• Find a Lawyer
  • Litigation Lawyer
  • New York
  • New York, NY Litigation Lawyers

    This is page 5 for litigation attorneys in New York, NY. Compare 16,963 litigation lawyers near you. If you are looking for related practice areas, click here.

    New York Has 16963 Litigation Attorneys with 10708 Reviews

    Evan N Soyer

    PRO

    Not yet reviewedReview Evan
    Rosenberg & Estis, P.C.
    11 Grand Central East, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 5 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation
    Bio: Evan N. Soyer joined Rosenberg & Estis, P.C. in 2025 and is an Associate with the firm’s Litigation Department. Soyer has years of experience representing individuals and businesses at all stages of commercial litigation in New York and federal co...
    Michael S. Levine

    PRO

    Rappaport, Glass, Levine & Zullo LLP
    733 3rd Avenue, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 41 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation, Motorcycle Accident, Personal Injury and more
    Michael Levine is, without a doubt, the prime example of a “Go-Getter”. His reputation and record are a shining reflection of this. If you’re looking for an attorney who is the rare combination of experienced, hard-charging, tactical, spirited, an...

    Ad

    Litigation Lawyers in New York, NY

    Litigation attorneys manage disputes through formal court processes, representing clients in civil lawsuits from pre-filing investigation through trial and appeal. They draft pleadings, conduct discovery, take depositions, argue motions, develop legal strategy, negotiate settlements, and advocate to enforce rights, obtain compensation, or defend against claims.

    The Avvo Rating explained

    Let us know
    how we're doing!

    We'd like to hear from you!

    This anonymous survey will take no more than 1–2 minutes to complete.

    Your feedback will be used to improve Avvo and provide better support to people with legal needs like yours.

    START THE SURVEY

    Litigation

    Litigation attorneys manage disputes through formal court processes, representing clients in civil lawsuits from pre-filing investigation through trial and appeal. They draft pleadings, conduct discovery, take depositions, argue motions, develop legal strategy, negotiate settlements, and advocate to enforce rights, obtain compensation, or defend against claims.

    The Avvo Rating explained

    Ryan G. Blanch

    PRO

    Criminal Lawyer Group
    14 Wall Street, 20th Floor c/o Ryan Blanch, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 25 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation, Criminal Defense, White Collar Crime and more
    Criminal Defense Attorney I've handed high stakes criminal matters, big and small all over the country from Hawaii to New York in federal and state court.
    Shehan Legal, PLLC
    845 Third Avenue, Sixth Floor, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 19 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation, Employment & Labor
    Bio: Kevin J. Shehan, Esq.Shehan Legal, PLLC845 Third Avenue, Sixth FloorNew York, NY 10022 Kevin J. Shehan is the Owner & Founder of Shehan Legal, a law practice focused on the workplace. Kevin works for employers, employees, and federal government em...
    Michael Springer

    PRO

    142 West 57th, 10th Fl., New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 12 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation, Business, Contracts & Agreements and more
    Springer Law is a boutique practice for entrepreneurs and creative professionals designed to serve all of your startup and entertainment law needs.
    Jonathan Scott Sack

    PRO

    Sack & Sack
    70 East 55th Street, 10th Floor, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 36 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation, Employment & Labor, Arbitration and more
    Bio: I am a results-oriented, energetic advocate for my clients. I am passionate about representing my clients. As most cases come from word-of-mouth referrals, I am proud of my reputation built one client at a time. Most clients are faced with a diffi...
    Barton Barton & Plotkin LLP
    420 Lexington Avenue, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 45 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation, Intellectual Property
    Bio: I am a trial lawyer and client counselor focusing on intellectual property, patent litigation, commercial litigation, entertainment law, civil liberties law, constitutional law and criminal defense. I believe in maintaining a varied law practice, ...
    Anthony Daniel Capasso

    PRO

    5.03 reviews
    This is an aggregated review score of Avvo and Lawyers.com reviews.
    Law Offices of Thomas Sciacca, PLLC
    One Liberty Plaza - Suite 2300, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 22 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation, Estate Planning, Probate and more
    Bio: Trusts Estates attorney and litigator; licensed in NY, NJ, and FL. Areas of practice: Wills Trusts Estate planning Estate tax planning Business succession planning Surrogate's Court (Estate) proceedings Surrogate's Court (Estate) litigation Guardi...
    Corey M. Stern

