Visitor visa expired can i still finish school and or work, what do i need to file with immigration USCIS

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Stuart Jonas Reich
    2. Bruce David Abel
    3. David H Nachman
    3 lawyer answers

    Make sure it is a "real" marriage and not one for convenience. The CIS will be on the lookout for convenience marriages. Please feel free to visit our website for information about marriage to a U.S. Citizen in order to pursue such a case. When the case is filed you would have to wait about 90 days to have a work authorization card which you can use to get a social security number and a driver's license. Because you were told that marriage would be able to get you status, we are going to...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    4 people marked this answer as helpful

  5. My attorney is giving me conflicting information.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Eric M. Mark
    2. Eugene J. Glicksman
    3. David H Nachman
    4. Jason Todd Lorenzon
    4 lawyer answers

    I do understand the conflicting information. This is because some Congresspeople do help and some do not. I sued to work for Senator Bradley and we always worked hard for our constituents to assist them with the immigration process by calling the "congressional liaison" staff and by directly communicating with folks in the administrative process who can help our clients. On the other hand, I had friends in other congressional offices who "paid lip service" to the process of assisting the...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  6. Immigration citizenship FBI name check

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Jason Todd Lorenzon
    2. Robert West
    3. David H Nachman
    4. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4 lawyer answers

    While it is not likely that this will be an issue, there may be an issue that might "delay" your Citizenship case if you were implicated with regard to matter of great interest to the FBI. We have found this to be the case in many matters that we have handled. In fat, we had one where we had to fight a great deal to prove that the individual had nothing to do with the case under investigation. The issue would likely be whether or or not you were investigated yourself (implicated) or whether...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Am I still eligible for a F1 visa and admission into the U.S.?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Rehim Babaoglu
    2. Sweta Khandelwal
    3. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4. Curtis Frederic Pierce
    5. David H Nachman
    5 lawyer answers

    We need to review all of the paperwork to advise you properly. Crimes are serious issues when it comes to your immigration so you need to be careful. It is also important for you to note that you may have to disclose the event at some other point in the immigration process.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. What immigration forms do i need to petition for my husband already in the us

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Elaine Carol Schneider
    2. Thuong-Tri Nguyen
    3. David H Nachman
    3 lawyer answers

    There are several ways for an individual to be sponsored for immigration purposes. It could be through a family relationship or through employment. If you are a U.S. Citizen spouse filing for a foreign national then you would want to file an I-130 and (if your spouse entered the U.S. with inspection) you can also file (simultaneously) the I-485 Adjustment Application. These documents are filed with the NBC. Your question is somewhat vague however and we do recommend that you see proper Legal...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. Change of status (h1b to h4) while spouce's h1b is expiring within half an year?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3. Christian Schmidt
    4. David H Nachman
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my collegues. Please see us at http://www.visaserve.com.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  10. Opt extension

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. David H Nachman
    3. Christian Schmidt
    3 lawyer answers

    You will be able to stay but not to work. However, there are may creative cap-gap solutions that our office has provided which are sensitive to the the type of employer, the type of work that you may be doing, etc. You can feel free to call us for a consultation.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer