Skip to main content
Gintare Grigaite

Gintare Grigaite’s Answers

2,301 total


  • Can My wife travel domestically while going through the immigration process?

    My wife and i have submitted our documents in late February and just had to resubmitted our documents after receiving a pink notice to have co-Sponsor add additional documents or choose another co-sponsor. We chose to go with another co-sponso...

    Gintare’s Answer

    She may travel domestically. Just as anything else, however, at the airports, the security is heightened there, and therefore, there are more chances of her being stopped and questioned. Always consult with an experienced immigration lawyer on the process.

    See question 
  • Temporary protected status question (TPS I-821) question?

    Hi, Do you choose category a12 or c19 for question 16 of I-765 ? This is the first time I am applying for TPS. I am filling TPS form I-821 along with Employment authorization form I-765. Thank you.

    Gintare’s Answer

    a12. Always consult with an experienced immigration lawyer about the immigration procedures.

    See question 
  • Medicaid for new green card hold

    Does Medicaid for a new GC hold discouraged if such person plans to apply for citizenship in 5 years ? The person is an elderly who just arrived to the USA but has no current insurance. Insurance tru marketplace shows numbers in excess of 950$ per...

    Gintare’s Answer

    It all depends on the way the green card was obtained. If it was family based, then there is a chance of becoming a public charge and these benefits, if sought, may be then requested to be repaid from the sponsor.

    See question 
  • TPS or OPT after graduation?

    I am Nepali citizen. My visa has already expired but I am always on status. I will be graduating this December and will go on OPT. since TPS has been granted for Nepali citizen, is it possible to register for TPS benefit (without EAD) and maintain...

    Gintare’s Answer

    Yes, even if you will have OPT, you may also seek TPS. Essentially, you may seek for as many immigration benefits as you qualify. Please consult experienced immigration lawyer on the process.

    See question 
  • Does my wife needs my w2 and tax return on her interview for immigration in usa embassy overseas?

    I just want to know if my wife needs my W2 and tax returns on her interview day with the foreign USA embassy. This is not mentioned on the website only 1-864 affidavit of support is mentioned. I believe they have already all the other documents wh...

    Gintare’s Answer

    Yes, she should have them with her.

    See question 
  • Hello Dear Sir/madam!!!

    I did lost my Asylum Approval notice ,and i went to local USCIS and they told me they cant just make a copy of my Approval Letter (Notice) that i need to file the form G-639 ti Lees Summit ,MO .My question is there any other way to get my Approva...

    Gintare’s Answer

    You may file via FOIA request, but that will take at least four months or longer.

    See question 
  • Apostille In birth certificate

    My birth certificate that I am gonna give to USIS for my green card need a translation... This translation need to have apostille On it?

    Gintare’s Answer

    No apostille required. Only a certified English translation.

    See question 
  • When can I apply for Citizenship?

    Hi. I have my Green Card since August 2007. I was a medical student by that time and I have applied for reentry permit for 2 times. My last reentry permit ended on December 7, 2013. I guess I will be eligible to apply for citizenship around...

    Gintare’s Answer

    Whether your absences will break the continuity for immigration purposes, it depends on how long those absences were. As for the income, you do not need to show income for naturalization purposes, but if you worked, you are required to submit your tax returns. The best that you can do at this time is consult with an experienced immigration lawyer in person about your eligibility. Good luck!

    See question 
  • How can i change my current status as a tourist to a student.

    I am in the United state as a tourist (b1/b2) and I would like to study. Is it possible to change my tourist visa to student visa without having to exit the country and what is the process.

    Gintare’s Answer

    You will be required to first be accepted to school and the school with start processing your paperwork, but in order to do change of status, you must make sure that you are still in status. The best that you can do is consult with an experienced immigration lawyer in person about your options.

    See question 
  • If I enterd to U.S by B2 visa then can I apply for immigration and get green card??? Then can I work ??How much time it takes?

    I am Syarian Doctor displaced to Qatar and currently resident in Qatar..two of family members were killed by Assad regime there is real threat to me if I returned to syria meanwhile there is no freedom in Qatar I couldn't feel save to my future ...

    Gintare’s Answer

    If you are afraid for your safety, you will be able to seek protection in the United States via asylum. The best that you can do is consult with an experienced immigration lawyer in person about your options.

    See question