    PRO

    Levy Konigsberg
    605 Third Avenue, 33rd Floor, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 22 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation, Personal Injury, Business and more
    Bio: Corey is a partner and trial lawyer at Levy Konigsberg LLP, where he manages the firm’s Lead Poisoning, Medical Malpractice and Child Advocacy department. Corey represents individuals who have been catastrophically injured, with an emphasis on chi...
    Sean M. Garahan

    PRO

    Not yet reviewedReview Sean
    Rosenberg & Estis P.C.
    11 Grand Central East, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 14 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation, Corporate & Incorporation, Securities & Investment Fraud and more
    Bio: Sean M. Garahan joined Rosenberg & Estis, P.C. in 2025 and is a Member of the firm’s Transactions Department. Garahan represents local and national developers, investors, and owners in all aspects of commercial real estate transactions, including ...
    Lanin Law, P.C.
    330 West 38th St., Suite 506, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 36 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation, Foreclosure, Appeals and more
    Bio: NY Metro 2018 - 2024 Super Lawyer. Rated AV Preeminent by Martindale Hubbell. 34 years experience. Commercial litigation (business & real estate disputes); Foreclosure defense; Business Law; Appeals, Bankruptcy Law; and Collection. Managing attorn...
    Jennifer Nicole Arrizurieta

    PRO

    Rosenberg & Estis, P.C.
    11 Grand Central East, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 4 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation
    Bio: Jennifer N. Arrizurieta joined Rosenberg & Estis, P.C. in 2025 and is an Associate with the firm’s Litigation Department. Prior to joining Rosenberg & Estis, Arrizurieta was an Associate Attorney at Kennedys CMK LLP. Arrizurieta’s first attorney r...
    Alissa L. Van Horn

    PRO

    4.814 reviews
    This is an aggregated review score of Avvo and Lawyers.com reviews.
    Van Horn & Friedman, P.C.
    132 Nassau Street, Suite 900, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 20 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation, Family, Adoption and more
    Bio: Alissa L. Van Horn, Esq. is a Founding Member and Managing Partner of Van Horn & Friedman, P.C., a boutique family law firm, exclusively dedicated to handling family and matrimonial cases in the New York Metropolitan Area. Prior to founding Van Ho...
    Peter Ryan Stambleck

    PRO

    Mosberg Sharma Stambleck Gross LLP
    1270 Avenue of the Americas, Ste 1703, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 22 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation, Divorce & Separation, Marriage & Prenuptials and more
    Bio: Peter is a founding partner with Mosberg Sharma Stambleck Gross LLP in New York. His practice is focused on providing counsel in a wide range of matrimonial and family law matters including divorce, child custody and access, spousal and child supp...
    Zwerling, Schachter & Zwerling
    41 Madison Avenue, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 54 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation, Securities & Investment Fraud, Antitrust & Trade Law
    Bio: Litigator in complex business litigation, primarily in the securities and antitrust fields, Mr. Isquith is a frequent writer in the field as well as gives lectures to other attorneys and law more detailed description of his background and accompli...
    Sara Leston

    PRO

    Not yet reviewedReview Sara
    Rosenberg & Estis, P.C.
    11 Grand Central East, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 2 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation
    Bio: Sara Leston joined Rosenberg & Estis, P.C. in 2025 and is an Associate with the firm’s Litigation Department. Leston frequently represents developers, property owners, design professionals, and construction firms in both litigation and transaction...
    Joseph P. Depaola

    PRO

    5.03 reviews
    This is an aggregated review score of Avvo and Lawyers.com reviews.
    Joseph P. DePaola, Esq.
    370 Lexington Ave., New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 19 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation, Insurance, Personal Injury and more
    Winning justice for the injured.
    Devin Peter Kosar

    PRO

    Rosenberg & Estis, P.C.
    11 Grand Central East, New York, NY
    Litigation Lawyer Licensed for 17 years
    Practice Areas:  Litigation, Real Estate, Commercial and more
    Bio: Devin P. Kosar joined Rosenberg & Estis in 2008 and is a Member with the firm’s Litigation Department. Kosar’s practice involves all areas of real estate litigation including complex commercial litigation, landlord/tenant law and construction law....
     
    See New York County >
    See all cities in New York >

    × Filter & Sort
    Sort by Fees and Rates
    Filter By

    Choose one filter option below.

    Also speaks Also practice in
    Reset